English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 August 2005, 20:37   #41
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 37
Posts: 238
NEWTON and Emate
NEW 3COM PCMCIA ETHERNET 10BaseT CARD
CARD + DONGLE
THE MOST VERSATILE PCMCIA ETHERNET CARD WITH A COMBO DONGLE
COMBO DONGLE WORKS WITH RJ-45 AND COAXIAL & MAKES THIS CARD SUPER VERSATILE

3COM Etherlink III model # 3C589D, millions sold, the most popular pcmcia ethernet card, works in Laptops, handheld PC's and Apple's eMate, Newton 2100, 2200
The item is New, individually packed in anti static bag, carries a Lifetime Manufacturer Warranty.

Shrub is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 August 2005, 21:18   #42
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Have you bought the 3Com Card? I have this card with the dongle and it's working on my A1200 with MiamiDX.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 24 August 2005, 21:24   #43
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 37
Posts: 238
that's the card i have in the post above yours lopos.
Shrub is offline  
Old 24 August 2005, 21:31   #44
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Than it should work with MiamiDX.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 24 August 2005, 21:41   #45
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 37
Posts: 238
Lopos, if I send you my card could you see if you can get it to work on your Amiga, please? I'll pay for postage - I seem to have an infinite supply of stamps lol
Shrub is offline  
Old 24 August 2005, 22:46   #46
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 37
Posts: 238
I've just been looking at the 3C589.device and found these:
card.resource
utility.library
pccard.library
timer.device

Pccard.library is in my libs folder, the others can't be found though, but they look like they're part of the Kickstart. Am I right in thinking this?
Shrub is offline  
Old 24 August 2005, 23:41   #47
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
No problem Shrub, send me the card and I test it for you. Don't know about the libs.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 25 August 2005, 00:02   #48
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 37
Posts: 238
Cheers, I'll probably post it tommorrow.
Shrub is offline  
Old 17 July 2007, 14:49   #49
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 39
Posts: 113
Right im a complete novice when it comes to networking,

Ive got a netear ma401 card, Netgear wireless router attached to laptop.

Ive installed miami 32b, in the interface settings ive put in,

Interface type - SANA-II Ethernet
driver prism2.device

iptype - 192.168.0.5 (not being used on any other computer)
netmask type - 255.255.255.0
gateway type ??? what do i put here?????

my router has encryption but i cant see anywhere on miami to put in the encryption key.

Anyone help??
DanE is offline  
Old 17 July 2007, 16:44   #50
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanE View Post

gateway type ??? what do i put here?????

Anyone help??
gateway type should be the ip adress you enter in your browser to enter your modems setup.
ie: my usrobotics' is 192.168.1.1 by default.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 17 July 2007, 16:53   #51
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 39
Posts: 113
thanks,

Ive done that and then clicked connect and miami says it is connected,

Then if i search for available wireless networks on my laptop there is a new network detected called Non Spec,

if i connect to that it connects but it says aquiring ip address and if i click properties it says invalid ip address and then after a short while it automatically assigns an ip address which is completly different from the one i picked and i still cant browse the web of use amiga explorer

is there any way of connecting the amiga directly to my router instead of to my laptop.

Last edited by DanE; 17 July 2007 at 16:58.
DanE is offline  
Old 17 July 2007, 17:13   #52
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
Not sure really how you have set it up. But ip's ie 192.168.1.1 all the way upto 192.168.1.99 will be dynamic. 192.168.1.100 upwards will be static IP's.

Just wondering if you have setup the DHCP correct as DHCP gives out the dynamic IPS.

Might be worth a little look.

Cause it would say connected even if the IP isnt setup right but you wont be able to surf etc.
Jimbo is offline  
Old 17 July 2007, 20:44   #53
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
You need DNS servers set to browse the web...

I have a Zoom ADSL Modem/Router (not Wireless) connected to a hub...
I then have my PC and my A1200 connected to the hub via ethernet cables... I have both Miami DX and Genesis configured with static IP address, gateway and DNS server address in the configuration.
I dont need the PC turned on to use the Amiga on the internet - just need the router powered up...
Never tried wireless on an Amiga.

