English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 May 2004, 19:49   #1
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
SMB-Connect

Hello

After this thread here I have given SMB-Connect a go at setting up a transfer network mainly because it is apparently easier to use.

I have installed the software using the provided install but, due to the documentation being rather vague I cannot understand how to tell it where to look to find the PC.

Can someone tell me how to configure it?

Thanks
Peanutuk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 May 2004, 08:58   #2
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
Come on guys!!
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 17 May 2004, 09:05   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,281
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Uh, SMB-Connect sucks.. :-) smbfs sucks a tiny bit less.

What's common with Amiga's Samba clients is, that they require the destination machine's name in DNS or hosts.. A plain IP will not do.

This works for me, but please check the usage just in case. This is off the top of my head.. The wording may be a little different, but these are the options you need for it to work:
smbfs domain=workgroup user=myusername password=mypassword volume=Samba device=Samba //mymachine/myshare

But indeed you need to add mymachine to your hosts table, or else it won't find anything.

Good luck and may you experience only the occasional crash. (SMB-Connect crashes every time I try it, smbfs usually only crashes on exit, if it does..)
Jope is offline  
Old 17 May 2004, 09:49   #4
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
Thanks Jope.

Still if it is so bad can you recommend an alternative?

Thsi has been going on for over a week now!!
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 17 May 2004, 12:45   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,281
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
The alternative is smbfs, like I described. :-)

You can save yourself future trouble by writing your smbfs startup command into a text file and then setting the s bit, so you can execute it without the execute command.

It's by far the easiest way to mount Samba shares on an Amiga, and it actually manages to work most of the time. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 17 May 2004, 15:08   #6
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
Thanks Jope sorry for the misunderstanding

How do I add the machine to the 'host' file?!? I am very confused at the moment

Maybe it's the sun.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 17 May 2004, 21:42   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,281
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
What TCP/IP stack do you have?

In Miami it's in database -> hosts, IIRC.. (I don't have my Amiga booted up right now).. Remember to set the host entry you added as active.
Jope is offline  
Old 17 May 2004, 21:45   #8
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
I have AmiTCP as detailed in the thread I refer to above. All I have done is what is discussed there

Thanks
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 18 May 2004, 11:19   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,281
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peanutuk
I have AmiTCP as detailed in the thread I refer to above. All I have done is what is discussed there

Thanks
Hmm, try amitcp:etc/hosts or something like that. It's somewhere inside the amitcp: assign if that was incorrect..

EDIT: I read the thread now.. The aexplorer problem seems rather strange, I've never seen that happening except with MorphOS.. ;-)

Have you tried the newest version of Amiga Explorer? 4.0.1.0 or something close to that.
Jope is offline  
Old 18 May 2004, 12:48   #10
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
I am using version 4.1

EDIT: It could be the laptop I am using as I have had problems using the Parellel port to use the PPJoystick adaptor so it may have problems dong this. I may be getting a new one next week so I will check it with that and see if AE works any better.

Last edited by Peanutuk; 19 May 2004 at 14:46.
Peanutuk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does FS-UAE support SMB shares? amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 4 21 August 2013 22:41
How to connect the Delfina gibs support.Hardware 92 18 January 2012 23:15
Networking A1200 How To Setup Network With SMB Connect crazyegg support.Apps 14 26 November 2008 03:08
SMB-Connect weird problem Interceptor support.Hardware 4 11 December 2005 21:29
Net Connect 3.1 on CD rodgers support.Apps 2 14 March 2003 15:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18461 seconds with 11 queries