English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 October 2003, 20:30   #1
Mozzy
Registered User
Mozzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: England
Age: 33
Posts: 82
whdload on a stock 1200

will this work? if so what am i doing wrong whenever i try to install it it says "unable to run your tool install"
Mozzy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 07 October 2003, 20:47   #2
yadster
Junior Member
yadster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Yorkshire UK
Age: 44
Posts: 160
I'm no expert but I think it's looking for the installer file in the C directory. I'm sure it'll be on Aminet but if you want I can email you it or post it in Da Zone.
yadster is offline  
Old 07 October 2003, 20:49   #3
yadster
Junior Member
yadster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Yorkshire UK
Age: 44
Posts: 160
Forgot to mention that most WHDLoad games require some fast ram so there won't many that will run a bog standard 1200.
yadster is offline  
Old 07 October 2003, 20:56   #4
Mozzy
Registered User
Mozzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: England
Age: 33
Posts: 82
if you could put it on the zone thatd be nifty
Mozzy is offline  
Old 07 October 2003, 22:15   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,179
FFS, Installer can be found in the AMINET

Fast Ram is not needed if the PRELOAD option is not used. With this option off you can load a shitload of ECS games
Akira is offline  
Old 07 October 2003, 22:15   #6
yadster
Junior Member
yadster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Yorkshire UK
Age: 44
Posts: 160
I've uploaded it Any problems let me know. I originally downloaded it from BTTR as an ADF file and extracted the contents then compressed again using rar.
yadster is offline  
Old 08 October 2003, 02:33   #7
gary
Junior Member
gary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 268
Quote:
Forgot to mention that most WHDLoad games require some fast ram so there won't many that will run a bog standard 1200.
About 180 of the WHDload games I have running on a CD32 compilation will run on a bog standard A1200 without fastram. Thats not too bad.
gary is offline  
Old 08 October 2003, 12:20   #8
yadster
Junior Member
yadster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Yorkshire UK
Age: 44
Posts: 160
Sorry about that, was getting a bit carried away. I have the CD32-100 comp and there's some classics on there - more than enough to keep a miggy user occupied
yadster is offline  
Old 08 October 2003, 16:34   #9
Mozzy
Registered User
Mozzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: England
Age: 33
Posts: 82
sorry to be a pain in the ass but how do i turn preload off? ive been reading the docs and it says i should have a whdload.prefs in my S: folder but i cant find any such file and wouldent know what to put in it if i created one cant get anything to work and im sure this is the prob heeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeelp


moonstone (which i whdinstalled) stops with the whdload message "can't allocate ExpMem"
Mozzy is offline  
Old 08 October 2003, 17:07   #10
yadster
Junior Member
yadster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Yorkshire UK
Age: 44
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally posted by Mozzy
moonstone (which i whdinstalled) stops with the whdload message "can't allocate ExpMem"
I'm guessing that it's saying that it's looking but unable to find any extra memory. To be honest I've never used the preload option as I have an extra 32 meg.

As for the prefs file maybe you need to use the "show all files option" and edit it using ED or something.

As for Moonstone you need the registered version of WHDLoad to run it iirc.

Then again those three statements might be absolutely wrong but I'm sure there's more experienced miggy users who will explain.
yadster is offline  
Old 08 October 2003, 17:58   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,179
Obviously there is no such file, you have to create it. Use "ed". That easy
Akira is offline  
Old 08 October 2003, 18:59   #12
Mozzy
Registered User
Mozzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: England
Age: 33
Posts: 82
so what do i write in this file that im creating?
Mozzy is offline  
Old 08 October 2003, 19:10   #13
yadster
Junior Member
yadster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Yorkshire UK
Age: 44
Posts: 160
http://www.whdload.de/docs/en/opt.html

All your questions answered in the faq.
yadster is offline  
Old 08 October 2003, 19:34   #14
Mozzy
Registered User
Mozzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: England
Age: 33
Posts: 82
ive been reading that page for the last hour.. i do look at docs you know however unbelievable it may seem:eek frankly it confused the fuck out of me whats this /s switcher business can someone just tell me how to stop that damn message from appearing and get things working. Then ill pay pall that geezer some cash and register the damn thing

be paitent and spoon feed me info eh i only got a 1200 yesterday

the cli it specifies is
WHDLoad SuperGame.Slave Preload NTSC QuitKey=69 Custom1=1

now if im getting this the omitting of the preload option will disble preload...however im still getting that error message

SuperGame = moonstone in my case

Last edited by Mozzy; 08 October 2003 at 19:48.
Mozzy is offline  
Old 08 October 2003, 19:51   #15
Mozzy
Registered User
Mozzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: England
Age: 33
Posts: 82
ok hammering away i got it to go.. guess ive just been doing typos

bizzare tho that EXACTLY the same option lines wont work when attatched to the icon :/

Last edited by Mozzy; 08 October 2003 at 20:37.
Mozzy is offline  
Old 08 October 2003, 21:34   #16
Codetapper
Moderator

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Age: 39
Posts: 2,758
Send a message via Skype™ to Codetapper
Wink s:WHDLoad.prefs

A far easier solution is to download the WHDLoad development archive and copy the s:whdload.prefs file out of there - then you just need to comment out the lines you don't want!

I will suggest to Wepl that he includes it in the normal archive for the next release.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 08 October 2003, 22:09   #17
Mozzy
Registered User
Mozzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: England
Age: 33
Posts: 82
i can only get moonstone and cannonfodder 2 to install and run :/ all the rest have that cant allocate message.. even basejumpers which is one disk and is well bizzare
Mozzy is offline  
Old 09 October 2003, 01:48   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,179
After boot-up, how much free ram do you have left?
Akira is offline  
Old 09 October 2003, 02:20   #19
gary
Junior Member
gary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 268
I don't understand why moonstone could work on a standard CD32 but not an A1200 as there is more free RAM after an A1200 bootup about 1.8 meg free, although I don't know your exact configuration.

Things you can try:
1. Boot without a startup-sequence and try running whdload manually. You may have all sorts of weird and wonderful tools that are started up at boot time thich can be nice but can hog valuable memory.
2. This command I found works on most whdload games on a CD32:
Code:
whdload game.slave PRELOAD NOVBRMOVE
This is my S:WHDLOAD.PREFS file. It doesn't really do anything to modify memory requirements:
Code:
ReadDelay=50
CoreDumpPath=ram:
NoFilter
SplashDelay=0
3. Try a different/newer version of 'whdload' with the game.
4. Unplug extra drives and reduce hard drive buffers as these also use memory.
5. get a program called 'add44k' (or add21k) which changes the default workbench/cli screen depth from 4 colours to 2 colours saving a little more 'chip' memory.
gary is offline  
Old 09 October 2003, 17:48   #20
Mozzy
Registered User
Mozzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: England
Age: 33
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
After boot-up, how much free ram do you have left?
roughly 1.45 - 1.65 mb
Mozzy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mediator 1200 TX and LT4 In Stock At AmigaKit.com amigakit.com MarketPlace 0 08 August 2012 22:07
Indivision 1200 question /out of stock? CFOU! support.Hardware 21 21 December 2009 22:37
WHDLoad: UAE vs. Stock A1200 r.cade support.Hardware 8 20 June 2007 20:12
Possible to run cd32 games on an stock 1200? _ThEcRoW support.Other 17 20 September 2006 16:19
whdload problem on stock 1200 Unregistered support.Games 25 07 June 2006 19:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18991 seconds with 11 queries