Does your router have an ethernet port?
Peter is offline  
Old 17 July 2007, 21:40   #54
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 39
Posts: 113
I seem to be getting somewere,

Using the setprism2default command i put in the ssid name and key,

miami now automatically assigns the ip address by dhcp, so it seems as though it is working, however when i use aweb and try and look at www.google.com it comes up with error cannot connect to www.google.com

is there anyway i can check and see if my amiga is connected to my wireless router
DanE is offline  
Old 17 July 2007, 21:54   #55
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
I'm not too sure about the wireless side having never done it but you need to establish whether your amiga is actually talking to the router probably by pinging it (miami has a cli ping command I think - you may need to read the miami docs) can you ping your amiga from your pc?
It sounds like the Amiga is getting an ip address but the fact that Aweb cant browse is a sure sign that the amiga does not know what dns server to use for acccess to the net - check miami set up for dns entry?
Were you asked for dns details when setting up miami?

My dns entry in miami is just my router gateway 10.10.10.2

Hope this helps a bit - come on guys - are we getting warm here??
Peter is offline  
Old 18 July 2007, 17:20   #56
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 39
Posts: 113
How do i find out what ip address the router has assigned the Amiga?

Is there a ipconfig command like on the pc?,

Once i know the amiga's ip address can i ping it using my laptop? Even though the laptop isnt directly connected to the Amiga.

Cheers

Edit

This is really pissing me off now,

Right ive try a adhoc , Ive set up a wireless adhoc connection on my pc called it Amiga and set a wep key, then in shell ive put Setprism2defaults SSID Amiga Key XXXXXXXXXX Adhoc, Then on miami in interfaces i put in sana 2, Change drive to prism2.device, Queried device which works ok, Then i put in a ip address thats not being used on the network and 255.255.255.0 as netmask and 192.168.0.1 as gateway, Then i click connect, Miami connects straight away, Then on the pc the Amiga network springs into life and connects but it always says limited connectivity,if i look under network properties it says ipv4 and ipv6 limited connectivity, Tried pinging from pc to amiga but no joy,

ALso tried to connect direct to the router, setprism2defaults SSID Netgear key XXXXXXXX, Same settings above accept i leave the ip,netmask and gateway as dhcp click connect and it connects instantly, So it must be getting the info from the modem, still it wont connect to the internet.

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaagggggggggggggggggggggghhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

Last edited by DanE; 18 July 2007 at 20:18.
DanE is offline  
Old 18 July 2007, 20:35   #57
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,338
I would try with static IP adress set first. Then you know what IP
adress wich machine have (and always the same). And I would use
MiamiDX for this on the Amiga. When you have a static adress for all
machines, on same subnet (192.168.0.XX). Then do a ping from the Amiga
to the pc and vice versa.


But for the internet for the Amiga I would just set up Internet
sharing in Windowze, and connect through it. It have to be on, when
you want to use internet.. But its ok, and not a too hard to do
solution.
kriz is offline  
Old 20 July 2007, 16:44   #58
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 39
Posts: 113
UPDATE

Thanks for everyones help i sorted it out.



Finally im getting somewhere,

Ive installed miami dx
ive successfully connected to the router
ive successfully pinged the Amiga using my laptop
ive successfully pinged the router using the Amiga

Cant ping the pc ip address from the amiga though,

Amiga Explorer connects fine,

Still cant access the internet using AWeb,

Why is this, I know the Amiga is connected to the router so why cant i surf?


UPDATE

Just installed Ibrowse, When i try and search using google it says "no dns entry found"

Any idea's

Last edited by DanE; 21 July 2007 at 17:06.
DanE is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SilverSurfer Serial card and Miami burf2000 support.Hardware 5 21 August 2012 21:41
WTD: Bootdisk for amiga lan card ElectroBlaster request.Apps 2 27 September 2006 21:19
Setting up Amitcp with 3com Ethernet card on a router to work with AExplorer?!? Ebster support.Hardware 9 07 August 2006 14:45
3COM ethernet card + dongle + cable *FOR SALE* Smiley MarketPlace 15 08 April 2005 14:30
PCMCIA 3C589D-TP Etherlink III Lan PC card haribootje support.Hardware 5 15 February 2005 11:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19803 seconds with 11 queries