English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 July 2004, 10:09   #1
Tolismlf
Junior Member
Tolismlf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 237
Exclamation How do i build an Amiga icon set?

I want to build an Amiga icon set. What programs do i need to do this?
I am working on a PC and also on an Amiga. The icons will be used in WB 3.1
Tolismlf is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 July 2004, 12:54   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,267
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Are you going to use NewIcons, PowerIcons or boring old 16 colour icons?
Jope is offline  
Old 09 July 2004, 14:47   #3
Tolismlf
Junior Member
Tolismlf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 237
i am thinking of using newicons. any idea?
Tolismlf is offline  
Old 09 July 2004, 19:08   #4
Eny-
R3tr0 G4m3r
Eny-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lisbon - Portugal
Age: 37
Posts: 327
What is better? PowerIcons or NewIcons?
Eny- is offline  
Old 09 July 2004, 19:42   #5
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,170
powericons is bloody slow (i'm on winuae aga, a shitload of memory, jit enabled and hdf picasso etc) so i turned back to newicons - glowicons.

apart of that, can someone tell me how to draw glowicons? or are they glowed by a prog?
Marcuz is offline  
Old 09 July 2004, 20:12   #6
BenniP
?

BenniP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winnenden / Germany
Age: 32
Posts: 91
With the standard IconEditor from OS3.5/3.9 you can add the glow under "Extras/Add Glow".
BenniP is offline  
Old 09 July 2004, 20:20   #7
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eny-
What is better? PowerIcons or NewIcons?
Forget about using PowerIcons on your 030 if that's what you have in mind
 
Old 09 July 2004, 20:52   #8
Tolismlf
Junior Member
Tolismlf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 237
Smile

OK men so what should i need to make the project? On a PC or on an Amiga.
I use Win XP and on Amiga the OS 3.1 via WinUAE.
Any help would be nice!
Tolismlf is offline  
Old 10 July 2004, 00:50   #9
Eny-
R3tr0 G4m3r
Eny-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lisbon - Portugal
Age: 37
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burseg
Forget about using PowerIcons on your 030 if that's what you have in mind
Bah!... Although i just wanted to compare the two... Which of them looked better

I'm using some cool icons i got from a GameIcons200x.lha file you all must know... are they NewIcons? (must be)
Eny- is offline  
Old 10 July 2004, 08:41   #10
Tolismlf
Junior Member
Tolismlf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 237
OK i have transformed some .ico to .info but how can i remove the icon border?
have a look ata the attached zip
Tolismlf is offline  
Old 10 July 2004, 11:03   #11
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,170
using ico2info i had no border problem, but i was under os3.5...

BenniP: thanks
another question on the way: how can i permanently change the Ram: icon?
under envsettings/system, there is directory that should provide the icons to load as standard to the Workbench, bur the ram disk just does as it please
Marcuz is offline  
Old 10 July 2004, 11:06   #12
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana
using ico2info i had no border problem, but i was under os3.5...

BenniP: thanks
another question on the way: how can i permanently change the Ram: icon?
under envsettings/system, there is directory that should provide the icons to load as standard to the Workbench, bur the ram disk just does as it please
You have to copy the default ram icon you want to use from your HD to ram after the system has loaded by editing your user-startup
RetroMan is offline  
Old 10 July 2004, 11:14   #13
Tolismlf
Junior Member
Tolismlf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 237
OK i have transormed all these so far.
It's a little difficult but i think the result is nice.
There are some Amiga icons, some MacOS X, some Windows XP and many KDE icons.
These should be used with WB 3.1 by using Iconizer program to change the icons.
It took me 4-5 hours to convert all these icons to info
Waiting for your comments after you see the icons (download the jpg image)

Last edited by Tolismlf; 10 July 2004 at 11:27.
Tolismlf is offline  
Old 11 July 2004, 09:23   #14
Tolismlf
Junior Member
Tolismlf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 237
I have converted 200+ .ico to .info with ico2info program.
How can i remove the border and the background from the icons to be transparent?
Tolismlf is offline  
Old 11 July 2004, 10:14   #15
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,338
looks very good!!!
kriz is offline  
Old 11 July 2004, 13:14   #16
Tolismlf
Junior Member
Tolismlf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 237
OK if you like it so much take a look at this
I am going to make some more icons, find a way to remove the icon's background and i will upload the icons on the Aminet.
(If you like them!)
Tolismlf is offline  
Old 11 July 2004, 13:34   #17
Eny-
R3tr0 G4m3r
Eny-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lisbon - Portugal
Age: 37
Posts: 327
Hey Tolismlf... you are missing the best team logo -> Benfica




ps. ditch Porto logo
Eny- is offline  
Old 11 July 2004, 19:31   #18
Tolismlf
Junior Member
Tolismlf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 237
Ok i have the Benfica logo and i am going to add it as an icon.
I have converted a real nice set of HR Giger artwork to Amiga icons as you can see. Also converted icons for some games and some Windows icons.
Have a look.
Come on! Tell me, do you like it?
Tolismlf is offline  
Old 11 July 2004, 19:48   #19
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetroMan
You have to copy the default ram icon you want to use from your HD to ram after the system has loaded by editing your user-startup
thanks! i'm going to do it
Marcuz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can someone help me identify this icon set? themamboman Amiga scene 2 06 February 2013 22:10
PNG Icon to Color Icon Converter? Leandro Jardim request.Apps 1 24 May 2010 04:39
Smaller Icon Set blade002 request.Other 7 30 March 2008 10:36
CU Amiga Super CD Rom 3 Icon Set ami_junkie Amiga scene 9 02 March 2008 23:24
Mac users grab my Amiga Games Icon Set Mache Retrogaming General Discussion 3 08 December 2003 06:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19785 seconds with 11 queries