English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 June 2004, 11:15   #21
Galaxy
Registered User
Galaxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 1,418
I was just thinking - would you be able to use an RF modulator as designed for one of the current consoles, such as a PSOne or even a N64? (it would need a bit some form of adapter cable obviously.) You can pick up these (particularly N64 ones) for real cheap (I saw a [brand new] dreamcast one one sale at a shop the other day for A$1!)
Galaxy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 June 2004, 13:28   #22
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Your looking at a lot of work, every other rf lead has a COMPLETELY different connector so it's gonna make life difficult for ya.

In theory it should work though, after all they all do the same thing. Why not just get an amiga modulator though? I've got two lying about in the loft somewhere, just picked em up randomly from mates getting rid of their amigas. They can't be that hard to come by surely?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 29 June 2004, 13:49   #23
kuran
 
Posts: n/a
I'll try to get one on ebay, the ones listed are all 9d auctions though, but oh well.

I hope the image quality is good enough.
 
Old 29 June 2004, 13:54   #24
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Yeah it should be, the composite video out is not that bad so it should give reasonable picture quality. If you can't find one you might as well just buy an a1200 or a600! Job done!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 29 June 2004, 14:54   #25
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,296
How about you selling one of your spare ones to him, KG?
Akira is offline  
Old 29 June 2004, 14:57   #26
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Well to be honest I have no idea where they are or if they work (I've never used them)

If you really want me to dig one out I can if needs be, if ebay proves fruitless.
killergorilla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem connecting Amiga HD to PC Mixon support.WinUAE 10 13 August 2008 12:40
Connecting Amiga HD to PC (again) gregster29 support.Hardware 1 10 March 2008 22:37
TFT monitor/television for mig tin support.Hardware 17 26 September 2007 18:05
Connecting Amiga to ADSL Peter Amiga scene 0 19 April 2007 23:22
Connecting an Amiga to a PC via a TV Card dwag0r support.Hardware 8 02 March 2002 20:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14311 seconds with 11 queries