English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 January 2004, 23:56   #1
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Emulated Amiga setups AKIRA FREE ZONE!

OUT AKIRA, this is lameulation talk boyo! Go and do something useful. Like read a book. Wash your car. Tell someone to read the FAQs. Finish Monkey Island 2!

If you do emulate, I'm just wondering what configs most of EAB peeps are running around these here parts.

Below is my setup, along with all my HDF files. The "system" hdfs are exclusive to their corresponding config, containing different versions of the ClassicWB.

The "storage" hdfs get shared by multiple configs and contain software designed for a particular chipset. For instance, the so called A4000 (although it isn't really) setups have all the storage hdfs mounted in workbench as these are the workhorse configs. The lower machines however (A1200, A600) only have the corresponding storage HDF mounted and are JIT free for max compatibility ie used for running games.

How do you emulate yours?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae config.png
Views:	478
Size:	3.1 KB
ID:	6309  

Last edited by Bloodwych; 20 January 2004 at 00:38.
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 January 2004, 00:09   #2
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
I have tested out HDF configs much, mostly just basic ECS config with 512K Slow + 512K Slow-Fast and KS1.3/1.2 config. Then I booted off of the floppy ADF.

Mostly just looking at older DEMO's and such

However, since this is a *lamulation* thread I can't speak of my REAL Amiga's and there configs
jmmijo is offline  
Old 22 January 2004, 22:34   #3
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 660
I usally don't stray that far from the AIAB setup anymore.. when my HD went bye bye I didnt have the energy left to redo all the stuff so in with AIAB.
mount my FTP as an amiga HD (WHDLoad, WB Installs, programs, unsorted, caps)
The linux setup is pretty much the same, but less AIAB and more problems.

The second setup is a500 for caps with interlaced output for TVs

The third is CD32 with some minor tweaks for TV output.
spiff is offline  
Old 23 January 2004, 01:00   #4
andyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 97
My usual config...

CPU - 68040 (JIT 4MB, const jump, fpu support)
Chip mem = 8 MB
Z3-Fast = 16MB
RTG = 8MB
Display = 1024 x 768 x 32 @ 85Hz Full screen RTG
Chip Set = AGA, Full Sprites, Cycle exact Blitter etc...

Drives : PC DVD Drive, PC Hard Drive, PC Ramdisk, Amiga HDF, Amiga RamDisk, 4x Amiga Floppy

Workbench 3.5.

Running on...

AMD XP 2200+, 1 GB PC3200 DDR

Which results in this...



Bigger Version
www.andysplace.fsnet.co.uk/WBbig.jpg

It runs damn fast as well!
andyr is offline  
Old 24 January 2004, 01:35   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Ahh lameulaters
Akira is offline  
Old 24 January 2004, 01:42   #6
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Ahh lameulaters
So I always wanted to know Akira, how do *you* categorize users/luzers like me that have the real thing and also use WinUAE as well
jmmijo is offline  
Old 24 January 2004, 02:04   #7
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
Quote:
Originally posted by jmmijo
So I always wanted to know Akira, how do *you* categorize users/luzers like me that have the real thing and also use WinUAE as well
Dual Personality disorder?

There is nothing wrong with using both as far as I am concerned, but if you have the real thing and it is setup then thats what I use.
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 24 January 2004, 02:14   #8
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I use both.

andyr, nice little setup.

Akira, you just HAD to post didn't you?

Finished monkey2 yet? No? Then get to it!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 24 January 2004, 02:46   #9
andyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 97
Quote:
andyr, nice little setup.
I basically set it up because I wanted to see how Amiga programs and devices that I couldn't afford way back when actually ran.

It's blossomed into a workbench that uses RTG graphics, surfs the internet and plays mp3's. I've also had chance to play with software like Xi-Paint, Diamond Box (V.Good), MakeCD, Wordworth 7 etc...

Wordworth 7 is very impressive (and looks great) while MakeCD looks very capable.

Voyager runs well enough (I have an adsl connection) but falls down on quite a few sites...hasn't been updated in ages though so any suggestions for something more up-2-date?

Load's of Amiga tweaks in the mix as well plus the latest versions of faster, alternative libs and stuff from Aminet makes for a slick and surprisingly stable Amiga experience - even using JIT. I was using it the other day for a couple of hours without any problems.

I don't understand the elitist attitude of some people though. When running under emulation, my system feels like an Amiga, behaves like an Amiga, acts like an Amiga and looks like an Amiga.

For all intents and purposes, when emulating, it is an Amiga - just running on different hardware.
andyr is offline  
Old 28 January 2004, 22:49   #10
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
I've split this thread. The great battle of our time continues here:

The Real Thing vs Emulators MCMXCVIII: The Fight Back
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 28 January 2004, 23:42   #11
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Good job Cody, thanks for the split, I've sent another volley over the walls of Jericho in an attempt to fuel the flames of war
jmmijo is offline  
Old 28 January 2004, 23:43   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Alright, let's make that thread our fighting arena from now on.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emulated Amiga 500 too slow absence support.WinUAE 10 31 May 2010 15:29
Can you say free AmigaOne computers and free Amiga phones? Pyromania Amiga scene 26 16 February 2010 14:49
What do I need to do to get my emulated Amiga 'online'? Peanutuk support.Apps 2 06 July 2004 19:41
Different WorkBench Setups Paul Retrogaming General Discussion 58 22 October 2001 00:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27002 seconds with 12 queries