English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 June 2004, 08:50   #1
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 543
Emulating OS4...

I just read a little bit about PearPC, and I was wondering if it could be a realistic means of emulating OS4?

Any opinions?
th4t1guy is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 June 2004, 09:18   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,313
Realistic, no, I don't think so. Because if you read about it and actually try it, the thing is as slow as the slowest thing you can imagine, 100x :P
Akira is offline  
Old 16 June 2004, 09:28   #3
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Why waste your money on OS 4 when you can get a Mac??
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 16 June 2004, 10:21   #4
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
I thought that OS4 emulates OSs<4. So why wanting to emulate an emulator?
manicx is offline  
Old 16 June 2004, 11:03   #5
KombatSanta
Pipboy approved
KombatSanta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Karlstad, Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 460
Send a message via ICQ to KombatSanta
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
Realistic, no, I don't think so. Because if you read about it and actually try it, the thing is as slow as the slowest thing you can imagine, 100x :P
Is it just as slow on a linux install?
KombatSanta is offline  
Old 16 June 2004, 16:04   #6
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
You cannot install/emulate OS4, since itīs dongled with the Hardware !
RetroMan is offline  
Old 16 June 2004, 20:04   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,313
Yeh that as well, it has a hardware lock. Screw it.

Kombat: it's as slow, it doesn't matter, it's a hardware thing not a Windows problem.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't 'warm' to emulating Amiga! fatboy Retrogaming General Discussion 19 17 May 2013 20:42
Is there a way of emulating Amiga OS4.0/1 on a PC yet spannernick New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 21 June 2012 13:39
OS4 update - A late xmas present from the OS4 team Paul News 1 28 December 2004 21:48
Emulating a PC on my miggy... IanS support.Apps 7 14 July 2003 19:57
Emulating a Hard Disk? Ricky55 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 23 June 2002 20:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13053 seconds with 11 queries