English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 September 2001, 22:59   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,280
MAD speeds in WinUAE!

For whinners: this is the kind of speeds I get when running WinUAE on my P133 with 32MB of RAM and a Diamond Stealth 3D 3000 vidcard. [check out that FPS counter!]



I SWEAR I didn't edit this pic! A prize to the one who guesses wtf happened

My PC, as I always say, is on LSD and Speed.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 September 2001, 00:13   #2
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Maybe your PC drank one of your "Energy" Drinks
Ian is offline  
Old 11 September 2001, 00:34   #3
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
The FPS count didn't redraw properly so two numbers (from possibly 2 different progs) got muddled up together?

Or maybe you're computer decided it was too slow before
 
Old 11 September 2001, 05:12   #4
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,240
Question

If U don't mind my asking-which version of WinUAE, & was the sound enabled?

I haven't budged from using WinUAE 08.8r8.
I've tried the 08.14 versions but they seemed far slower & the well documented choppy sound issues.

Granted I've only got a lowly Celeron 266 myself, so I until I'm able to get a major speed boost I don't think I'll be bothering with WinUAE 08.16 r4 or later somehow!!
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 11 September 2001, 11:54   #5
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Hmmm, I set up a nice Workbench with WinUAE 0.8.16R4 and if I use SysInfo to determine speed, it gives me a 68040 with 397 MHZ !!!!!!!!!! Thatīs pretty fast I can view mpgs with that hell of a Emulation with no flicker or slowdowns at all
RetroMan is offline  
Old 11 September 2001, 13:49   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Hmm maybe you are using one of the betas which doesn't display the FPS count properly

Retroman, which mpeg video and audio datatypes do you use?

Last edited by Burseg; 11 September 2001 at 14:58.
 
Old 11 September 2001, 19:15   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,280
No, actually my computer has this strange.. errmm... let's call it 'problem' .

The CPU, when its temperature is too cold, lieks to go on what I call 'warp mode' and gives me this kind of shit. A lot of teh computer is render inoperable but it seems emulators like it a lot and give those results!

Really amazing
Akira is offline  
Old 11 September 2001, 21:48   #8
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Akira, some games require the Approximate A500 speed resp. "Match A500 speed" setting, otherwise they run too fast.
Give it a try.
andreas is offline  
Old 11 September 2001, 22:59   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,280
No, it's my CPU bombing out. No way in hell Id get 2000+ FPS! Other emulators do the same.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 September 2001, 01:06   #10
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Burseg
Retroman, which mpeg video and audio datatypes do you use?
uhm, not sure about the datatypes, just using AHI sound and FROGGER with any MPEG video Iīll find
RetroMan is offline  
Old 12 September 2001, 14:42   #11
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,121
SysInfo No No!

Quote:
Originally posted by RetroMan
[I use SysInfo to determine speed, it gives me a 68040 with 397 MHZ !!!!!!!!!![/B]

Don't take any notice of SysInfo under WinUAE. It is not accurate at all. Although I quite like the speed program that comes with Amiga in a Box. I can't remember the name of it but it seems to give quite good results.
Steve is offline  
Old 12 September 2001, 14:57   #12
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Re: SysInfo No No!

Quote:
Originally posted by steve_b



Don't take any notice of SysInfo under WinUAE. It is not accurate at all. Although I quite like the speed program that comes with Amiga in a Box. I can't remember the name of it but it seems to give quite good results.
Well, when using APROX A500 SPEED, Sysinfo gives me 7,41 Mhz. so itīs quite excact, without JIT (0.8.14R?) SysInfo gives me 99 Mhz. on a 68020 and since even PAYBACK (newer Amiga game) runs FAAAAAST on WinUAE i think SysInfo determines the correct speed anyway
RetroMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More cycle-exact speeds Leandro Jardim request.UAE Wishlist 5 28 June 2013 09:44
Limiting cdrom speeds in classicwb39? Mendel New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 30 June 2012 23:25
CF card specs & Speeds kipper2k support.Hardware 1 06 May 2011 22:22
WinUAE Speeds? Amigaboy support.WinUAE 6 18 August 2003 12:00
Polygon game speeds Echo support.WinUAE 38 20 March 2003 21:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16684 seconds with 11 queries