English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

Thread Tools
Old 14 November 2003, 06:29   #1
Registered User
staticgerbil's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: a / b
Age: 35
Posts: 87

Hi there.

On my old cd32/sx-1 i could read pc floppies, they showed up as PC0:

How do i get my A1200 to do the same thing?

Did i maybe have Workbench 3.1 on the cd32? Only got 3.0 on the 1200.

Or is there any way to get the amiga to read multisession cd's? That would help me equally as much
staticgerbil is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 November 2003, 06:36   #2
Posts: n/a
Go to a shell and type
mount pc0:

It should come up if you have PC0 in SYS:Storage/DosDrivers. If it's installed in SYSevs/DosDrivers, then it's already enabled.

Not sure about multisession CDs
Old 14 November 2003, 10:24   #3
Zone Friend
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 660
Note that "CrossDOS" (the driver system that enables a stock OS3.x Amiga to read PC floppies) is pretty outdated: It only supports FAT-16, i.e. all filenames will be uppercase, 8 chars + three char extension.

Get fat95 from Aminet, it supports FAT-32 - i.e. files will keep their original names.
Korodny is offline  
Old 14 November 2003, 14:04   #4
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Grab a copy of CacheCDFS from aminet (part of idefix)or on OS3.5+) it allows you to use either Multisession or multivolume through a prefs setting.
Severin is offline  
Old 16 November 2003, 01:59   #5
Registered User
staticgerbil's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: a / b
Age: 35
Posts: 87
Thanks guys. The dos disks work now.

Will get a copy of that CacheCDFS. That will be more than handy
staticgerbil is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pc0 data CRC error hardwir3d support.Other 2 31 October 2008 12:34
When I try to mount PC0: I get error that it is already mounted! keropi support.Apps 9 07 February 2008 23:46
CrossDos: PC0 icon doesn't appear mikro New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 09 October 2007 15:24
Mount Pc0: Outback support.Apps 11 07 June 2002 15:20
Mount PC0: wont work on my A600 sgt_chimp support.Apps 14 30 November 2001 17:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:09.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26909 seconds with 11 queries