English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 April 2004, 16:34   #1
Mojo
Junior Member
Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: -
Posts: 132
Send a message via ICQ to Mojo Send a message via AIM to Mojo Send a message via Yahoo to Mojo
Missing install disk!! please help!!

I know you guys are all fed up of me - but its been so complicated - my ethernet card arrives soon and it looks like it wont work either .. so great another failed attempt.

So i have a 5.1gb laptop hard drive which i can format to 2gbs or whatever it doenst matter how much is wasted, so i was gonna put that in the amiga (which i have), format it, put it in the pc - and then using winuae copy some files over.. So I need to use HdToolbox which is on the install disk..

But look at my image - for some freaking reason the install disk is missing! Im desperately asking if anyone would consider copying and posting me a Workbench 3.0 install disk!! I can pay with profit!! cheque, whatever! ill send cash!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	installdiskmissing.jpg
Views:	260
Size:	54.2 KB
ID:	6633  
Mojo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 April 2004, 17:54   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I helped someone here a few years back who had corrupted workbench original disks - he sent me the original disks and I copied onto them. Unfortunately I don't have access to my Amiga at the moment or I would have done the same since it appears you own a legal copy.

Check pm, it might help.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 02 April 2004, 21:34   #3
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Following on from the pm here so others can help:

Do you know what cross dos is? It will allow you to format, read and write PC useable disks on your A1200.

These disks can then be used to copy say a zipped or lha'd "install.adf" which you can decompress into the ram disk, finally writing the image back to an amiga floppy.

Some instructions with my ClassicWB

Look at the File Transfer Link

Loads of small apps on aminet for writing/decompressing once you get the install.adf over. There are cli commands unadf and unzip for starters.

If you still need someone to write the disk, better reopen the pley. As I said, I don't have access to my A1200 at the mo.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 03 April 2004, 02:21   #4
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,536
Well i could always email an ADF of the "Install" for 3.0

But somehow you will have to write the ADF back to DD disk.
And we all know what a bitch that can be, unless you have a PCI Catweisel in your PC.
whiteb is offline  
Old 03 April 2004, 02:47   #5
woody57
Registered User
woody57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Age: 95
Posts: 801
Wink HandgOnMojo You can't quit

I might not be able to draw at the moment but heres a link that you can BUY a OS 3.0 install disk from for 3-00 plus postage


Might save you some time as well


http://www.amigadeals.fsnet.co.uk/adutilities.htm

I got my BRAND NEW 3.9 official cd off them & can recomend their turn round speed


No woody is retired its not my company


hope this helps

now I can concentrate on getting better again
woody57 is offline  
Old 03 April 2004, 13:45   #6
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
The Install disk only shipped with A1200HD machines, ie. those with a pre-installed hard drive. However, all the install disk does is copy the other disks to your hard drive.

You can download an HDToolBox replacement here:

ftp://de.aminet.net/pub/aminet/disk/misc/hdinst.lha

This is often much more useful than Commodore's original.

Once you have the disk prepped, boot from the Workbench floppy and tap the following into a CLI window (hope this is right; I haven't done this for years):

resident c:copy
resident c:makedir
copy df0:#? dh0: all

[wait for copying to finish, then swap to the Extras disk]

copy df0:#? dh0: all

[wait again, then insert the Fonts disk]

makedir dh0:Fonts
copy df0:#? dh0:Fonts all

[wait, then insert the locale disk]

makedir dh0:Locale
copy df0:#? dh0:Locale all

[wait, then insert the Storage disk]

makedir dh0:Storage
copy df0:#? dh0:Storage all

And that's it. The Install disk also includes a slightly modified startup-sequence, but the differences are minimal.

Maybe someone else who's installed WB from floppy recently'll check the above script to make sure I haven't missed anything.
ant512 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing Object Disk.1 Djay project.WHDLoad 15 06 December 2010 00:32
Curse of Enchantia Disk 5 missing :( Overdoc request.Old Rare Games 3 27 March 2008 17:53
Missing WHDLoad install entries jotd HOL data problems 1 21 October 2007 13:39
Der Produzent AGA - Missing Disk 1 ungi support.Games 1 01 August 2006 00:18
Missing Indiana Jones 4 disk Unregistered request.Old Rare Games 3 21 July 2002 20:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22445 seconds with 12 queries