English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 December 2008, 22:23   #21
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,168
I've just looked at my personal set of WB3.0 and this is what I've found and where

Code:
 
Storage3.0:DosDrivers/PC0
Storage3.0:DosDrivers/PC0.info
Workbench3.0:Devs/mfm.device
Workbench3.0:L/CrossDosFileSystem
Code:
 
PC0 and PC0.info need to be in DEVS:DosDrivers for it to find PC0 at bootup
mfm.device needs to be in Devs:
CrossDOSFileSystem needs to be in L:
Now the funny thing is I've looked at another set of WB3.0 discs from off the internet and they are not the same

Dave G
davideo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 December 2008, 22:47   #22
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by JACK98 View Post
checked the devs folder in system,them 2 files are not there,any idea what wb disk they be on? ,thanks
have a look into the zone. thats the version, i found the files on.
hit is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 22:54   #23
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
You nailed it dave.that was the problem.i showed all files on the disks,and the pc0.info,mfm.system were missing on them.so looks like a new set will have to be ordered.wish i could get the files off the zone but thanks to not having a cf or cross dos i wont be able too.However i have "dos2dos" if that's any use.when it asks were the msdos disk will be i put in df0: then nothing happens

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 20:06.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 23:32   #24
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,168
Another way to get stuff onto your harddrive for your Miggy is to stick your HD into a PC and use WinUAE to setup a pretend 1200 using your HD and then copy stuff direct onto it from the PC.

I've done it this way in the past before I got my CF card.

Pity you haven't got a CD drive on your 1200 - you could have stuck stuff on there from your PC and then uploaded it onto your 1200.

Have you got a serial lead to connect your Miggy and PC together?

Best bet would be your CF card option. Have you asked on Amibay if anybody has got a known working one going cheap?

Just throwing ideas around

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 23:37   #25
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
i just wait till after xmas get all the stuff i need.thanks anyway

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 20:05.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 23:52   #26
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,168
I've just had a quick play with Dos2Dos on WinUAE - it's not a program I've used before.

Have you installed Dos2Dos on your Amiga HD?

If so when it starts you need to type in DF0: when it asks you for the device to be used.

Type help or ? once the prompt comes back on screen.

Dave G

Last edited by davideo; 10 December 2008 at 23:53. Reason: Typo
davideo is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 22:28   #27
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
Finally received my replacement workbench disks.and hey presto the pco thingy worked,is there any way to compress the adfs onto the pc floppy on ms windows.so i can unpack them onto the amiga.i have 2 programs on the amiga trackreader and adf blizter(just waiting on my cf card come in post you see!)

Last edited by JACK98; 19 November 2015 at 23:54.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 23:31   #28
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by JACK98 View Post
finally received my replacement workbench disks,and hey presto the pco thingy worked,is there any way to compress the adfs onto the pc floppy on ms windows, so i can unpack them onto the amiga,i have 2 programs on the amiga trackreader and adf blizter(just waiting on my cf card come in post you see!)
adfblitzer will create amiga adfs from standard discs and rewrite them back onto a standard amiga disc.

So if you've got a load of adfs on your PC you can copy them using a PC formatted floppy (720K) to the amiga and use adfblitzer to recreate the amiga disc.

Does that make sense

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 06 January 2009, 00:36   #29
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
it does.but only prob is aren't adf files 880kb.and the pc floppy is 720kb.so i would need a compressor to compact the adf files on my pc.then to unpack some way on amiga?

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 20:05. Reason: correct grammar
JACK98 is offline  
Old 06 January 2009, 00:44   #30
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by JACK98 View Post
it does,but only prob is arent adf files 880kb,and the pc floppy is 720kb,so i would need a compressor to compact the adf files on my pc,then to unpack some way on amiga?
Hi Jack,

Use DMS. Remember this thread?
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=491651&postcount=2
Use it just the same within WinUAE.
prowler is offline  
Old 06 January 2009, 00:50   #31
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
If DMS isn't enough (dms is still bigger than 720 KB) you can also try 7-Zip. Grab the Amiga version here : http://sourceforge.net/project/downl..._mirror=puzzle
TCD is offline  
Old 06 January 2009, 01:48   #32
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,476
IMPORTANT CLUE!
This is valid for Amiga 600 and WB 2.05 (with MultiDos), but it could be valid for WB 3.0 and CrossDos also.

