English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 November 2003, 05:29   #1
staticgerbil
Registered User
staticgerbil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: a / b
Age: 35
Posts: 87
Pc0:

Hi there.

On my old cd32/sx-1 i could read pc floppies, they showed up as PC0:

How do i get my A1200 to do the same thing?

Did i maybe have Workbench 3.1 on the cd32? Only got 3.0 on the 1200.

Or is there any way to get the amiga to read multisession cd's? That would help me equally as much
staticgerbil is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 November 2003, 05:36   #2
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Go to a shell and type
mount pc0:

It should come up if you have PC0 in SYS:Storage/DosDrivers. If it's installed in SYSevs/DosDrivers, then it's already enabled.

Not sure about multisession CDs
 
Old 14 November 2003, 09:24   #3
Korodny
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 657
Note that "CrossDOS" (the driver system that enables a stock OS3.x Amiga to read PC floppies) is pretty outdated: It only supports FAT-16, i.e. all filenames will be uppercase, 8 chars + three char extension.

Get fat95 from Aminet, it supports FAT-32 - i.e. files will keep their original names.
Korodny is offline  
Old 14 November 2003, 13:04   #4
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Grab a copy of CacheCDFS from aminet (part of idefix)or on OS3.5+) it allows you to use either Multisession or multivolume through a prefs setting.
Severin is offline  
Old 16 November 2003, 00:59   #5
staticgerbil
Registered User
staticgerbil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: a / b
Age: 35
Posts: 87
Thanks guys. The dos disks work now.

Will get a copy of that CacheCDFS. That will be more than handy
staticgerbil is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pc0 data CRC error hardwir3d support.Other 2 31 October 2008 11:34
When I try to mount PC0: I get error that it is already mounted! keropi support.Apps 9 07 February 2008 22:46
CrossDos: PC0 icon doesn't appear mikro New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 09 October 2007 14:24
Mount Pc0: Outback support.Apps 11 07 June 2002 14:20
Mount PC0: wont work on my A600 sgt_chimp support.Apps 14 30 November 2001 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11353 seconds with 11 queries