English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 December 2003, 12:01   #1
mwertz
 
Posts: n/a
Question Questions

Hi,

I've some questions about the latest WinUAE version....here we go!

1) Why is the WinXP CPU usage always at 100% when using a full screen mode on WinUAE together with JIT, Picasso96 and everything. Even if WinUAE is iconified in that mode, it uses 100% of my CPU. I'd like to work with WinUAE on my notebook but I can't use it very long there if it always eats up 100% CPU power. If I select a standard A500 configuration in a window and play some games, the CPU usage is only very low (~30%). But in full screen with P96 and JIT it is always 100%. What's wrong there?

2) I'd like to connect WinUAE with ADF files. When I double-click an ADF, I want WinUAE to load my standard A500 configuration and start the disk image I double-clicked. How can I do that? Where's the documentation about the WinUAE command line interface? I tried something like WinUAE -c A500.uae -f mydisk.adf but that does not seem to work.

3) In the previous version (August 2003), the start of WinUAE always made the software of my ISP crash. As soon as WinUAE launched the emulation, my ISP would hang up and the software crashed. In the current version of WinUAE, it does not always crash my internet connection but sometimes it does. When using the A500 config everything works fine, but when using full screen plus P96 plus JIT plus 040, it crashes my internet software in 2 of 3 three times. It's very strange that noone else has this problem and it's still there because my ISP software is nothing exotic. It's the official DSL software from the biggest German ISP (T-Online).

4) Is there a possibility to call the WinUAE debugger while in emulation? I'd like to cheat in some games just like in the old Action Replay days.

Well, that's it for a start.

Thanks for any help, opinions, suggestions & happy holidays

Marco
 
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 23 December 2003, 12:29   #2
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Re: Questions

Quote:
Originally posted by mwertz
1) Why is the WinXP CPU usage always at 100% when using a full screen mode on WinUAE together with JIT, Picasso96 and everything. Even if WinUAE is iconified in that mode, it uses 100% of my CPU. I'd like to work with WinUAE on my notebook but I can't use it very long there if it always eats up 100% CPU power. If I select a standard A500 configuration in a window and play some games, the CPU usage is only very low (~30%). But in full screen with P96 and JIT it is always 100%. What's wrong there?
Try playing with the Idle setting
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.gif
Views:	187
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	6240  
Paul is offline  
Old 23 December 2003, 12:47   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,410
1: already answered. JIT = as fast possible, uses all available CPU cycles without hack (Idle-slider in CPU-tab) that detects 680x0's STOP-instruction and waits a little.

2: -f <config file> -0 <path to adf> (-1 = DF1, -2 = DF2..)

3: ISP software? I feel your pain...
Does it stop crashing if bsdsocket emulation is disabled?

4: press SHIFT+F12 (not recommended in fullscreen mode..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 December 2003, 13:46   #4
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
In reply to the third point:
I don't have any ISP software, so that's not the problem. However on rare instances (about 5% of the time) when I start WinUAE's emulation, Opera will kill itself. Initially, I blamed the Opera version that I use (a friend of mine had Opera crash on him frequently until he upgraded to the latest), but it's only with WinUAE that this happens to me.

Most of my WinUAE usage is on a normal A500 config, although there are times when I'll boot an 040 A1200 config. I doubt config would matter in this situation though.

Additionally, I'm also using Windows XP (SP1) so it could be an XP related problem?

Unfortunately I can't reproduce this since it's fairly random, however I can say that it's been happening since 0.8.22r X.
 
Old 23 December 2003, 18:31   #5
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 33
Posts: 544
Re: Questions

Quote:
Originally posted by mwertz
It's the official DSL software from the biggest German ISP (T-Online).
Why do you use the T-Online software anyway ? It's just crap. Search the web for a tutorial how to setup a simple dialup connection for T-Online DSL, that's what I did. There's no need to use the software except you use Online Banking. But in this case you can still use the software.
Konrad is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A few questions Muzer project.ClassicWB 10 12 September 2009 14:14
C/C++ questions pmc Coders. General 26 22 May 2007 03:22
Three Little Questions. mindjoker support.Hardware 2 16 March 2003 03:38
Two questions Drakon request.Old Rare Games 7 19 November 2002 19:33
A few questions! One1 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 30 October 2002 17:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14412 seconds with 12 queries