English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 August 2001, 01:27   #1
anim8
 
Posts: n/a
Floppy disk Using PC disks with WB 2.1 ? ? ? ?

I have just upgraded my little A500 to Kickstart2 so I can access IBM floppy disks.

The version of the disks I have here is 2.1, they may not be complete.

I was told that the IBM disk had to be formatted as 720K, and to use the command MOUNT PC0: within Shell or CLI

It is then supposed to be able to read the IBM floppy, but all it does is give me the following error

ERROR: Device ‘pc0:’ not found in file ‘DEVS:MountList’

What does it mean??

Am I using the correct command??
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 August 2001, 03:55   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
Ok, first, as I told you, I don't thikn you needed to upgrade the Kickstart to read PC disk, but whatever, it won't harm it (keep in mind some games might not work with it from now on..)

Anyway, you are using the correct command, but the device entry seems not to be in devs:mountlist. You see, everytime you mount a device, the command mount goes and looks at the file devs:mountlist for a list of recognizable, mountable devices. PC0 might not be there, it might be somewhere else. Try the directory sys:devs:dosdrivers, or something ike that.


You might find, somewhere, a file named PC0:... wherever it is, write down its path, and type, for example:

mount pc0: from sys:devs/dosdrivers/pc0

In my example the PC0 mountlist entry was ocated at sys:devs/dosdrivers.

I never used 2.1 but I KNOW the PC0 mount entry is somewhere in your hard drive or workbench disks. Look for this DosDrivers directory and you have a winner.

Good luck
Akira is offline  
Old 23 August 2001, 10:23   #3
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
If the file PC0 is in your Sys: Devs/DosDrivers directory, then it should automount on bootup

If the file is in Sys:Storage/DosDrivers (or anywhere else), you must type mount pc0:

Since you've tried that, it's unlikely that you have this. The mountlist was used more on Kickstart 1.3, so you need not worry about that

Do as Akira said. Look for the file. If you cant find it, I'll upload the file

The file is simply called PC0


<akira>
I just edited the path, a stupid smiley appeared
</akira>

Last edited by Akira; 23 August 2001 at 17:15.
 
Old 23 August 2001, 17:17   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
If the file is indeed where Amigaboy sez, try to force its directioning using teh command:

mount pc0: from sys:Storage/DosDrivers/pc0

It's gotta be somewhere, once you found it force mount to look at it changing teh above command with the appropriate path. It's easy, you're a smart boy, you'll work it out
Akira is offline  
Old 23 August 2001, 18:21   #5
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
My original Workbench 2.5 disk set does not have DosDrivers included. I had to get crossdos. Crossdos I had could only read pc DD 720k disks because it was a demo. To get round this I transfered the dms file of Messydos disk, which came from a copy of the first ever emulator CD, using crossdos to the Amiga and undms it to a blank floppy.

Workbench 3 has DosDrivers

anim8
try to get a disk of Crossdos or Messydos

Sorry I cannot be more helpful
Paul is offline  
Old 23 August 2001, 18:27   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
Quote:
Originally posted by Paul
My original Workbench 2.5 disk set does not have DosDrivers included
I suppose you mean 2.05... Workbench 3 and up got CrossDos. Well, only 3.0 and 2.1 . I believe 3.1 did not bring CrossDos because of some license problems.

I have tried Messydos, I mounted it succesfully, but it never read anything. I transfer through serial anyway.
Akira is offline  
Old 23 August 2001, 18:44   #7
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Akira

I did mean 2.05.

My disk of Messydos worked fine, but I do not time to transfer it to adf.

Anyway how do you transfer through serial? What do I need? It would be much easier transfer through serial for me.
Paul is offline  
Old 23 August 2001, 20:06   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
Check out the announcement for more info... I use TwinExpress to transfer to my miggy.. It's DOS/AmigaDOS based, but it gives me 115200bps of speed. BEst method I have found.
Akira is offline  
Old 23 August 2001, 20:33   #9
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
So all Is needed is A Serial Cable. What type/modal of cable? Would a PC one do?

Thanks

announcements links are wrong

(How To Make An ADF)
(How To Transfer Files Using A Serial Cable)
(How To Transfer Files)

The 3 links above need the address of ALE changed from

http://www.commodore-ale.com

to

http://ale.emuunlim.com
Paul is offline  
Old 23 August 2001, 22:07   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
I will tell RCK about the needed changes... Icannot chaneg announcements.

About the cable, it must be a NULL-MODEM cable, otehr type won't work and it might damage your miggy.
Akira is offline  
Old 24 August 2001, 10:46   #11
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Thanks Akira

Just need to order a NULL-MODEM cable now
Paul is offline  
Old 29 August 2004, 23:30   #12
LocalH
Amiga user since 1990
LocalH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kingsport, TN / USA
Age: 37
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
I suppose you mean 2.05... Workbench 3 and up got CrossDos. Well, only 3.0 and 2.1 . I believe 3.1 did not bring CrossDos because of some license problems.
Um, no, my copy of 3.1, acquired when it first came out, included CrossDos, with the improvement of Mac-ASCII translation.

The only thing I remember being pulled because of licensing issues was the speech synthesis library, which I believe was pulled when 2.05 came out. I do know that there is a much better voice on the 2.04 version.
LocalH is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD 2 Disks Installing (SPLITTING APPS 4 DISKS) 03stevensmi request.Apps 1 29 August 2012 17:33
Some disks 1time Amiga scene 7 30 July 2010 08:05
What to do with all my old disks... JonSick Amiga scene 17 20 May 2010 23:17
The ST disks? jobro request.Modules 27 02 December 2005 20:24
HD disks as DD? (was: how come?) Drake1009 support.Games 15 07 June 2002 00:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19704 seconds with 11 queries