English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 September 2003, 21:34   #1
Mojo
Junior Member
Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: -
Posts: 132
Send a message via ICQ to Mojo Send a message via AIM to Mojo Send a message via Yahoo to Mojo
CrossDOS wont work!! rahh!

system: standard a1200 hdd/2nd floppy 2mb chipram
workbench 2.1

Okay, well im trying to get adf's over to my amiga using crossdos, I put my floppy in (i have been told that my amiga 1200 will read high density (1.4mb) pc disks okay) the amiga, load crossdos, type (in shell) 'MOUNT PC0:', and .. umm nothing happens.

looked around cant find out how to access the disk contents, the workbench only shows the 'DF0:????' icon, and in crossdos shows PC0:


I have searched the forums, cant find anything, If im asking something stupid - flame me


blessez
Mojo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 September 2003, 21:37   #2
FromWithin
Music lord
FromWithin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Liverpool, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 595
Send a message via ICQ to FromWithin Send a message via AIM to FromWithin Send a message via MSN to FromWithin Send a message via Yahoo to FromWithin
You were told wrongly. The A1200 will not read 1.44 MB floppies from the PC.
FromWithin is offline  
Old 25 September 2003, 23:05   #3
Mr Creosote
Evil Mastermind
Mr Creosote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 527
You can always format your hd disks for only 720 KB...
Mr Creosote is offline  
Old 25 September 2003, 23:11   #4
Mojo
Junior Member
Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: -
Posts: 132
Send a message via ICQ to Mojo Send a message via AIM to Mojo Send a message via Yahoo to Mojo
well for some reason i cant get my floppy drive to work properly, refuses to read/format any disk amiga DD or PC DD/HD in windows/linux/dos, ive changed drives/cables, swapped cable combinations. arg.

I can only leave it down to:

a) there is a subterranean mountain mole tunneling underground right now causing huge in-house magnetic fields that only seem to affect disks that i want to put in my pc (amiga disks are fine)
b) the floppy controller on my mobo is screwed. (bought new mobo because of this with last one)
c) im not supposed to be doing this.


I give up. Exactly the same thing on my dads pc.
*shrug*
Mojo is offline  
Old 26 September 2003, 07:17   #5
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
There is one other possibility that you may have overlooked:

Though this is not widely known, subterranean mountain moles have been observed (on rare occasions) fiddling with the BIOS settings on unsuspecting user's computers. One of their favorite pranks is to change the BIOS settings to indicate that the floppy drives either are of the wrong type, or that they are not installed at all. You may want to check your BIOS to see if they have left any signs of such tampering. If so, you may need to hire an exterminator to rid you of the infestation.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 26 September 2003, 09:42   #6
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
Quote:
Originally posted by Mojo

I can only leave it down to:

a) there is a subterranean mountain mole tunneling underground right now causing huge in-house magnetic fields that only seem to affect disks that i want to put in my pc (amiga disks are fine)
b) the floppy controller on my mobo is screwed. (bought new mobo because of this with last one)
c) im not supposed to be doing this.


I give up. Exactly the same thing on my dads pc.
*shrug*
The Amiga won't read any disks at all? And you've swapped your motherboard and have the same problem? In that case, I suggest a fourth option:

d) The floppy drive is dead.

If you mean your PC won't read any floppy disks, there is another option:

e) You've bought a box of duff disks.

Remember that the PC cannot read Amiga disks without extra hardware (a "Catweasle" disk controller).

Have you tried putting a double-density disk into the Amiga, mounting PC0:, then formatting it as an MS-DOS disk using System/Format? You may have more luck this way that formatting disks with the PC.
ant512 is offline  
Old 26 September 2003, 22:19   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,912
Fron what I read, I think you have tried to connect a PC diskdrive to your Amiga, or an Amiga diskdrive to your PC. This will not work, absolutely no no.

So option 3 it is. You are not supposed to do that.
Akira is online now  
Old 26 September 2003, 23:51   #8
Mojo
Junior Member
Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: -
Posts: 132
Send a message via ICQ to Mojo Send a message via AIM to Mojo Send a message via Yahoo to Mojo
okay, well update: cant get any of pcs at my house to read/write to any kind of disk in any format.
At college the floppies work fine, still no formatting of 720k floppies available.

Macintosh!! ahh!!! 720K DOS format?? yes please!! okay so now i have 720k DOS formatted disk on a real 720k disk, and also on a 1.4mb with the tape trick to a 720k.

LhA'd 2 adfs, plonked the lzh, adf2disk and lha utility to the disk, and on the other disk i put the other adf (as lzh).

