English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2004, 11:15   #1
solamnic
Registered User
solamnic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: GREECE
Posts: 59
Sort Icons in WB31

Dear fellows...
I am frustrated....
How can i sort my drawer icons in a-z order??????
If i cleanup and then snapshop..... Not good....

Please help
(i hope this is the right forum)...
solamnic is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 March 2004, 11:20   #2
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Re: Sort Icons in WB31

Quote:
Originally posted by solamnic
Dear fellows...
I am frustrated....
How can i sort my drawer icons in a-z order??????
If i cleanup and then snapshop..... Not good....

Please help
(i hope this is the right forum)...
You can't. Only 3.5 > supports this.
Enverex is offline  
Old 28 March 2004, 11:52   #3
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
.....or install Scalos.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 28 March 2004, 12:30   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Re: Re: Sort Icons in WB31

Quote:
Originally posted by Enverex
You can't. Only 3.5 > supports this.
Yes, you can. Choose "mark all items" from the window menu, then "unsnapshot" from the icon menu, then close and reopen the window.

Bye,
Thomas
thomas is offline  
Old 28 March 2004, 20:56   #5
solamnic
Registered User
solamnic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: GREECE
Posts: 59
Ive already installed scalos...
how can i sort my icons in a-z order with scalos???

btw ive tried the select contents -> unsnapshot -> close window -> reopen window and it worked.... thanks...

Thanks for the feedback

Last edited by solamnic; 28 March 2004 at 21:09.
solamnic is offline  
Old 28 March 2004, 21:16   #6
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
In Scalos there is a "sort" feature under plugins that can be added to the popup menus (see below).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.jpg
Views:	274
Size:	89.9 KB
ID:	6623  
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 28 March 2004, 21:52   #7
solamnic
Registered User
solamnic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: GREECE
Posts: 59
2 questions...
1) which version of scalos do you use?????
(mine that came with aiab does not have this plugin)
2) how can i grab a screen from my workbench (which program should i use) and then turn it into newicon????

Thanks again
solamnic is offline  
Old 28 March 2004, 21:58   #8
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Quote:
Originally posted by solamnic
2 questions...
1) which version of scalos do you use?????
(mine that came with aiab does not have this plugin)
2) how can i grab a screen from my workbench (which program should i use) and then turn it into newicon????

Thanks again
Use SGrab to grab screenshots and PPAint to make an icon... not sure what else you need to use to make it into an Icon.
Enverex is offline  
Old 28 March 2004, 22:25   #9
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thomas is rarely wrong when it comes to the Amiga, have you retried his "mark all items" method?

Anyway......

I've just checked the Scalos archive and the sort plugin is present (Scalos/plugins/menu/). It's in the 1.2b full package.

If you're using AIAB, I imagine you can just extract the required file into the relevent directory. Not sure exactly how AIAB is setup since I don't use it.

Another method for making icons from Screen grabs: If you're using WinUAE then just hit printscreen, paste the image into your fav PC graphics program and save it as a jpg. Or download a jpg image from the Hall of Light. Then use something like image2icon off aminet.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 28 March 2004 at 22:33.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 28 March 2004, 22:45   #10
solamnic
Registered User
solamnic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: GREECE
Posts: 59
Thanks a lot ....
You have all been most helpfull...
I managed to use scalos to sort my icons
and then i grabbed a screen and made my first icon....
Hoorayyyyyyyyyy....

(btw Thomas is right.... The method he describes is working too... not as convient of course as scalos but to someone who has not installed scalos i think is pretty useful...)

Last edited by solamnic; 28 March 2004 at 22:58.
solamnic is offline  
Old 29 March 2004, 21:33   #11
solamnic
Registered User
solamnic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: GREECE
Posts: 59
Another pair of question and i promise to be silent for a long time:
a) i succesfully made a pic into an amiga icon. My question is how can i add a second frame to the icon (when you click on the icon to be displayed a second picture).. I use NewIcons...
b) can i convert 100% an OS 3.5 Icon into NewIcon (for WB3.1)..??

Thanks again for your support
solamnic is offline  
Old 30 March 2004, 12:56   #12
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Frog, a valued EAB member, actually did some 2 pic icon packages and provided some details in this thread that might be of interest

The packages can also be found on the main abime.net page in the download section.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 30 March 2004, 14:16   #13
solamnic
Registered User
solamnic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: GREECE
Posts: 59
...
I ll try to use ppaint for the icon job....
i got convertcolicon.... I will now try to get icon.library for os 3.5 and see the results i hope it ll work....

Thanks again
You ve been extremely helpful (again)...
solamnic is offline  
Old 01 April 2004, 13:17   #14
solamnic
Registered User
solamnic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: GREECE
Posts: 59
I got the icon.library from os3.5
i tried to use convert35icon (i used convertcolicon but it can not make larger than 93x93 icons in newicons, i think conver35icon can do it. my purpose is to transfer the gameicon collection which are in 3.5 format in standard newicon format....)
My problem is that when i try to use the convert35icon utility it says that it cannot find the ic35.library (although i have patched the icon.library (from os3.5) and copied it in libs directory (named as ic35.library) and i ve also pathed the executable with the supplied script....
Do you know what am I doing wrong????
Is there another way to make these os35 icons in newicon format?????
solamnic is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS 3.5 icons on 3.1 & WHDLoad hangs when displaying icons PoulpSquad support.WinUAE 22 14 September 2012 00:57
Sort and Search CdrJameson AMR suggestions and feedback 1 14 March 2007 21:24
WB31.adf anathema New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 22 July 2005 12:19
What sort of game was The One talking about here? MethodGit Looking for a game name ? 19 03 June 2004 20:09
I need WB31.adf , but I have no clue where I can find it lukie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 17 April 2002 23:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17782 seconds with 12 queries