English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 November 2003, 10:47   #1
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
Adding 2nd A2000 internal floppy drive

I've snagged an A2000HD from eBay that had only one internal floppy and wanted to add a second drive, so I hunted down one of the Chinon 354 drives, along with the mounting hardware and installation instructions. I installed the drive and connected jumper J301 on the motherboard as required. When I booted the machine, it booted into Workbench 1.3 from the hard drive, but Workbench displayed a DF1:BAD icon, and DF0: was not recognized at all. In troubleshooting the problem, I've verified this much:

1. With both drives connected to the power supply and ribbon cable, neither one works. Switching connections between drives has no effect. With J301 connected, Workbench reports DF1:BAD, and with it not connected, it doesn't see either drive.

2. With one drive disconnected and J301 disconnected, the remaining drive works fine as DF0:. This would seem to confirm that both drives are in working order, since either drive works when connected as DF0:

Does anybody have any idea what might cause this problem?
Chuckles is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 November 2003, 12:52   #2
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
YEP

There's a switch or jumper you have to change on the drive... can't remember to what though

Happy researching
Severin is offline  
Old 01 November 2003, 21:06   #3
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Just close Jumper 301 on the A2000 Mainboard to add a second internal floppy drive
RetroMan is offline  
Old 02 November 2003, 12:28   #4
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
I did close J301 on the mainboard, as I said before. However, it didn't work, so I'm trying to find out why not.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 02 November 2003, 14:22   #5
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Chuckles
I did close J301 on the mainboard, as I said before. However, it didn't work, so I'm trying to find out why not.
Hmmm, works fine for me in 4 different A2000 What kind of cable do you use ???
RetroMan is offline  
Old 03 November 2003, 09:10   #6
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
It's the standard 34 pin ribbon cable that was already in the A2000 when I bought it, with connectors for 2 drives, and the standard 4 pin power connectors for each drive. When I install the 2nd drive and close J301, Workbench reports that DF1: is bad whether it has a disk in it or not, and it doesn't see DF0: at all. I wasn't sure if this might be the sort of problem you might have if one of the CIA chips were fried or not, but I'm somewhat doubtful of that.

The other thing that I had thought about was what Severin mentioned, that perhaps when you have two of these drives in an A2000, you might need to change a jumper setting on one of the drives itself. The installation instructions don't mention anything like that though. There is a small jumper block on the rear of the drives with 6 pins, so if that was required, that's where I'd expect to need to change the jumper. The same two pins are jumpered the same way on both drives. I'd be very hesitant to change these though without having more of an idea of what I was doing.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 03 November 2003, 10:46   #7
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
Success!

After my last post, I did some searching and while I didn't find anything that said exactly what the problem was, I did find an archive on AmiNet with quite a bit of information about various cables and drive connections. It did make reference to device select settings for floppy drives though, so I took a close look at the small jumper block on the Chinon drive and followed the traces to the underside of the PCB where there were printed labels for DS0, DS1, DS2 and DS3. The installed jumper was making the DS0 connection on all 3 of the drives that I had, so I changed the jumper for the 2nd one that I installed into the 2000 to DS1, hooked it back up to the ribbon cable and power again, reinstalled the jumper on J301 on the motherboard, and ...

Voila! Suddenly both floppy drives work perfectly!

(Ok, I know it's not rocket science, but I'm happier than a pig in slop about it.)

Thanks for all your help! I'm a bit surprised that Commodore's installation instructions for the drive don't point out the need to change the jumper on the drive though. I mean, how can a company leave out important information like that and expect to remain in business? (Oops! I think I just answered my own question! )
Chuckles is offline  
Old 26 April 2013, 13:44   #8
Pioneer500
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 30
AmigaKit Floppy Drives?

Noticed AmigaKit sells a floppy drive that works in A2000.

You have to select if its df0 or df1 on checkout, just wondering why?
Can that be changed later by the owner?

Also, what drive is it? , would it work as a PC 720K drive attached to a a2088?
Pioneer500 is offline  
Old 26 April 2013, 13:47   #9
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
related http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=11781
Djay is offline  
Old 26 April 2013, 13:59   #10
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,898
Threads Merged
DH is online now  
Old 26 April 2013, 14:04   #11
Pioneer500
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 30
Thanks for moving my post to a better thread.

So does the Amigakit drive have the jumpers?
Can it work as a standard PC 720K drive on a2088?
Pioneer500 is offline  
Old 27 April 2013, 00:15   #12
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pioneer500 View Post
So does the Amigakit drive have the jumpers?
Floppy drives have a method of selecting whether they respond as DF0: or DF1: when fitted in a big box Amiga (A2000, A4000, etc). This is identical to that used to determine whether a PC floppy drive responds as Drive A: or Drive B:.

The signals are referred to as DS1 (Drive Select 1) and DS2, respectively.

This means that if two Amiga floppy drives are connected to the same data (34-way ribbon) cable, they must be configured to respond to the DS1 and DS2 signals to be selected as DF0: and DF1:, respectively.

This can be achieved in two ways:
  1. Alter the jumpers on one of the drives so that they are configured differently - one set to respond to DS1 and the other to DS2.
  2. Leave the jumpers on the drives set the same and produce a twist in the cable, so that the DS1 and DS2 lines are interchanged.
So you see that when purchasing a second drive you must specify whether it is to be set to respond as DF0: or DF1:, and this will depend on whether or not you have a twist in your floppy data cable. If it doesn't have a twist, then you will need your new drive set as DF1:, but you will need it set to DF0: if it does.

If AmigaKit are asking that question, then those drives must have the jumpers and they will set them accordingly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pioneer500 View Post
Can it work as a standard PC 720K drive on a2088?
I think you will need a PC-compatible floppy drive to attach to your A2088 PC emulator board.

Last edited by prowler; 27 April 2013 at 00:24.
prowler is online now  
Old 28 April 2013, 16:28   #13
Pioneer500
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Floppy drives have a method of selecting ...

If AmigaKit are asking that question, then those drives must have the jumpers and they will set them accordingly.



I think you will need a PC-compatible floppy drive to attach to your A2088 PC emulator board.

Thanks so much, never used more than 1 floppy before,
great to learn about the jumpers and twisted cables.

My A2088 boots with a 3.5" drive pulled from a Commodore 1581,
which I think is similar or the same as an Amiga drive.
I'll try swapping the 2000 drive and the 1581 drive today, see what happens.

Anyone ever buy the AmigaKit drive , what brand/model is it?
Pioneer500 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a second internal floppy to an A2000 mfletcher support.Hardware 1 18 July 2008 01:15
Adding a second floppy drive to an A4000D mfletcher support.Hardware 2 10 June 2008 01:01
Adding floppy drive Dave_wb support.WinUAE 1 20 September 2007 00:40
A2000 & A1000 Internal Floppy drives! ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 1 03 July 2006 18:07
A2000 internal floppy metal case needed LaFey support.Hardware 0 14 November 2003 21:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17467 seconds with 11 queries