English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 April 2004, 03:08   #1
Bobic
Junior Member
Bobic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 103
Silkcut/TBL

Hello,

has anyone managed to get the latest demo "Silkcut" from The Black Lotus (released at Breakpoint 04) to run under WinUAE? This impressive production crashes for me and some other people after the mountain scene. An error message that the program can't allocate XXXXX bytes comes up.

Starting the demo from CLI without booting the startup-sequence or selecting more RAM doesn't help.

The demo can be downloaded from here:
http://ftp.snt.utwente.nl/pub/misc/d.../Amiga%20Demo/
Bobic is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 April 2004, 09:11   #2
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
I thought it was a 060 only demo?
Enverex is offline  
Old 19 April 2004, 11:23   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
There are no 68060-only programs (except some 68060 configuration programs that naturally require 68060..) 68060 even has less instructions than 68040.

Some demos and games are "68060-only" only because _real_ 68060 is much faster than 68040.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 April 2004, 11:39   #4
Duke
HOL-Team
Duke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 519
Send a message via ICQ to Duke Send a message via Skype™ to Duke
I have the same problem, it crashes while displaying the mountain scene
Duke is offline  
Old 19 April 2004, 19:13   #5
Bobic
Junior Member
Bobic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 103
The readme says, that it works with WinUAE, too. Kalms, the coder, don't know why it won't run for us.
Bobic is offline  
Old 19 April 2004, 19:21   #6
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Toni: What do you mean by "_real_"?
Enverex is offline  
Old 19 April 2004, 20:48   #7
FreakyDan
Freaky Dan

 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 91
I've managed to get it to work. I had the same problems as you. I just selected 8 mb to the fast mem and 64mb to the Zorro3 and it worked perfectly, and run it directly from CLI

Last edited by FreakyDan; 19 April 2004 at 21:03.
FreakyDan is offline  
Old 18 May 2004, 12:35   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,268
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Enverex
Toni: What do you mean by "_real_"?
Real as in actual silicon, whirring away inside an actual Amiga.

If you emulate them, you wouldn't gain any speed if you emulate a "060" or a "040" as the instruction sets in both processors are almost the same! The emulation still has to do the exact same computations for each instruction, as both processors give the same results for the same instructions.

The 060 is a better design than the 040, so that's why it's faster at the same clock speed - it executes the instructions in less clocks than the 040 and has other enhancements to the CPU core.

The emulation, however, doesn't emulate the internal bits of the processor, but the instruction set, and it's already doing that as fast as it can..

Please ask if you need clarifications.. That wasn't the most linear or clear explanation..
Jope is offline  
Old 18 May 2004, 12:37   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,268
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreakyDan
I've managed to get it to work. I had the same problems as you. I just selected 8 mb to the fast mem and 64mb to the Zorro3 and it worked perfectly, and run it directly from CLI
The 8MB block of Zorro 2 fast mem probably doesn't help here at all - you can forget about it. The demo wants huge contiguous bits of RAM and the 8MB fragment probably will not even get allocated.
Jope is offline  
Old 18 May 2004, 19:28   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Quote:
The emulation, however, doesn't emulate the internal bits of the processor, but the instruction set, and it's already doing that as fast as it can..
True, except when emulating 68000 in cycle-exact mode.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 July 2004, 01:04   #11
hype
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 31
mountain scene... *crash*

Last edited by hype; 20 July 2004 at 02:14.
hype is offline  
Old 16 November 2005, 23:18   #12
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Thought I give this one a try on newer WinUAE Version !

Still crashes at mountain scene but continues when setting cycle-exact option, but that is REALLY REALLY slow
RetroMan is offline  
Old 19 November 2005, 03:37   #13
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 38
Posts: 135
works fine for me over winuae and over real 1200/060. i do not make anythink, just run it
kas1e is offline  
Old 19 November 2005, 09:02   #14
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Works fine here too on my A4000 '060, 81mb fast ram
So if you can emulate my A4000 I guess it'll work
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 00:15   #15
nightlord
 
Posts: n/a
OK I have a theory/question about the "Silkcut crashing in mountain scene on WinUAE" problem:

The message talks about a "memory allocation failure in sysDefaultPool". I do not know much about amiga and I am using a ClassicWB setup. I wonder if this crash has anything to do with the initial memory partition setup or something. Is there a system setting somewhere that we can use to adjust this sysDefaultPool size? I was thinking maybe there exists such a setting and whatever value the ClassicWB uses might not be enough causing this crash...

Any ideas ?
 
Old 12 July 2008, 00:19   #16
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,528
"sysDefaultPool" is just something that's used in TBL's demosystem, you can't set or adjust it. The demo works perfectly fine on a real Amiga and I think if you disable JIT right before the mountain scene is about to start it might work on WinUAE too as I seem to remember that the problem disappeared when you slow down UAE, strange but true.
StingRay is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 01:31   #17
nightlord
 
Posts: n/a
hmm thanks for the info stingray. Maybe there is a magic address in the .dat file that has the sysDefaultPool size Kalms? That would be great if he jumped in the discussion and said something like "yeah using a hex editor change the 4 bytes at the address 0x20393A"
 
Old 12 July 2008, 10:28   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
I am not interested in wasting time debugging if sources still exist (not public, of course) and original programmers haven't disappeared yet
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 July 2008, 15:52   #19
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Maybe if you deactivate jit, it could work?. I have been experiencing crashes on demos/progs that banged the hardware that worked perfectly when turned jit off.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magia/TBL music PopoCop request.Demos 6 21 October 2012 16:52
TBL - Starstruck Music ? blade002 request.Modules 6 30 October 2006 15:39
Music from MAGIA by TBL tomcat666 request.Modules 7 07 September 2003 14:25
TBL - Perfect Circle Echo Amiga scene 9 26 August 2003 02:06
TBL-Captured Dreams Akira support.Demos 0 05 March 2002 21:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29436 seconds with 11 queries