English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 May 2004, 14:07   #1
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
Problem with bad hunk files on WHDload

Hi

Every single time I try to start and WHDload game on my A1200 I receive the error message 'DOS-Error #235 (bad loadfile hunk)" on the slave of whatever game I use.

Every single WHDload file I use results in this error. Yet I have given them to other peopl who claim that they work. It occured that maybe a transfer problem is messing up the files yet anything unconnected with WHDload seems to transfer and run correctly.

Can anyone make any suggestions as this is very frustrating?
Peanutuk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 May 2004, 16:45   #2
rgen
Registered User
rgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Aachen/Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to rgen
Probably your WHDLoad executable got damaged. Type whdload in a shell and look if that's working (You should get a requester saying "Can't load whdload.slave"). If you get error 235 again replace the executable.
rgen is offline  
Old 30 May 2004, 16:58   #3
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
Yes, I get the DOS_Error #205 onject not found error. I have tried replacing the executable with both 14.2 and 15.2 versions [tried it first with 16.2] all to no effect.

I have set up previous amigas over the years using the same methods and have never encountered this problem...

Really stumped...
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 30 May 2004, 23:21   #4
rgen
Registered User
rgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Aachen/Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to rgen
Well, #205 and #235 are different errors
205 would most probably mean that whdload is not in the search path. Correct this, try again and if it's still failing a SnoopDos output wouldn't harm, too.
rgen is offline  
Old 31 May 2004, 01:03   #5
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
I got the #205 error when i ran whdload without a directed slave as you said. I will try and provide a snoopdos output tommorrow.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 05 June 2004, 01:02   #6
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
I am still having problems with this - no 'pre-done' install will work. I have tried to install a game using one of the installers and the original disk and I still get the #235 DOS-error.

What is going on?
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 05 June 2004, 01:23   #7
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Just a guess but if this is an error about file corruption (bad hunk) and if your recently created whdload "disk.1" file is giving the error maybe this is a drive reading or drive access error and your hard drive or the hd file system is faulty.
 
Old 05 June 2004, 02:00   #8
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
This has been mentioned but all other transfer work perfectly. This so called 'file corruption' error only ever occurs with WHDload install nothing else at all. As such I can't really see it being a transfer / storage error.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 05 June 2004, 02:53   #9
rgen
Registered User
rgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Aachen/Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to rgen
Please make a SnoopDos log for further help.
rgen is offline  
Old 05 June 2004, 03:01   #10
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
i shall in the morning!
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 05 June 2004, 13:33   #11
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
Here is the SnoopDos file upto just after the Recoverable Alert.

Hope it is useful.


Log.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 05 June 2004, 19:14   #12
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
Well after a day spent in the IRC and the help of KG the problem has been solved.
My Amitek 8Meg expansion board was causing the problem. Once removed the installs work fine! Also the problem I had with the TCP set-up dissapears.

Has anyone had any similar problems with this board?
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 01 August 2004, 18:06   #13
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I have an Amitek 8MB board and a 3.5" drive in my A1200 - no problems what-so-ever.

Might be linked to mask and/or maxtrasfer. See this thread for a link to another thread!
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 theme park hd install bad loadfile hunk Cabbit support.Games 5 20 January 2012 14:48
Bad Loadfile Hunk - A1200 & 1mb SRAM fastmem BrooksterMax project.WHDLoad 2 09 October 2009 17:20
Bad DMS files on 17-bit CD-ROMs mark_k request.Other 3 14 September 2008 18:17
Bad LoadFile Hunk amiga support.Apps 4 26 June 2008 02:31
Bad Loadfile Hunk while starting a WHDLoad installed game dkovacs support.Apps 0 28 May 2005 00:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20498 seconds with 11 queries