English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 May 2004, 08:20   #1
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 531
Booting PAL as default on Workbench...

As some of you can tell, I'm trying to get my Amiga setup just right, and I keep running into stupid problems.

A lot of the hard-drive installable games I have won't run unless the machine is in PAL mode, but holding both mouse buttons down gets annoying after a while.

Is there a way I can get the machine to switch over to PAL automatically when it boots Workbench? I'd prefer to keep the NTSC screenmode for Workbench so I can see everything, but have the machine running in PAL mode so the games load. I tried some program off the Aminet called AmigatoNTSC (it includes one for PAL) but that didn't work.
th4t1guy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 May 2004, 11:33   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
What kind of Amiga do you have ? An A4000 can simply be changed from NTSC to PAL by changing a jumper on the motherboard. Other AGA Amigas can probably be changed as simple by soldering a small cable between some chips.

Once your Amiga is running in PAL mode, you can still change Workbench to NTSC with the Screenmode program (you need the NTSC monitor driver in Devs/Monitors).
thomas is offline  
Old 30 May 2004, 22:03   #3
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 531
It's a CD32 with the SX-1 expansion. I don't want to do any soldering at all, but I was rather hoping there was something I could stick in the startup-sequence that would take care of things.
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 31 May 2004, 00:51   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
thomas, i'm interested in this "hack" for my A1200. do I have to install a switch there or something? would be very handy!
Akira is offline  
Old 02 June 2004, 02:55   #5
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 531
Well, I was looking at CD-100 and noticed there was a program in the startup-sequence called 'PAL', so I copied that over and tried it out- with no success.

My guess is that doing this is a lot harder than I first thought it would be...
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 02 June 2004, 04:08   #6
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,129
This should be very easy! If you are running WHDLoad games, you can just add the PAL tooltype to make the game run in PAL mode. If it's non WHDLoad games you should be able to download any one of the many programs on Aminet that switch. Hell, the program to switch is only one line of assembler!
Codetapper is offline  
Old 02 June 2004, 05:12   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper
This should be very easy! If you are running WHDLoad games, you can just add the PAL tooltype to make the game run in PAL mode.
Well it certainly didn't work for me! I use Productivity mode for Workbench, and unless I booted in PAL mode (even though Productivity is not PAL nor NTSC), many WHDLoad games (Mr. Nutz springs to mind) wouldn't run, and in cases freeze the machine.

Maybe he has a similar prob. I still would like to know how to add a switch to the A1200 to make it boot in PAL automatically.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 June 2004, 06:56   #8
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
Maybe he has a similar prob. I still would like to know how to add a switch to the A1200 to make it boot in PAL automatically.
Ahem, RTFM... From the Amiga 1200 Hardware FAQ:


Quote:
Q. Is there an internal jumper on the A1200 to set it to default to PAL or NTSC video?


A. No, but if you're really motivated, you can rig this up. My thanks to Tetsuo Oda and Byron Montgomerie, who provided the information that connecting pin 41 of the Alice custom chip to ground causes the A1200 to default to NTSC, while pulling this pin high (disconnecting it from the motherboard and connecting it to +5V through a 4.7k resistor) will make the default power-up state PAL. I would point out that making a modification like this on a surface-mount chip is difficult at best, and you may end up needing an expensive motherboard replacement, or, at worst, a dead A1200 that needs an expensive replacement motherboard available. In most cases, using the boot menu (obtained by pressing both mouse buttons on power-up or reset) to switch to PAL is sufficient. However, with some games, the hardware patch will be necessary to insure proper timing (changing to PAL via the boot menu might make a 50 Hz game run at 60 Hz timing, or vice versa).
adolescent is offline  
Old 02 June 2004, 10:58   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by adolescent
Ahem, RTFM... From the Amiga 1200 Hardware FAQ:
Where would that FAQ be anyway?

Thanks for that, seems like I won't be trying it!
Akira is offline  
Old 02 June 2004, 11:09   #10
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
Where would that FAQ be anyway?
Here:

http://wonkity.com/~wblock/a1200/a1200.html

Edit: link added to EAB's FAQ.

Last edited by Paul; 02 June 2004 at 11:34.
Paul is offline  
Old 05 June 2004, 21:48   #11
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 531
Well, the PAL tooltype has fixed most of my problems (never even knew this thing existed! Thanks!).

There's still a few games with problems, but I'll see if I can find a different version.
th4t1guy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way of booting Workbench 1.3 on Amiga 1200 spanner support.Other 10 20 March 2013 16:50
Problem booting into workbench with HDD SupahFlyRetard support.Hardware 52 22 April 2009 23:23
Workbench best screenmode on Pal TV???? Rochabian support.Hardware 24 09 March 2009 23:06
Default Tools Yoto support.Apps 3 25 February 2009 15:00
NTSC as default mode on a PAL Amiga12oo oldpx support.Hardware 31 13 September 2002 21:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20265 seconds with 11 queries