English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 November 2003, 19:23   #1
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 34
Posts: 442
Xcopy

And kick 1.3.

I am using Xcopy Pro 6.3 ( i had it from the times, but another question is: is it the last English version? the date is 1992 or 93 ), but when i want to exit from the copier and return to the workbench ( clicking the upper left zone of the screen ) i obtain a software error blah blah blah, and i have to reboot.

This happens both on a real amiga 500 1mb and with winuae.

Also does someone have a txt manual for xcopy?

Thx in adv.
mtb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 November 2003, 19:54   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
I think that version needs a bigger kickstart rev but I can't be sure.
Akira is offline  
Old 24 November 2003, 21:59   #3
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
try Chaos Utils Disk (in TOSEC), i compiled this disk way back in '93.... it has (i think) the last english edition before it all went TNG...

... i say (i think), because thats the update i received!
Djay is offline  
Old 26 November 2003, 10:39   #4
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,170
that happened to me too, but on my A1200, so i don't think it's a kickstart problem. i'm not sure on A500, since when i had the 6.3 i had already dispatched it.
it was'nt systematic tough: it was like flip a coin and if i was unlucky the screen was fragged and the system freezed. i think it's a broblem of allocated memory or unclean memory at the moment of the quit.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 27 November 2003, 12:02   #5
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 34
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally posted by marco pedrana
that happened to me too, but on my A1200, so i don't think it's a kickstart problem. i'm not sure on A500, since when i had the 6.3 i had already dispatched it.
it was'nt systematic tough: it was like flip a coin and if i was unlucky the screen was fragged and the system freezed. i think it's a broblem of allocated memory or unclean memory at the moment of the quit.
Probably 6.3 version was an hacked one, by blackhawk. It's only 48000 kb instead of 63000 or so of the 6.0 version, and it has different graphics. 6.0 works fine.

The problem was: SOFTWARE ERROR: TASK HELD
mtb is offline  
Old 03 December 2003, 08:40   #6
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
If you do a LIST with the disk on the CLI, you'll see that there's a file comment with a couple of files.
They say there that you must include the unaltered doc file, otherwise it crashes!

If the doc file has either been tampered with or is entirely missing, there *might* be the resulting event you described.
However, I dunno for sure.
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xcopy with dongle elpiloto request.Apps 8 09 December 2012 18:27
Seeking Xcopy Pro Washac request.Apps 3 13 February 2010 20:03
XCopy problem orange support.Apps 0 27 December 2009 22:07
XCopy pro TNG BippyM support.WinUAE 8 24 January 2007 07:45
XCopy Ziaxx Retrogaming General Discussion 5 04 January 2003 00:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12650 seconds with 11 queries