English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 October 2003, 11:22   #1
Mojo
Junior Member
Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: -
Posts: 132
Send a message via ICQ to Mojo Send a message via AIM to Mojo Send a message via Yahoo to Mojo
Arrow WeirdScience's Network PC

Well It finally arrived guys, im having problems though, hope someone can help me :/

1: Pc Side - Network Server loads doesnt show anything in the box (im presuming that this is because im using win2000 (ill install 98, or try the dosemu on linux)

2. Amiga side - On clicking install "Unable to load your tool install"

Im running a stock 1200, im pretty sure i need to download installer, but errm i dont know how im gonna do it because this was the whole point of the network - my 720KB dos floppie -> crossDOS attempts failed miserably.

Any ideas???!

Sadly i was kinda hoping it would work easily, but well i knew instantly it wouldnt be so easy...
Mojo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 October 2003, 12:23   #2
Mojo
Junior Member
Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: -
Posts: 132
Send a message via ICQ to Mojo Send a message via AIM to Mojo Send a message via Yahoo to Mojo
Well ive been around on aminet - and paradise looks like decent software - the PC program loads and waits for amiga header, i just need a way to get the amiga paradise over to the amiga..

I thought about copying it over hex for hex 10kb in hex is .. a lot of typing

there MUST be a way.. i will find it..
Mojo is offline  
Old 10 October 2003, 13:21   #3
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Quote:
2. Amiga side - On clicking install "Unable to load your tool install"
This is just an icon setting problem, or your missing a standard dos command...

open the icon info for install and see what it's looking for, if it's looking for 'install' check for a file called install on the floppy, if you find it, check the protection settings (RWED).

If it's looking for 'installer' find it on your harddrive and change the icon to point to it...
Severin is offline  
Old 10 October 2003, 14:35   #4
Mojo
Junior Member
Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: -
Posts: 132
Send a message via ICQ to Mojo Send a message via AIM to Mojo Send a message via Yahoo to Mojo
Okay Installer is on the floppy disk, as are mount3, mount2, and ALL the programs the icons are trying to launch - so the problem is that its not looking in the right place.

Well right now im really fed up, im guessing that if this even works somehow, ill need to get virtualpc working (which i cant because it needs a boot floopy to install off cdrom- my floppy drive(s) (tried 2) are screwed somehow), so no virtual pc, and no floppy drive meansferring anything ve to the amiga (the whole point of this thing)

so what im going to do is this:

Reformat amiga with workbench 3.0 (checking all disks work first), try network PC amiga disk again, if that somehow works, ill have a crack with virtual pc, or try and dosemu it in linux, and vmware windows on linux ...

Man things so complicated!! lol, ive tried so many things, two whole days on crossdos (only ever got to view the files - didnt copy anything), an afternoon trying to mount the hard drive, lots of time on the internet looking for network cards, etc.

By tommorow, I will have system that works right, or ill have a smashed amiga 1200 in a bin, with winuae running on tv-out on my pc

Sorry for wasting your time guys..
Mojo is offline  
Old 10 October 2003, 14:59   #5
Mojo
Junior Member
Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: -
Posts: 132
Send a message via ICQ to Mojo Send a message via AIM to Mojo Send a message via Yahoo to Mojo
hahaha, this can only happen to me.

No Workbench install disk.
Mojo is offline  
Old 10 October 2003, 23:03   #6
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
you don't need the install disk unless you've already re-partitioned and formatted your HD, which is a bit over the top for a simple installer cockup...

If you have formatted boot from a workbench floppy, open a shell and type:

Copy df0: <device name>: all

which will copy the whole workbench disk to your HD partition (device name should be DH0 or maybe HD0, use the info command to find out)

you should then be able to boot into workbench to manually copy the other disks across...

PM me if you get stuck and I'll give you my phone number, be a bit quicker that way...

Last edited by Severin; 10 October 2003 at 23:10.
Severin is offline  
Old 11 October 2003, 05:56   #7
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
You should try Amiga Explorer. Works just fine on Windows XP, only needs a serial null modem cable. (You don't even need to copy the executable to the Amiga on a floppy. They tell you how to transfer it via Arexx).
adolescent is offline  
Old 11 October 2003, 21:24   #8
Mojo
Junior Member
Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: -
Posts: 132
Send a message via ICQ to Mojo Send a message via AIM to Mojo Send a message via Yahoo to Mojo
i

dont

have

a

null

modem

cable

.
Mojo is offline  
Old 11 October 2003, 23:02   #9
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,128
Relax Mojo!

Your problem with the Install command is pitifully easy to solve if you would just listen to what people are saying...

If a program says that it can't find "Install" then we're not in PC territory here where you get a blue screen of death saying the CD is not ready. Just change the icon so the default tooltype is "Installer" if it isn't. Make sure "Installer" is in your path (copy to c: and/or sys:)

I warned of the problems with NetworkPC and Windows 2000 in an old thread. With Windows 98 it should work easily.

To transfer any program to your Amiga 1200 you can use always use Crossdos which comes with the machine so you don't have to type out 10kb of hex!

Another thread shows how to get around some other NetworkPC timeout problems. Good luck! NetworkPC *does* work!
Codetapper is offline  
Old 11 October 2003, 23:54   #10
Mojo
Junior Member
Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: -
Posts: 132
Send a message via ICQ to Mojo Send a message via AIM to Mojo Send a message via Yahoo to Mojo
Im.

putting.

my.

amiga.

1200.

in.

the.

bin.
Mojo is offline  
Old 12 October 2003, 13:55   #11
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
ok, mojo, it's your desicion, but if you ignore the answers why bother to ask the questions?

After you bin your A1200, please 'go forth and try not to multipy', I would think anyone who bins a working A1200 because they're not clever enough to use it is NOT WELCOME HERE...
Severin is offline  
Old 12 October 2003, 14:03   #12
Mojo
Junior Member
Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: -
Posts: 132
Send a message via ICQ to Mojo Send a message via AIM to Mojo Send a message via Yahoo to Mojo
im just stressed because i cant get anything to work properly..
Mojo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Printing over a network TronPlayer support.Hardware 8 12 June 2016 08:55
network boot? orange support.Apps 2 14 October 2010 20:35
Ami-Pc network Dave_wb support.Hardware 2 22 June 2006 06:20
Need to network my A1200, but how? Techx support.Hardware 8 11 January 2006 10:38
Network PC icewizard2k5 support.Apps 5 07 March 2005 00:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17249 seconds with 11 queries