English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 March 2004, 19:20   #1
thinlega
.:Part-Time Winner:.
thinlega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 531
Yet another 4gig limit thread?

I have formated my 4.3gig HD in HDtools to a size just under 4gig. I have then partitioned it 4 times at a size of 999mb each. Is this ok...because i have heard that there is also a partition size limit???

The reason i ask is that my second partition was not showing amiga files that i copyed to it. So i formated it again as DH1 and half way throgh the format it said "Insert DH1" and arsed up.....any suggestions would be helpful.....ta
thinlega is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 March 2004, 21:03   #2
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Re: Yet another 4gig limit thread?

Quote:
Originally posted by thinlega
I have formated my 4.3gig HD in HDtools to a size just under 4gig. I have then partitioned it 4 times at a size of 999mb each. Is this ok...because i have heard that there is also a partition size limit???

The reason i ask is that my second partition was not showing amiga files that i copyed to it. So i formated it again as DH1 and half way throgh the format it said "Insert DH1" and arsed up.....any suggestions would be helpful.....ta
Just use SFS on the drive and all you have to worry about is the 4GB partition limit.
Enverex is offline  
Old 12 March 2004, 21:08   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Re: Yet another 4gig limit thread?

You shouldn't name the formatted volume the same as the partition. AmigaDOS easily becomes confused about like-named objects. Format your DH0 partition as System, DH1 as Work, DH2 as Data, DH3 as Music and so on (just an example).

AFAIK there is no partition size limit below 4GB. Create one 500MB system partition, one 2000MB work partition and one 1500MB backup partition and you'll be fine. (Note that if a partition has more than 2GB of free space, some programs might report negative values or refuse to copy files to it).

Also these 4.3 "gig" sound much like 4.3 billion bytes which actually is 4 gig (just below the limit). HDToolbox should give you the value in "real" gigs.
thomas is offline  
Old 12 March 2004, 21:30   #4
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Re: Re: Yet another 4gig limit thread?

Quote:
Originally posted by thomas
Also these 4.3 "gig" sound much like 4.3 billion bytes which actually is 4 gig (just below the limit). HDToolbox should give you the value in "real" gigs.
Only if it is OS3.5 or 3.9's HDToolbox. When any previous versions get to 4GB they simply wrap back around to 1MB. Not good.
Enverex is offline  
Old 12 March 2004, 22:41   #5
thinlega
.:Part-Time Winner:.
thinlega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 531
hummm....

How do you manually calculate the "Blocks Per Track" and "Blocks per Cylinder values"

My HD label says:
8930 cylinders
15 heads
63 sectors

the "read configuration" option always says it is 24meg........once again thanks for zee help!
thinlega is offline  
Old 13 March 2004, 09:51   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Heads = Tracks per Cylinder
Sectors = Blocks per Track

Blocks per Cylinder = Blocks per Track * Tracks per Cylinder

Total number of blocks = 63 * 15 * 8930 = 8,438,850

The number of bytes per block is usually 512 so the capacity of the drive is 8,438,850 * 512 = 4,320,691,200 bytes / 1024 / 1024 /1024 = 4.02 GB

If you manually change the number of cylinders to 8876, you will loose 25 MB but stay completely below the 4GB limit and have no problems at all. You can then use all the space for partitions.

Last edited by thomas; 13 March 2004 at 09:59.
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selling: ACA 1230/28 Accelerator & Compact Flash Reader + Card (4gig), Games+ nixxjsteve MarketPlace 1 28 January 2011 19:14
Big Harddrives in your Amiga >4gig cosmicfrog support.Hardware 0 26 September 2009 17:27
help needed creating a 4gig .hdf file petee1979 support.WinUAE 6 09 July 2009 21:10
Version 1.50 does not recognise ROMS - Vista 32 sp1 4gig 8800 . Version 1.5beta21 ok Southie support.WinUAE 3 02 July 2008 15:49
6.4gig drive install on a1200! ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 3 29 May 2003 11:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12100 seconds with 11 queries