English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 November 2003, 01:07   #1
staticgerbil
Registered User
staticgerbil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: a / b
Age: 35
Posts: 87
Angry Hard Drive checksum error :(

I just tried to copy a 39mb file from a cd to my games partition and the amiga locked up (probably the first time ever!). Possibly because there wasn't enough room on the drive so i just noticed.

I rebooted and now when wb boots up it says...
"Games1 has a checksum error on disk block 124806"

I can still run games from the drive but if i try to delete the folder/file i was copying it says that the drive isn't validated.

Any clues to fixing this?
staticgerbil is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 November 2003, 01:15   #2
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Welcome to the world of the FFS filesystem. This happened to me a lot!

There's a couple of possible solutions that I know of....Back up all important files before you do any of these!
- Use DiskSalv (V2.11.32 is available on Aminet. V4 is better, but I believe that isn't available free) to repair the HD. This one worked for me, but normally I had to tell DiskSalv to do the repair twice, which was weird.

- Re-Format and install Smart Filesystem. I've never installed this myself, but I've heard only good things.
 
Old 16 November 2003, 01:39   #3
staticgerbil
Registered User
staticgerbil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: a / b
Age: 35
Posts: 87
Cheers mate.

Just downloaded it.

Would love to reformat but my trusty wb disks don't work. Even the backups. They have been in storage for a looooong time. Haven't had an amiga with 3.0 roms for a long while.

Will let you know how it goes.
staticgerbil is offline  
Old 16 November 2003, 12:26   #4
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Amiback Tools would be a better program to use, it'll fixed the checksum error quite easily, I used to use it alot until I installed SFS...

DO NOT use Quarterback tools on KS3 systems...
Severin is offline  
Old 16 November 2003, 23:46   #5
staticgerbil
Registered User
staticgerbil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: a / b
Age: 35
Posts: 87
That was lucky.

I noticed i had qb tools installed and almost used it. Used DiskSalv and it worked beutifully
staticgerbil is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Valhalla 3 Fortress Of Eve Checksum Error Washac support.Games 25 27 February 2012 20:37
CF HD Checksum ERROR Retrofan support.Hardware 17 01 December 2010 00:54
SFS Checksum Error.... asm1 support.Hardware 8 23 April 2009 19:47
Checksum error Vikingex support.Apps 3 26 June 2008 10:36
Checksum Error leongt New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 30 June 2002 07:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16036 seconds with 11 queries