English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 July 2004, 20:03   #1
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Question Replace WB

Ok, i got my self a perfect installation made on WinUAE. (special made for my migy 1200)
i have all the files ready to be placed on my reall Amigy 1200. I can transfur all stuf by network. (running at a crapy 33kb/sec)

now i got the feeling when i start replaceing the WB in my reall Amiga whit the WB from WinUAE. It will fail as some stuf will be in use....i guess

Now can i just pop it over? Or do i need to do something els first?
Dr. Dude is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 July 2004, 20:10   #2
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
If you are running Win XP on the PC you can simple remove the hardrive from your A1200 , place it in your PC and by using the 'Add Hardrive' in WinUAE add the HD to your emulated Amiga. then simply copy all the files on your emulated hardrive to your real Amiga HD and put it back in your A1200. You may have to do a few changes regarding screen modes etc but this should work fine.

No?
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 05 July 2004, 20:34   #3
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Thank god theres another way
at the moment i make my post....My old pc has given the gost....again


When i pop the drive in, do i need to set things in the Bios?
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 05 July 2004, 20:58   #4
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
Just set whatever usual occupies the space as 'Auto' and make sure the PC isn't booting from it. Apart from that it should be quite straight forward.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 05 July 2004, 21:39   #5
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
well it doen't find it. I have looked in the bios, tryed a autodetect, but nothing

Maybe some yumper setting?
As i have 4 pins left on my HD
Any clue what pins need to be conected?
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 05 July 2004, 22:29   #6
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
i didnt need to do anything hardware wise at all.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 05 July 2004, 22:55   #7
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Dude
well it doen't find it. I have looked in the bios, tryed a autodetect, but nothing

Maybe some yumper setting?
As i have 4 pins left on my HD
Any clue what pins need to be conected?
You're supposed to have four pins left over if it's a 2.5" hard drive - that's the jumper block. Um, are you trying to plug your 2.5" Amiga hard drive, with 44 pins, onto the 40 pin header on your PC's motherboard? That won't work unless you've got an adaptor of some sort.

Depending on the age of your motherboard, and the way you've got the BIOS set up, you may need to add the hard drive into the IDE setup screen (it should be the first option, above "Advanced Settings" - can't remember exactly what it's called, and it might be different on your machine anyway).l

You also need to make sure that the jumpers are set up properly. If you have more than one drive on the cable, one of them needs to be set to "master", and one of them needs to be set to "slave". Don't use "cable select", as it tends to be unreliable. If the hard drive is the only one connected on the cable, you don't need to set the jumpers. You can find the jumper settings either printed on the drives themselves, or on the manufacturer's website. Each drive's jumpers and settings are different.

Last edited by ant512; 05 July 2004 at 23:04.
ant512 is offline  
Old 06 July 2004, 12:23   #8
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
yes i have an adaptor
the drive gets power
But it does not get found in anyway.
i have tryed all jumper settings

Normaly there shut be a setting in the bios to force it in.
But the freaking bios has only auto detection

now i have a VERY noisy 40 Gb hd that i am gona put in my old comp (as the 10 Gb give the gost yesterday )

Maybe it it work in there
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 06 July 2004, 15:17   #9
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Dude
now i have a VERY noisy 40 Gb hd that i am gona put in my old comp (as the 10 Gb give the gost yesterday )
Maybe it it work in there
Never mind that... it seems it died for reall
I think i will give it a "last flight" out of the freaking window
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 07 July 2004, 16:22   #10
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Ok, this i am gona try. Make a cd whit the stuf that needs to be put on my Hd. Then boot this comp whit a win 98 boot disk so i end up in dos.

i won't see the hd as its raid, so i have to do it what a cd-rom
And putting the migy hd in here, well it fits....but does not work.

sheez, what a work just to get my migy hd perfect installed
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 07 July 2004, 16:30   #11
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,552
Why not just chuck a cdrom on the Amiga and then LHA your WB chcuk it on a cd and unlha Amiga side

Job done!
BippyM is offline  
Old 08 July 2004, 15:11   #12
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Sounds great
but i have no migy cd-rom
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 10 July 2004, 15:59   #13
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Update

Ah long live cloanto.
I have Amiga explorer running now. And i already had a talk whit my amiga

Back to topic. I can pull out the boot partiton as HDF
Now what if i make this file as i want in WinUAE, can i place it back?

Or even better, can i run the HDF Direct from my migy in WinUAE?
Dr. Dude is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Replace a CD32 Laser Charlie Hardware mods 40 25 March 2015 20:40
Best way to replace a mouse for A600 foob support.Hardware 35 03 January 2013 18:12
Replace 68040 cybernoid support.Hardware 5 17 May 2007 21:33
Datatypes to replace fc.studio support.Apps 0 02 February 2006 14:37
How do I replace the standard WB requesters? Bloodwych support.Apps 13 02 September 2002 21:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20454 seconds with 11 queries