English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 September 2003, 00:04   #1
Mozzy
Registered User
Mozzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: England
Age: 37
Posts: 82
yyeeeeehaaaw

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...tem=3048933148
Mozzy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 September 2003, 00:13   #2
Dizzy
Pirate
Dizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,400
Well if the picture is the one he sells, it look a little yellow..
Dizzy is offline  
Old 29 September 2003, 00:21   #3
Mozzy
Registered User
Mozzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: England
Age: 37
Posts: 82
yeah i noticed that but didnt care. i mean keyboards can be replaced, i just wanted the damn hardware. just to double check an a1200psu is the same as an a600 psu isnt it? if not i may have to steal my neighbours psu off his dead 1200
Mozzy is offline  
Old 29 September 2003, 00:57   #4
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
29? You people are crazy.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	prices.jpg
Views:	293
Size:	46.2 KB
ID:	5986  
ant512 is offline  
Old 29 September 2003, 00:58   #5
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
my yellow A1200 isn't THAT yellow
Djay is offline  
Old 29 September 2003, 01:09   #6
Mozzy
Registered User
Mozzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: England
Age: 37
Posts: 82
were not all lucky enough to be at the right place at the right time for these bargain buys/finds
Mozzy is offline  
Old 29 September 2003, 02:06   #7
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
aye, it's not easy finding an amiga for cheap

I was somewhat lucky to find one sitting in the attic of my house Unfortunately the previous owner caused a bit of a fuss but once I killed him off everything was fine

It's all the extra upgrades and stuff from ebay that really drains your wallet (and trust me, you will become power-hungry after about a week of using a base A1200... you will suddenly want a bigger HD, faster processor, more fastram, a CD-ROM, etc)
rattus is offline  
Old 29 September 2003, 06:34   #8
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 34
Posts: 2,697
Yes, I want an Amiga, but when I had money, I just couldn't find one with a good price here in Brazil.

WHEN you manage to find one, they go for some crazy prices like US$ 100 - 200 (And I am talking about a VANILLA A500).

Now that I am poor as hell, I don't have money even to buy an Atari 2600 cartridge
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 29 September 2003, 10:13   #9
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
1200's are pricey in the US also, upgrades are too.

Its just not a common system here
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 29 September 2003, 20:10   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
It is not easy to score cheap amigas, yep. I got a good deal on an A1200, good deal to me at least. A1200 with 1GB 3.5" ultraslim HD + 030@50 + 32MB of Fast, and a shitload of games, a rocslim external drive, and extra sturdy A500 PSu, for 130 dollars.,

The condition was as frigging new.


Congratulations on your new purchase dude
Akira is offline  
Old 07 October 2003, 18:22   #11
Mozzy
Registered User
Mozzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: England
Age: 37
Posts: 82
it arrived this morning, i now have a hd in it :P

had a wierd problem with it though, all my disks worked except cannon fodder 2 (originals) which was strange, i replaced the disk drive with the one out of my dead 600 and cf2 works fine... does anyone have an explanation for this? also whats the max os i can ron on a stock 1200 with ks 3.0? is it just 3.0 or can i run 3.1
Mozzy is offline  
Old 08 October 2003, 04:43   #12
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
Good buy. You'll have plenty of fun. For the floppy, there were problems with early AInc (or was it Escom) floppies. Check Aminet as there was a fix document there.

Regarding the OS. You'll be able to run 3.1 on there. But, not 3.5 or 3.9. Check out eBay, there are cheap A1200 3.1 ROMS there all the time.
adolescent is offline  
Old 08 October 2003, 04:44   #13
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally posted by ant512
29? You people are crazy.
At least I got my A600 cheaper ($20!). Wish I could say the same about the 1200's.
adolescent is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19037 seconds with 11 queries