I found it when I tried to transfer some files from PC to my A600.
When formatting a DD floppy on a PC, *don't* do it under Windows 2000/XP/Vista. Otherwise it will be formatted in a way that will give errors on Amiga. The Amiga will see the directory, but can't read/write files.

The solution I found is this one: I formatted the floppy under real DOS (rebooting the PC with a booting DOS floppy).
All went well.

I suppose it's related with LFN (Long File Names).
Supamax is offline  
Old 06 January 2009, 01:53   #33
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
IMPORTANT CLUE!
This is valid for Amiga 600 and WB 2.05 (with MultiDos), but it could be valid for WB 3.0 and CrossDos also.

I found it when I tried to transfer some files from PC to my A600.
When formatting a DD floppy on a PC, *don't* do it under Windows 2000/XP/Vista. Otherwise it will be formatted in a way that will give errors on Amiga. The Amiga will see the directory, but can't read/write files.

The solution I found is this one: I formatted the floppy under real DOS (rebooting the PC with a booting DOS floppy).
All went well.

I suppose it's related with LFN (Long File Names).
I always format floppy disks, both DD and HD, on a PC using MS-DOS 5.0. I do not trust any later version of MS-DOS nor any 32-bit Windows versions for this task.
prowler is offline  
Old 06 January 2009, 01:58   #34
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,476
He, Windows suxx!
Supamax is offline  
Old 06 January 2009, 11:36   #35
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
back in the days, i was using msbackup ( http://www.computerhope.com/msbackup.htm ) and PCRestore ( http://aminet.net/package/disk/bakup/PCRestore ).
creating multi-disk backups of my amiga files on a dos/win box using msbackup with target a: . if one disk is full, it asks for second one and so on.
on amiga side you just start pcrestore, its selfexplaining.

there is also a "mwbackup". never used, but worth a look too. they should work using dosbox. so no need to leave xp.
hit is offline  
Old 06 January 2009, 17:28   #36
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
it worked a treat guys.i finally got off my backside and installed the workbench in winuae on my pc,and did the commands and they worked.i found an handy tool on an old amiga coverdisk to unpack the dms files for anyone that doesn't like using commands,disk is here*dms workbench*

http://amr.abime.net/issue_517_coverdisks

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 20:05.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 07 January 2009, 23:36   #37
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by JACK98 View Post
it worked a threat guys,i finally got off my backside and installed the workbench in winuae on my pc,and did the commands and they worked,i found an handy tool on an old amiga coverdisk to unpack the dms files for anyone that doesnt like using commands,disk is here*dms workbench*

http://amr.abime.net/issue_517_coverdisks
Hi Jack,

It's good to see you got this problem sorted.

DMS Workbench 2.02 was a nice find! I use DMS all the time. Being a Command-line Guru, I don't mind using the shell, but I must admit the DMS Workbench GUI is particularly well designed.

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 07 January 2009, 23:46   #38
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
same.just laziness on my part,im entering the dms commands on winuae alright lol

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 20:04.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 12 January 2009, 17:51   #39
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
my cf came in the post today.and it worked .just one slight problem,if i want to transfer any files from the cf to the hardisk the computer crashes.but setting the expansion as i remember set it back to 4mb as i was advised to, worked fine.now just have to work out how i know a file is transferring or not to a computer.i.e an doom wad,seems to take ages.so im not sure if the thing is transferred or not.

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 20:04.
JACK98 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Icon launch wont work Jherek Carnelia Coders. General 6 26 August 2008 16:23
Catweasel MK4 - wont work chaoticjelly support.Hardware 32 02 December 2006 22:23
The HD just wont work! sence2001 support.Hardware 4 17 October 2004 23:34
Amiga Explorer wont work right! chaoticjelly New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 10 September 2004 22:38
DPaint wont work jambomiga support.WinUAE 15 30 August 2003 00:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36149 seconds with 11 queries