English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 March 2004, 11:09   #1
nemazoty
WHD/oldskool maniac
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Pecs/Hungary
Age: 39
Posts: 76
Network: Synthesis install improvements

I've requested install for this demo. Jff done the job, but with no luck, at least on my config. The situation is the following:
(I have an A4000 with CSPPC+060 combo.)

1. trying with A4000 slave (the same errors with A1200 slave)
the demo hangs up randomly
I. credit part (just at the beginning), music stops playing, but the flashes are still visible at the border of the screen
II. tunnel effect (after the network style screen) with a star form, the demo hangs up

2. trying with A4000 slave+CHIPCACHE option (the same errors with A1200 slave+CHIPCACHE option)
at the zooming+rotating screen (with Network and Synthesis texts on it) the demo hangs up, but the music plays forward

This was the situation without the whdload.slave too on this machine. I've tried with/without CACHE/NOCACHE options but the problem is the same. I'm sad because this demo rocks. This is my and my fiancee's favourite demo It ran fine on Blizzard 1260. I like to do the betatesting.

Please help!!!
regards, enzo
nemazoty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 14 March 2004, 22:32   #2
Captain HIT
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Network: Synthesis install improvements

Quote:
Originally posted by enzo
I've requested install for this demo. Jff done the job, but with no luck, at least on my config. The situation is the following:
(I have an A4000 with CSPPC+060 combo.)

1. trying with A4000 slave (the same errors with A1200 slave)
the demo hangs up randomly
I. credit part (just at the beginning), music stops playing, but the flashes are still visible at the border of the screen
II. tunnel effect (after the network style screen) with a star form, the demo hangs up

2. trying with A4000 slave+CHIPCACHE option (the same errors with A1200 slave+CHIPCACHE option)
at the zooming+rotating screen (with Network and Synthesis texts on it) the demo hangs up, but the music plays forward

This was the situation without the whdload.slave too on this machine. I've tried with/without CACHE/NOCACHE options but the problem is the same. I'm sad because this demo rocks. This is my and my fiancee's favourite demo It ran fine on Blizzard 1260. I like to do the betatesting.

Please help!!!
regards, enzo

What happends when the demo hangs like you described it?
Doesn't WHDLoad quit back to Workbench? If it does, then you can save the registers and that will help the author to check it out.
If it doesn't exit to Workbench, then put the following tooltypes into the demos icon:
SNOOP
MMU
COREDUMP

If the demo hangs at the special part you mention, then just press the exit key, it will save again the registers to a file.

It saves to the dir where WHDLoad exe resides (here it is SYS:C) if not set up different.

Send the .whdload_register file to JOTD and maybe he will take another look.
 
Old 15 March 2004, 09:10   #3
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)
jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 37
Posts: 433
Send a message via MSN to jrom
I haven't managed to run this demo either... it always hangs just after the introduction (before starting up the second part).
jrom is offline  
Old 18 March 2004, 09:29   #4
nemazoty
WHD/oldskool maniac
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Pecs/Hungary
Age: 39
Posts: 76
Re: Re: Network: Synthesis install improvements

Quote:
Originally posted by Captain HIT
What happends when the demo hangs like you described it?
Doesn't WHDLoad quit back to Workbench? If it does, then you can save the registers and that will help the author to check it out.
If it doesn't exit to Workbench, then put the following tooltypes into the demos icon:
SNOOP
MMU
COREDUMP
The demo just hangs up.
WHDLoad doesn't quit back to WB.
Adding this three tooltypes (and w/o the CHIPCACHE option) the demo runs till the end!!! It's very strange.
After this I've tried again with some minor modifications:
1. without COREDUMP it hangs up
2. without MMU it hangs up too (even it is on by default on 060 processors AFAIK)

So I can watch this demo only if COREDUMP is enabled
nemazoty is offline  
Old 20 March 2004, 01:39   #5
Captain HIT
 
Posts: n/a
Weird!

But i am happy to hear it works at last
 
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speech Synthesis (SAY) Dunny Coders. General 4 01 September 2011 21:22
Commodore Amiga 500 Text to Speech Synthesis... HELP PLEASE?! nzdj New to Emulation or Amiga scene 21 04 March 2010 19:07
OS 3.9 GUI Improvements redneon Amiga scene 11 17 February 2005 08:56
Miggy, games and synthesis Mr Softy Amiga scene 13 25 February 2003 23:51
Mortville Manor voice synthesis RocketMack support.Games 2 17 January 2002 03:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11267 seconds with 11 queries