English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Looking for a game name ?

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2001, 12:14   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,785
I tested Putty Squad CD32 with my CD32-WinUAE. It won't work, it loads multiple sectors from CD without problems but then it stops the system and reads/writes to Akiko's address space and keeps waiting for response. I didn't detect any read or write accesses to Akiko's C2P register (0xb80038).

I guess it tries to access CD-ROM directly (Akiko is also CD32's CD controller) or maybe it tries to read the contents of NVRAM (Not sure if Akiko handles this too?)

Unfortunately Akiko documentation seems to be nonexistant which means disassembling CD32 ROMs is the only (and the most hardest and slowest) way for understanding the meaning of Akiko's registers...
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 October 2001, 14:11   #22
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
I have just noticed that there is more data on Marks iso image than I first thought.

If I copy all the files from the CD made from the iso to the HD, the files consume only 1.79 MB of disk space.

But the CD says it has 50MB of data.

What is this other data? It's not CD Audio

Quote:
I guess it tries to access CD-ROM directly (Akiko is also CD32's CD controller) or maybe it tries to read the contents of NVRAM (Not sure if Akiko handles this too?)
This must be what the extra data on the CD the game is trying to load.
Paul is offline  
Old 24 October 2001, 01:51   #23
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,263
Why making simple when i can do it so complicated !?

Why did you bother to make it run under CD32 or using a burning cd from iso file ?

Perhaps you miss what i've said previously but you can use the Putty slave available on WHDLoad page with the iso file.
Just copy all files and enjoy the game
Frog is offline  
Old 24 October 2001, 12:02   #24
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Re: Why making simple when i can do it so complicated !?

Quote:
Originally posted by Frog
Why did you bother to make it run under CD32 or using a burning cd from iso file ?

Perhaps you miss what i've said previously but you can use the Putty slave available on WHDLoad page with the iso file.
Just copy all files and enjoy the game
I did not know I could do this. Anyway I had to make a CD from the 1 ISO image file to be able to copy the game files to HD as WinUAE does not support *.iso files. Thanks for the tip as it worked.

Right now What I have found out.

SuperPuttyCD32 is the same a Silly Putty not the Putty Squad demo.

The SNES Putty Squad game levels are Identically the same as the Amigas Putty Squad demo.

Picture of SuperPuttyCD32 running using the WHDLOAD putty install.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled1.png
Views:	312
Size:	10.5 KB
ID:	1098  
Paul is offline  
Old 24 October 2001, 12:25   #25
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
The SuperPutty CD32 working WHDLOAD game is in the zone.

Unzip into your HD games directory. For icons make sure you have NewIcons installed.
Paul is offline  
Old 24 October 2001, 13:46   #26
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
SuperPuttyCD32 is the same a Silly Putty not the Putty Squad demo.
DOH! Maybe I should have stepped in and said that. I thought everyone knew
 
Old 24 October 2001, 14:01   #27
Mark
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up Thanks to shatterhand

I was playing putty squad all day yesterday on the snes, my wrists are swollen this morning ( no comments please).
Many thanks shatterhand.
 
Old 24 October 2001, 14:04   #28
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
I really don´t know much technical details of the CD³² but there´s one thing I don´t understand : The A1200 doesn´t have a Akiko Chip, right ? So why the hell does the CD³² Version run on my real A1200 (from CD) and not in WinUAE, could someone try to explain ?? Even Genetic Species runs fine from CD in WinUAE Ok, it´s no CD³² game I admit .....
RetroMan is offline  
Old 24 October 2001, 14:15   #29
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
It runs on your A1200 cause it doesn't use the Akiko chip. Most CD32 games are literally just copied onto CD from disk.

Those games that do use Akiko won't run though
 
Old 24 October 2001, 14:22   #30
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
:suspiciou You sure ? I´m pretty sure I allready played Microcosm on my A1200 and THAT one uses Akiko !! Hmmmm, think I´ll have to search for the CD at home
RetroMan is offline  
Old 24 October 2001, 14:32   #31
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Akiko emulation possibly?

Are you using the CD32 emulator for Amiga?
 
Old 24 October 2001, 14:35   #32
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Since it came with my CacheCDFS package, sure I do, else I wouldn´t have all buttons to play certain games
RetroMan is offline  
Old 24 October 2001, 15:00   #33
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Then that's the likely reason
 
Old 24 October 2001, 15:57   #34
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Well, but then after all, we should perhaps test a bit around with the CD³²-Emulator that IAN posted some days (hours) ago..... It´s a standalone Version on one disk ..... maybe someone has success
RetroMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Putty Squad conversions antonvaltaz Amiga scene 58 15 October 2013 01:42
Putty Squad? Read here! the wolf project.aGTW 554 25 March 2012 23:15
Putty Squad / Silly Putty 2 pcGTW_Webmaster HOL contributions 14 24 February 2006 00:07
Putty Squad! LaundroMat Amiga scene 11 30 June 2003 16:40
Putty Squad killergorilla HOL suggestions and feedback 2 09 March 2003 12:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23204 seconds with 12 queries