Okay worked out how to use crossdos, one disk (the 1.4mb one, didnt showup as readable, the other showed all the files!!! yay!!!

*BUT*, I couldnt copy any of them - got some stupid error.

solution: WinUAE for now, serial cable later.

thanks all,, blessez
Mojo is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 00:00   #9
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
Having that same problem myself.is there an idiots guide or steps to what to do.

it says the pc0 is mounted.but when i put in a msdos formatted floppy ,dfo??? comes up

Last edited by JACK98; 20 November 2015 at 00:02.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 00:35   #10
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by JACK98 View Post
having that same problem myself,is there an idots guide or steps to what to do

it says the pc0 is mounted,but when i put in a msdos formatted floppy ,dfo??? comes up
Another day another problem - welcome to the Amiga world

If you put in a PC formatted floppy DF0: will show DF0:???

But you should get another icon showing PC0: if the PC0 is mounted correctly.

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 01:09   #11
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,879
If you've got an A600/A1200 why is anyone messing around with floppy disks when you can get an IDE->CF adapter or a PCMCIA->CF adapter and transfer files quickly and easily from the PC?
alexh is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 04:40   #12
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by JACK98 View Post
having that same problem myself,is there an idots guide or steps to what to do



it says the pc0 is mounted,but when i put in a msdos formatted floppy ,dfo??? comes up

Put the PC0 & PC1 drivers in both Devs/DOS Drivers & Storage/DOS Drivers folders.

Standard Workbench installation only puts them in 1 of these folders (can't recall which one).

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 12:23   #13
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
If you've got an A600/A1200 why is anyone messing around with floppy disks when you can get an IDE->CF adapter or a PCMCIA->CF adapter and transfer files quickly and easily from the PC?

Have the pmcia->cf adapter.just bad luck that i would had to get the incompatible card.so waiting till after xmas to get a cf from ebay,well a cheap one anyway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
Put the PC0 & PC1 drivers in both Devs/DOS Drivers & Storage/DOS Drivers folders.

Standard Workbench installation only puts them in 1 of these folders (can't recall which one).

PZ.

tried that.still doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by davideo View Post

If you put in a PC formatted floppy DF0: will show DF0:???

But you should get another icon showing PC0: if the PC0 is mounted correctly.

Dave G

yup the DF0:??? comes up,but no pc0:

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 20:07.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 13:12   #14
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 66
Posts: 681
to read pc hdd disc`s, you need either a power computing XL drive or a mk1/2 catweasel, or a a3000/4000 hdd floppy drive, or a scsi squirell cd

been there years ago, got the T shirt, i have all four options available
twizzle is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 13:45   #15
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
Using double density disks.formatting them on pc,then putting the disk into the amiga.but no pc0: appears

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 20:07.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 14:32   #16
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 66
Posts: 681
move crossdos into the main folders window ie, c, classes, crossdos, dev,etc (amigakit advised me to do this)

pco in your devs drawer, double click it twice, it should come up as already mounted,

the sequence should be DF0??? - PCO??? then a small square icon should then appear ?? open disc, show all files

thats the reason i whent for my other options,so i could use pc hdd discs
twizzle is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 14:37   #17
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
CrossDOS comes with (beside the PC0.. files):
L:CrossDOSFileSystem
DEVS:mfm.device
DEVS:filedisk.device

do you have them on your boot disk? (just an idea).
hit is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 16:56   #18
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by hit View Post
CrossDOS comes with (beside the PC0.. files):
L:CrossDOSFileSystem
DEVS:mfm.device
DEVS:filedisk.device

do you have them on your boot disk? (just an idea).

checked the devs folder in system,them 2 files are not there,any idea what wb disk they be on?.thanks

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 20:08.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 20:24   #19
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,168
What version of Workbench are you using?

Did you install it with the install disk?

Are you formatting your PC floppies as 720K?

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 20:33   #20
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
workbench 3.0.yup installed it with the install disk.formatting the floppy's on the pc.pc said they are formatted 720kb.

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 20:08.
JACK98 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Icon launch wont work Jherek Carnelia Coders. General 6 26 August 2008 16:23
Catweasel MK4 - wont work chaoticjelly support.Hardware 32 02 December 2006 22:23
The HD just wont work! sence2001 support.Hardware 4 17 October 2004 23:34
Amiga Explorer wont work right! chaoticjelly New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 10 September 2004 22:38
DPaint wont work jambomiga support.WinUAE 15 30 August 2003 00:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22095 seconds with 11 queries