English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 June 2004, 17:52   #1
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
WHDLoad incompatiabilities

Hi

No WHDload install will work with the expansion board below in my A1200. As soon as it is removed or replaced everything works. Are there any incompatiability threads regarding the program? If there isn't perhaps there should be.

I am posting a scan of the board below in case there is something physically wrong with the board which may be apparent to an educated viewer. It doesnt work if the memory [on the other side of the board] is removed or replaced.


Here
Peanutuk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 June 2004, 18:03   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
My 040/25 used to cause terrible slowdowns with whdload. There must be at least one thread about it.
 
Old 10 June 2004, 18:06   #3
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
I get a 'bad batch file' or some such everytime I attempt to load an install. The problem of course is that without this additional memory I cannot load alot of games I want to play, so its going to cost me...
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 10 June 2004, 20:10   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
You can play the games without the PRELOAD option. Not as nice, but still a workaround.
Akira is offline  
Old 10 June 2004, 20:15   #5
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
I know but not really the same is it not?

Clearly WHDload is not compatiable with this so is it the fault of the board or the program?
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 11 June 2004, 00:25   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Without preload you will have loading times... the game will load from the HD when needed instead of loading it all into RAM and having no loading times.

It's strange though, maybe your card is not in full working order, or something? Or there's a tooltype you have to set so it works? Have you set NOCACHE and stuff like that?
Akira is offline  
Old 11 June 2004, 11:56   #7
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
Hi

What tooltypes would you recommend using - what exactly do I need to do to try it?
Other programs do work with it it's just whdload that doesn't as far as i know.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 11 June 2004, 13:11   #8
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Have you actually read the WHDLoad docs? There is a big section in that about TCP/IP stacks causing interrupts which crash WHDLoad - are you sure this isn't happening?
Codetapper is offline  
Old 11 June 2004, 13:54   #9
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
Ofcourse I have read the docs. This has nothing to do with TCP/IP stacks does it? I have tried it on a WB install with no TCP/IP stacks installed and the pcmia card removed
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 13 June 2004, 01:49   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Almost ANYTHING can cause interrupts. I don't have a TCP/IP stack, a CD drive or anything nevertheless my hardware is generating interrupts and fucking up WHDLoad

So all games to me are running wih the NOAUTOVEC tooltype as default. And another one I actually forgot. will post later, when I boot up me miggy. Everything runs fine on it.
Akira is offline  
Old 13 June 2004, 14:59   #11
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
Almost ANYTHING can cause interrupts. I don't have a TCP/IP stack, a CD drive or anything nevertheless my hardware is generating interrupts and fucking up WHDLoad.

Akira is right. It says as much in the WHDLoad docs. The combination of a network card and TCP/IP stack was used as a common problematic example in the docs illustrate this point.
DrBong is offline  
Old 13 June 2004, 15:19   #12
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
I will try the tooltypes Akira mentions when he remembers the new onw. The A1200 is a bog standard one with only this board as an added extra. It obviously have no TCP or network card but it seems that the interrupt could be almost anything.

We shall see if the tooltypes help.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 14 June 2004, 02:35   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
OK this is what I've got turned on in my s:whdload.prefs file!

NoAutovec ;ignore unwanted autovector interrupts

And that's it! I had the NOCACHE thing in some installs for enabling the logginng and stuff, I think. But NoAutovec does the trick for me (though I DO get another error)

Hope it helps. Surely hope your network card and/or your board is generating interrupts
Akira is offline  
Old 15 June 2004, 00:31   #14
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
Unfortunately it hasnt made a different. Ill just have to acquire a new board as this one is clearly incompatiable.

Thanks anyway
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 15 June 2004, 09:06   #15
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Yeah it really does sound like a crap board to me, try grabbing a ram board off ebay, shouldn't be that expensive if it's not accelerated.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 June 2004, 12:00   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Instead of buying yet another one of these thingies just buy yourself a Blizzard 030@50 and forget about problems and further upgrades
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE - Unregistered WHDLOAD : WHDLOAD.KEY - FIX Neil79 support.FS-UAE 14 29 January 2013 22:34
help me executing an whdload-installed game without whdload Gaula92 support.Games 7 26 January 2011 21:44
whdload instructions? [where to put WHDLoad games for GameBase Amiga v1.4] luke_70it project.MAGE 8 28 October 2009 06:36
WHDload issues (Complete WHDload nub, apologies in advance) dire_wolf project.WHDLoad 31 09 October 2009 20:41
http://www.whdload.de/whdload/vip/ Crank79 project.WHDLoad 37 11 April 2007 16:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18913 seconds with 11 queries