English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 January 2004, 14:39   #1
plasmatron
Zone Friend
plasmatron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 948
Known bugs in AMIGA ganes ?

I'd like to know about games which had nasty bugs when they were released!

Any good examples?
plasmatron is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 January 2004, 14:50   #2
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
Frontier (Elite II) IIRC

Then there was also the bug in the thread title
Methanoid is offline  
Old 19 January 2004, 15:51   #3
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,240
Although maybe not the best time given certain other heated threads, Kick Off was well known for it's infamous bugs-A Zzap! article featuring a reader vs. Phil King challenge match made for entertaining reading about them & the ways they could be abused to advantage!

I also recall a Zzap article about Fighter Bomber wherein a bug in early copies of the game made the game freeze up just before the final mission stopping you completing the game.

Ah the "good" old days when you weren't able/or directed to d/l 200+meg patch files!
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 19 January 2004, 20:44   #4
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
Arrow Hawkeye

Zzap also reported back in the day that around 500 copies of Hawkeye on the Amiga were faulty.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 19 January 2004, 20:46   #5
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
Operation G2 demo on Amiga Format... all the MFM loading problems so that they offered a free disk if you asked nicely.

Meth
Methanoid is offline  
Old 20 January 2004, 01:45   #6
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
The Lord Of The Rings: vol 1
the disk three was known to be faulty
Marcuz is offline  
Old 23 February 2004, 00:01   #7
abelthorne
Registered User
abelthorne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: France
Posts: 140
Anco's basketball game (don't remember its name) was unplayable because of its bugs.

Lord of the Rings : at one time in the game (on the road to Rivendell), the dialogues start to be weird (weird letters, missing words...) and the game crashes or hangs if you speak to other characters. It turns back to normal at one point but you miss a (little) part of the game.

Legend of Faerghail : to bypass the protection, you have to give a name found in the manual (you have to look at the family tree of a character in the manual and give one of his ancestors name) ; problem is that no answer works. I found a cracked version some time ago and at last I can play the game ten years after having bought it...

Fate : Gates of Dawn had a bug too (it crashed or hanged at one point IIRC).

Bloodwych : Had one bug once that I could never reproduce. A fireball hit my party in a corridor near the beginning of the game (this fireball should never have been there and I couldn't find it again in subsequent plays). Three of my guys died, the other one gained about 15 levels at once and was almost invincible. Later in the game, at some points, the game hanged when you walked a certin way on certain squares (e.g. on one square it hanged if you turned left but not if you moved forward, etc.). I've started the game again later and could finish it with no bugs...

I guess I could find other ones as about 80% of the games I bought had bugs at one time or another
abelthorne is offline  
Old 23 February 2004, 01:21   #8
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
Real Ghostbusters

If you complete the game (very tough!), you see the end sequence and then it sends you to the high score table. However the game is completely locked up the only thing you can do is reboot.

Jetsons

The F10 PAL/NTSC toggle is broken on AGA machines because it specifically tests for ECS values.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 23 February 2004, 01:43   #9
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
Quote:
Originally posted by Methanoid
Operation G2 demo on Amiga Format... all the MFM loading problems so that they offered a free disk if you asked nicely.

Meth
I remember a similar incident on a demo verision of Skidmarks for an Amiga Format demo disk. It covered a whole disk and didn't work. The next month Acid bought a full page apology in AF and sacked [apparently] the man responsible.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 23 February 2004, 02:08   #10
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,318
Quote:
Originally posted by Methanoid
Frontier (Elite II) IIRC
What about it?
Enverex is offline  
Old 23 February 2004, 10:45   #11
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
It was riddled.. IIRC there were several fixed versions released within weeks....
Methanoid is offline  
Old 23 February 2004, 10:49   #12
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally posted by Enverex
Quote:
Originally posted by Methanoid
Frontier (Elite II) IIRC
What about it?
I hope nothing
Well when landing the ship crashed ones a wile. (WHIT AUTOPILOT)
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 23 February 2004, 13:39   #13
AmiGer
Registered User
AmiGer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 349
Elite (first release) had a funny bug. The player was never be able to become "E-L-I-T-E" !!! In most cases you have never seen the ELITE congratulations screen. It was a counter problem...
(Recognized that when I disassembled it...)
AmiGer is offline  
Old 23 February 2004, 13:45   #14
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,318
Quote:
Originally posted by Dr. Dude
What about it?

I hope nothing
Well when landing the ship crashed ones a wile. (WHIT AUTOPILOT)
Yeah, that happened to me once before, it really pissed me off. It seems to be caused by slow Amigas.
Enverex is offline  
Old 23 February 2004, 15:01   #15
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 47
Posts: 824
I think DNA Warrior is bugged !
At least I played 2 different versions until the end and I couldn't kill the end of game monster since there was no reaction to my shots.
Overdoc is offline  
Old 23 February 2004, 16:18   #16
abelthorne
Registered User
abelthorne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: France
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally posted by Overdoc
I think DNA Warrior is bugged !
At least I played 2 different versions until the end and I couldn't kill the end of game monster since there was no reaction to my shots.
Or maybe it had to be killed a special way ?
abelthorne is offline  
Old 28 November 2004, 01:55   #17
DisposableHero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: England
Posts: 183
Apparently in International Rugby Challenge, pausing the game stops the action, but not the timer. That's pretty bad. Kick Off 96 also fails to get to half time in most matches.
DisposableHero is offline  
Old 28 November 2004, 14:20   #18
Dastardly
Into the Wonderful

Dastardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gods Country
Age: 43
Posts: 2,114
Kick Off 2 The Final Whistle. If the ball went off in the exact corner of the pitch the game would crash., with an annoying repetitive whistle blowing IIRC.
Dastardly is offline  
Old 28 November 2004, 14:57   #19
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Deuteros

When you build a station, no more, just the OF frames

Let the meths atack it, and use the selfdistruct trick..... wile you have not builded it in
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 28 November 2004, 21:45   #20
Tolismlf
Junior Member
Tolismlf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 237
I remember buying Mig 29 Fulcrum original and the 1st disk wouldn't boot and it was a NDOS disk in the WB. The 2nd disk was OK in the Workbench!
Tolismlf is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2.3.3 bugs Nut support.WinUAE 3 24 September 2011 20:06
SWOS Bugs Kyon support.Games 10 13 January 2010 11:30
2 WinUAE bugs fortrax support.WinUAE 1 06 December 2006 06:46
WinUAE 1.0.0 Bugs! Dary support.WinUAE 19 26 June 2005 22:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38806 seconds with 11 queries