English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 September 2001, 02:07   #1
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Big grin Amiga OS XL

http://www.amigaxl.haage-partner.de

Check it out people
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 September 2001, 02:45   #2
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,856
Really cool for high end Amiga users
But I'm not sure how the retro-gaming will be possible with this new official emulator... "wait & see"

Did someone have already pre-order the package / CDrom ?
RCK is offline  
Old 15 September 2001, 03:01   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I am Medium, sorry

I like the 'insert CD and boot' nature of Amithlon. Kind of takes over the system. (that's what I understood, anyway). And "With AMIthlon you can even use your old Amiga hard-disk in your PC"... if thsi is true, it would be great, but at what speed? Linux' Amiga FFS filesystem works pretty fine from what I heard, if they get thsi speed, I'm all in for it.

We still cannot use Amiga disks though

ok, finishing the read of the media hype, it seems this is a lite version of QNX, that autoboots from CD and autostarts Amithlon. Sounds pretty neat.

Will I REALLY need a 500Mhz processor? Kind of blows, I have a 133 Pentium! If it works a bit faster than WinUAE with Picasso on, Im all in for it.

(BTW, 10 times faster than an 060 on a 1.2 Athlon is NOT that fast


Interesting product anyways. Though the cost is too high :P with 300 DM I might be able to buy an 060 Amiga
Akira is offline  
Old 15 September 2001, 03:06   #4
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
(BTW, 10 times faster than an 060 on a 1.2 Athlon is NOT that fast )
Actually, it is. You must remember that all Amiga emulators are emulating a different processor as well as the Amiga's custom chips, which requires some grunt

Wait! No. That's wrong. You're right. The base Amiga has already been emulated, therefore an 060 shouldn't require a 1.2 Athlon since it's only a few more instructions which need to be emulated...

Or maybe my first theory was right.....BLEH! Take your pick
 
Old 15 September 2001, 04:56   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
The fact is that, we don't know how legacy Amiga emulation is implemented, as RCK says. Are you sure the custom chips are as wel lemulated in Amithlon as in WinUAE/Fellow? Because that emu is using Picasoo-like emulation shiznit, and that does not need aga/ecs/whatever chipset emulation

WinUAE runs mighty fast on my P133 when I have Picasso support on, but it slows down to a crawl when it has to use the 68000 emulation. And if I switch to a non-picasso app, then I'm in snore-o-rama again.

I'd wait to see how this thing runs games. I bet the legacy chipset emulation is pish.
Akira is offline  
Old 15 September 2001, 08:37   #6
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Tests they've done show Amiga Quake runs really fast, but that's about the only game test they've done
 
Old 15 September 2001, 09:28   #7
birdy-scc
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 231
future shock!

This will take ten minutes of your life,

Technology advances - an aural perspective in two easy parts!

Don't fight it...feel it!

birdy-scc is offline  
Old 15 September 2001, 18:40   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Quote:
Originally posted by Amigaboy
Tests they've done show Amiga Quake runs really fast, but that's about the only game test they've done
But quake is not using the custom chips See?

I bet that if at the show, I would've asked the guy 'Put Giana Sisters in there!' he would have fainted and closed the stand
Akira is offline  
Old 15 September 2001, 18:44   #9
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
lol :laugh

Speaking of Giana Sisters, that game pisses me off. I decided to play it today. I made it to level 32 (is this the last level) and died.....I shall try again tomorrow
 
Old 15 September 2001, 20:29   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
No custom chip emulation.

http://byron.csse.monash.edu.au/amithlon.html
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 September 2001, 04:07   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I told ya, it's poo-poo And they want 300DM for this? What a little joke.

It seems now not only Amiga Inc. is out there to gte a dime from us poor Amigans,
Akira is offline  
Old 16 September 2001, 04:32   #12
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
It seems now not only Amiga Inc. is out there to gte a dime from us poor Amigans,
Yeah.......Please feel free to continue when you're ready
 
Old 16 September 2001, 08:00   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Sometimes you press the Post button to fast... I dont even remember how I Was going to continue that!

Akira is offline  
Old 23 September 2001, 17:12   #14
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Anyway

Here ya'll go

http://boing.net/amigaosxl/

Amiga OS XL pre-orders are being made if anyone cares
 
Old 24 September 2001, 00:20   #15
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Amigaboy
Amiga OS XL pre-orders are being made if anyone cares
No !
RetroMan is offline  
Old 04 October 2001, 20:33   #16
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Just keepin y'all updated

Here's the FAQ : http://amigaosxl.haage-partner.de/faqs-e.html
 
Old 04 October 2001, 22:10   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Unless they divide the price by a hundred DM, HELL NO! They are nutz.

I rather preorder AN XBOX! (and that's a lot, coming from me!)
Akira is offline  
Old 04 October 2001, 22:42   #18
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Unless they divide the price by a hundred DM, HELL NO! They are nutz.

I rather preorder AN XBOX! (and that's a lot, coming from me!)
Uhhhhh :eek seems that XBOX allready got a Virus .... and it infected AKIRA
RetroMan is offline  
Old 05 October 2001, 01:33   #19
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Funny, I thought Akira was always infected with some kind of freaky virus this whole time....
Sorry, couldn't resist that in the slightest!
MethodGit is offline  
Old 05 October 2001, 19:30   #20
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I preffer being infected by a virus than have no brain like you, twat :P
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32183 seconds with 10 queries