English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 September 2001, 16:47   #1
Kodoichi
Banned
Kodoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: I'm the smiling face on your TV, I exploit you still you love me
Posts: 514
--

--

Last edited by Kodoichi; 22 April 2009 at 16:30.
Kodoichi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 September 2001, 16:59   #2
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
There are 2

CCS64 - http://www.ccs64.com/ . Made by the guy that did PlaySID on the Amiga. I recommend you get both versions of CCS64 on the page as sometimes one game doesn't work on one emulator, but works in the other

Frodo - http://www.uni-mainz.de/~bauec002/FRMain.html . Fantastic. Made by the guy that did Shapeshifter and Basilisk II on the Amiga. Nuff said
 
Old 08 September 2001, 17:39   #3
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Are there any screenshots for both emulators on windows?
There's no need for screenshots.....It's an emulator. What's there to see?

Seriously though, CCS64 is a DOS program so you wont be getting any screenshots of it running in Windows (it works in Windows though. It's a win32 executable)

Frodo's window looks alot like WinUAE's
 
Old 08 September 2001, 18:02   #4
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Crap. I was trying to avoid screenshots since I don't have Frodo installed (even though it's just a zip that you unpack )

I forgot about Vice! That's another great C64/C128 emulator. I recommend this one too http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~dsladic/vice/vice.html (The jokes on you, this place has sample pics )


Removed: Screenshots

Last edited by Ian; 08 December 2001 at 01:27.
 
Old 08 September 2001, 19:29   #5
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Vice 64...it emulates Vic 20, c 64, c 128..its really a nice one...good GUI.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 08 September 2001, 19:39   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,282
CCS64 and VICE are the best.

CCS64 is the best of them all, its weakest point being sound emulation (quite shitty, being worked on!)

VICE emulates the 64 as well as PET achines and the 128, and its best point is sound emulation, because it uses the brilliant reSID engine.

Make your pick Frodo is fast as hell, I used it a lot for making programs and store them in a dir of my HD as if it was a C64 drive (that's its best feature, I think VICE does it too)

(nice program there meegaboy )
Akira is offline  
Old 09 September 2001, 13:57   #7
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,240
Question

If you don't mind my asking Akira,what differences have you found in Sound emulation on CCS64?

I found most games/fave tunes being the same '64 quality, say stuff like Creatures,Monty on the run etc. Maybe just the occasional hiss but otherwise,it's great.

The only tune I found that was different was Times of Lore, & that was due to the two different c64 SID chips.
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 10 September 2001, 02:30   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,282
Oh believe me, it's very bad.

If you have a fast PC, try out VICE with reSID emulation turned on, and you will see... The filters sound like tin-can on CCS64.

If you havent used a commie in a loong time, and if you are not much of an audiophile (I Am , and very picky ) you might not remember how good sounds is. At first I though CCS64's sound was the bomb, then I tried the reSID engine in SIDPlay and was bombed away.

Go ahead, download SIDPlay, your fave tunes, and listen to them with the normal engine. The nswitch to reSID and you will hear the difference. Is very noticeable

try the Giana Sisters tune, for example. The more filters used, the better the results.
Akira is offline  
Old 10 September 2001, 15:08   #9
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,240
Question

Yes Akira, I haven't used my real C64c for a fair while. Still have a fair number of Disks,(originals & a few copies), but thanks to 2x 1541 drives virtually kicking the bucket,I can't access anything apart from a few old Zzap covertapes.

What sort of minimum spec PC would you need to run VICE? is it as easy to use as CCS64?
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 10 September 2001, 20:26   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,282
I'd say it's as easy to use.

As for minimum specs, I *suppose* a P2 300 would work just fien with it.

To understand what I mean, d this (this will work even on my P133 ): Download SIDPlay for Windows, and a few tunes in SID format that you know well and like.

Load'em up in SIDPLay, hear them for a while.

Then go to the Emulation option, and choose to use the reSID engine. Hear them again, hear the difference

As I said, teh difefrence will be more noticeable in tunes that make heavy use of filters. Great Giana Sisters is one good example.
Akira is offline  
Old 14 September 2001, 15:30   #11
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hooooo Ummmmmmmmm.....

Amigaboy,

are you stll using that stone-OLD 1.09 version?
You won't want to use 1.09 anymore after seeing the 2.0 versions once.
andreas is offline  
Old 14 September 2001, 15:33   #12
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
hehe. I probably am using an old version

I just pulled out a C64 CD of mine (I put the entire Arnold archive onto it, as well as Electric Laners Mayhem and every emulator known to man when I made it) and this was the version I saw
 
Old 14 September 2001, 23:42   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,282
Time to update that CD, pal Arnold has been hugely updated since... I know I have done the very same thing, but like two years ago :P Now that CD must be completely obsolete.

Same can be told for my eXotica collection, I leeched the whole site at the beginning of this year. Surely a lot of shit has been added.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 January 2011, 00:03   #14
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,811
I can not find how joystick is mapped in Frodo for Windows. Only response is screen and sound pause when pressing second button on USB joypad. I have Windows XP.
s2325 is offline  
Old 02 January 2011, 00:07   #15
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
have you tried WinVice? I have never had a problem with it!

http://www.viceteam.org/#download
Djay is offline  
Old 02 January 2011, 00:11   #16
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,811
Yes, sound is not synchronized with display and I don't know why. It's not bad when you watch the demo but not when you play game.
s2325 is offline  
Old 02 January 2011, 00:22   #17
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
http://www.hoxs64.net/Default.aspx ?
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 02 January 2011, 00:26   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Yes, sound is not synchronized with display and I don't know why. It's not bad when you watch the demo but not when you play game.
Try the latest WIP, disable DirectX9 (in the menu). WinVice needs really a modern PC btw.

http://www.aep-emu.de/index.php?name...ownload&id=805
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 January 2011, 00:28   #19
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,811
Thank you but I found that in Frodo joystick is mapped to numerical keypad.
s2325 is offline  
Old 05 January 2011, 14:05   #20
SWIV
Registered User
SWIV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Bromwich UK
Posts: 74
WinVice does it for me
SWIV is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C64 emulator for 030@50 Akira request.Apps 28 20 March 2011 18:46
good c64 emulator turrican3 Retrogaming General Discussion 53 29 July 2008 04:24
C64 Emulator Advice.... Mick_AKA New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 01 January 2008 22:58
the best c64 emulator? poppe request.Apps 19 10 April 2003 16:22
any change for a good emulator? matthew Amiga scene 2 03 April 2002 06:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22113 seconds with 11 queries