English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 December 2003, 08:41   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,432
OS 3.5/3.9: To install or not to install?

Ok, never had taken this seriously into consideration, but right now I'm being bloody curious, so here's the Q:

Is it worth it to install OS3.5 or 3.9 in my 030@50, 32MB RAM Amiga 1200?

That simple. I'm very happy with 3.0, but as I said, I'm curious
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 December 2003, 09:27   #2
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
My opinion: Don't install.
I've bought 3.5 and 3.9 and wish that I hadn't. They're glorified versions of 3.1, nothing more. My suggestion is to install 3.1 (and Scalos if you like that), get SFS, Miami and a bunch of hacks from Aminet.
 
Old 03 December 2003, 15:40   #3
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
OS3.9 yes, 3.5 no...

You should be ok with an 030/50 with 3.9, don't forget the two boingbags, they make quite a difference.

@Amigaboy

If you mean updates, bugfixes and tweaks to support newer hardware then yes 3.5/9 is just a glorified 3.1. I would never use 3.1 again...

But then I'm running it on an 060/50 with 128Mb and P-IV, I've heard it's really slow on an 020, but Akira is scraping in with the minimum requirements from the cd cover
Severin is offline  
Old 03 December 2003, 17:07   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,432
I suppose I would notice a performance drop, innit?

I was asking mainly because I always thought 3.5 and 3.9 brought shitloads of thiungs for PPC that I will never use.

Which would be the main advantages of 3.9 against a 3.0 with SFS and the lot installed?
Akira is offline  
Old 03 December 2003, 18:03   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,641
Well, most improvements are internally.

- NewIcons and DefIcons are now integrated in a system-friendly way.
- Workbench has an Arexx interface.
- You can arrange icons in a window by name.
- icon.library has some nice new functions making patches like PowerIcons (truecolor png icons) possible.
- system programs (prefs, tools etc.) look a little bit more modern.
- there is real 64bit support for the internal IDE bus (note: with the original scsi.device you still have an 8GB limit, even with SFS !)
- datatypes have support for multi-image files (e.g. multi-page TIFs or GIF-Animations)
- some multimedia utilities (movie player, mp3 player) are now intergrated into the os. (Earlier you had to test several products and to choose one of them, this decision has been made for you now )
- probably some others that I don't remember because It's so long ago I used 3.0.
thomas is offline  
Old 03 December 2003, 20:28   #6
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,537
@Akira
IMHO you'll just be bogging your machine down unnecessarily by
installing OS3.5/3.9 on an A1200/030/50 without a graphics card. I
would recommend an 040/25 minimum configuration. On your set-up I
think you're better off just using Aminet software to build on WB
3.0/3.1.

If you're still curious to try, then go for OS 3.5. OS 3.9 is
essentially a bloated version of 3.5 and will bog the machine down
even more.
DrBong is offline  
Old 03 December 2003, 22:23   #7
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City
Age: 33
Posts: 452
Send a message via AIM to th4t1guy Send a message via MSN to th4t1guy
I run OS 3.9 on my cd32 (which only has a 68020 and 10meg total RAM) and I've no speed problems at all, unless I try to run the desktop greater than 32 colors (I use NTSC interlaced resolution on my tv).

I think it's a good improvement over 3.1, but if you have your 3.1 install tweaked to the extreme, you might not notice.
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 04 December 2003, 05:29   #8
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 43
Posts: 1,061
I think OS3.9 is worth it for the reasons Severin stated. Plus, you get a good TCP/IP stack to boot. Definately worth the $35 or so in my book.

Quote:
Originally posted by thomas
- there is real 64bit support for the internal IDE bus (note: with the original scsi.device you still have an 8GB limit, even with SFS !)
But, the OS3.9 setpatch patches (or replaces) the scsi.device to support larger drives. I have a 20GB HD in my A1200 using the standard scsi.device (ie. no IDEFix, etc.)
adolescent is offline  
Old 04 December 2003, 10:25   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,641
Quote:
Originally posted by adolescent
But, the OS3.9 setpatch patches (or replaces) the scsi.device to support larger drives. I have a 20GB HD in my A1200 using the standard scsi.device (ie. no IDEFix, etc.)

I'm sorry, I didn't make it clear. With the words "original scsi.device" I referred to the OS3.0/3.1 version. With the OS3.9 scsi.device all those bugs have been removed, but with OS3.0 you can only handle hdds up to 4GB using FFS, PFS3 or SFS version >= 1.187 and up to 8GB using PFS3ds or SFS version <= 1.84.
thomas is offline  
Old 04 December 2003, 10:41   #10
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,127
Like th4t1guy I run it on my SX32 CD32 with 8MB Fast Ram and it runs fine. Same on my 060 A1200 with 98MB!

Id say its worth it for the convenience factor for all the features built in as mentioned by the folks whove posted before me.
Antiriad is offline  
Old 04 December 2003, 13:53   #11
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,752
Unknown had a thread with a similar discussion right about here

........so I'll refer you to replies there to further confuse your decision.
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-Install ? Washac support.Apps 2 08 February 2010 21:53
Install Champions_2002 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 17 August 2006 16:09
How to install something on HD? S. Campbell support.WinUAE 9 07 September 2004 23:47
How do i install a HD? Reppyboyo support.Hardware 3 05 April 2003 12:35
Wb install stainy support.WinUAE 2 22 December 2001 01:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17303 seconds with 11 queries