English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 September 2003, 17:25   #1
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
Wink well hello there, MaxUAE...

...long time, no see.

It's nice to see you back in business, so to speak.

I do like your new website, it's quite nice. Much better than that sourceforge listing you used to have.

Maybe we can get together some time? Have some "coffee" or something while we catch up on things? And also to discuss the important matter of how and when you are going to catch up with your older brother WinUAE?

I can hardly wait for the next update...
See you soon,
-rattus (and everyone else who lusts after a decent OSX Amiga Emulator)
rattus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 September 2003, 20:27   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
MaxUAE is pathetic, I installed it in the hope of having a portable AmigaOS, and I'm very disappointed I cant even get it to boot my workbench config!
Akira is offline  
Old 24 September 2003, 22:36   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Ok I decided to give the poor sod a new try. I rpeat, it's pathetic. When will they doa decent port of UAE for the Mac? UAE for Linux works just fine!
Akira is offline  
Old 25 September 2003, 13:53   #4
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
It's okay for OCS/ECS disk-based games... but your right, anything more complex than that is a bit difficult to achieve

better than nothing though. It won't be replacing my real A1200 but I'll keep it for testing ADFs and stuff
rattus is offline  
Old 25 September 2003, 17:10   #5
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
MacOSX is a nice OS as far as I can tell it shares a lot of things with Linux. Have you tries using the Linux one on MacOSX?
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 25 September 2003, 18:23   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
I have X11 but I havenít installed the dev tools yet. As far as I know this thing is a port from the unix UAE, but who knows how old this port is.

YEsterday I gave this a try without the SHITTY MaxUAE GUI (it fucks up configuirations), running it through good ole terminal.

I managed to make it run with Picasso and all, but not at full screen. And also games run after Picasso appeared reset the virtual Amiga, so I cant use WHDLoad. And it's mega SLOOOOW.

This thing needs a rework, really.

Ah, and MAcOS X is a nice OS based on BSD, not Linux. Quite different thingy

I might end up trying to make a proper OS X version, if >I get some time. The Apple dev tools are dumb-proof.
Akira is offline  
Old 25 September 2003, 23:07   #7
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
UAE for Linux works just fine!
Not the PPC version, It's utter shite, prolly the same as maxuae, I suppose it's fine for games, but I've never tried any, but trying to emulated my A4000 setup is totally impossible - oh well, back to the real thing
Severin is offline  
Old 26 September 2003, 00:03   #8
Mr Creosote
Evil Mastermind
Mr Creosote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 527
Erm.... UAE is distributed as source code. According to the information in the archive, it should compile fine on BSD systems, so porting it to OSX shouldn't be that hard. As for PPC, it's even easier: Get the source and compile it! Don't be such a fatalist, it just takes one minute!
Mr Creosote is offline  
Old 26 September 2003, 23:14   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
It MUST be based on UAEPPC then, because it runs like a fucking sloth. I cant have sound enabled!

Recompiling it shouldnt solve anything.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 October 2003, 23:34   #10
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
Exclamation

*UPDATE*

An update which fixes the AGA colour problem is available now, also includes a nice new icon
rattus is offline  
Old 03 October 2003, 22:46   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
And it still runs like shite.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E-UAE V MaxUAE Washac support.OtherUAE 8 24 November 2010 13:34
Need Help (Using MaxUae on Mac) SWOS support.OtherUAE 11 29 June 2007 00:08
MaxUAE woes Akira New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 24 March 2003 05:35
new MaxUAE release! rattus Amiga scene 2 16 February 2003 06:27
MaxUAE Fred the Fop Amiga scene 2 09 August 2002 15:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32706 seconds with 11 queries