English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 November 2003, 00:04   #1
jimmyjock
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy help badly needed

I have a pc with WINDOWS XP and i was wondering is it possable to play AMIGA 500 games on it

If so how do you go about it

thanks for your time

Jimmtyjock
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 November 2003, 00:33   #2
Jherek Carnelia
Dazed and Confused
Jherek Carnelia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: portsmouth/uk
Posts: 225
Yes.
You will need an emulator - the best is WinUAE. http://www.winuae.net/

You will also need images of the kickstart ROMs - i.e kickstart 1.3

These are still illegal to hand out, although you may find them if you search, or go to Cloanto http://cloanto.com/

And you will also need images of the workbench floppy disks - Workbench 1.3 (or 1.2) for an A500 and images of the games you want to play.

The disk images are usually adf files.

You can look in many places, but here is a good place to start

http://www.back2roots.org/
Jherek Carnelia is offline  
Old 29 November 2003, 00:45   #3
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 38
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
have a pc with WINDOWS XP and i was wondering is it possable to play AMIGA 500 games on it
go to www.ebay.co.uk... buy yourself a cheap A500 with a load of disks
Djay is offline  
Old 29 November 2003, 00:47   #4
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Workbench floppies isn't a requirement to play most old A500 games.

And in this thread you'll find a list you might get working without even a kick.rom

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=8264

Other than that, when you get winUAE you might want to read up on the FAQ in the game request area to find out where you can get games from.
And might want to read the manual for winUAE if you can't remember how the A500 or other machine was setup. The Back to the roots configurations were badly out of date with the current winUAE last I checked
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 29 November 2003, 00:55   #5
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 38
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
configs should work with latest version of WinUAE, also change rom location (ignore A1200 HD)

Last edited by Djay; 01 July 2011 at 21:34.
Djay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The most badly cracked Amiga game Swordlord support.Games 215 16 July 2013 23:47
Save game feature needed badly in Whdload Emu Amiga project.WHDLoad 12 18 January 2013 22:02
Need a file badly! blade002 request.Apps 9 03 November 2008 08:16
Needed? girv project.TOSEC (amiga only) 2 08 November 2006 18:33
a little help needed... Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 11 August 2002 20:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12262 seconds with 11 queries