English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 July 2004, 00:22   #1
Eny-
R3tr0 G4m3r
Eny-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lisbon - Portugal
Age: 37
Posts: 327
OS Backup problem

Got a problem here...

I wanted to try OS 3.9 ( I had 3.5 ) so i backup up the config i had ( copied the system partition ) after i tested OS3.9 i wanted to revert to OS3.5, so i copied the backup i made earlier.
I done this formatting the partition where OS3.9 were and copying the backup folder of OS3.5 to that partition.
All is well except AmiTCP i keep getting the message ' Startnet: file is not executable ' so i can't run AmiTCP...
What caused this? Since i have exactly the same system that before.

Help...
Eny- is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 July 2004, 00:32   #2
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 45
Posts: 1,838
Possibly losing the protection bits on the files. Execute, Script and Read might be involved.
IFW is offline  
Old 07 July 2004, 00:52   #3
Eny-
R3tr0 G4m3r
Eny-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lisbon - Portugal
Age: 37
Posts: 327
How can i mend that? Protecting those files?
Eny- is offline  
Old 07 July 2004, 00:57   #4
Eny-
R3tr0 G4m3r
Eny-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lisbon - Portugal
Age: 37
Posts: 327
Done... thx IFW
Eny- is offline  
Old 07 July 2004, 07:46   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,282
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by IFW
Possibly losing the protection bits on the files. Execute, Script and Read might be involved.
The next time, it's wise to use:

copy #? destination all clone

so the protection bits and file comments are preserved.
Jope is offline  
Old 07 July 2004, 19:52   #6
Eny-
R3tr0 G4m3r
Eny-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lisbon - Portugal
Age: 37
Posts: 327
Hum... didn't know that... Btw i used DOpus to copy it
Eny- is offline  
Old 07 July 2004, 21:22   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,282
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eny-
Hum... didn't know that... Btw i used DOpus to copy it
Some setting probably allows dopus to preserve the bits too. There's quite a lot to configure in that software.. :-D
Jope is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Backup to VHS shrub3056 Hardware mods 6 31 August 2011 22:56
VCR backup: did anyone of you really used it? jman Nostalgia & memories 27 27 July 2011 09:46
Backup solution Chaeo support.Hardware 12 31 January 2010 02:29
HDD backup JackTheKnife support.Other 5 08 September 2009 22:31
Backup discs Unregistered support.Apps 9 15 January 2005 20:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12354 seconds with 11 queries