English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 September 2003, 18:09   #1
yadster
Junior Member
yadster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Yorkshire UK
Age: 47
Posts: 160
Fblit and Newicons and Fastram????

I'm tinkering and have installed Newicons to glam the workbench up a bit. I've installed Fblit as I read that it can run Newicons in fastmem which would be ideal as I have a Blizzard 030 with 32MB ram. I think I've done everything as mentioned in the docs, edited the startup etc but the icons are still eating chipram. Any pointers where I might be going wrong.

TIA.
yadster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 September 2003, 19:24   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Hmm I have this installed without problems...

Have you setted up in the Newicons prefs, that the icons should use fastmem?
Akira is offline  
Old 06 September 2003, 19:51   #3
yadster
Junior Member
yadster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Yorkshire UK
Age: 47
Posts: 160
I'm guessing that's the RTG option. If so then I have ticked that option as well.
yadster is offline  
Old 06 September 2003, 23:10   #4
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
If you're using Dopus 5+, forget it, dopus uses chipram for all icons
Severin is offline  
Old 07 September 2003, 13:23   #5
yadster
Junior Member
yadster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Yorkshire UK
Age: 47
Posts: 160
I've just bought Dopus 5.5 with the Magelan2 update disk but according to the manual it's Newicons compatible. I've still yet to install it as the three manuals it comes with make heavy reading Only thing I can think of is that there maybe something Fblit is not compatible with that's running. I'm actually running Bloodwych's ClassicWB_ADV so maybe it's a problem with Scalos or another app - maybe time to install a fresh copy of WB3.0 and build it up with all the utilities that I use.
yadster is offline  
Old 07 September 2003, 15:28   #6
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Don't froget to grab the magellan udate files from the dopus website (if they're still there) to take it to 5.82...

3 manuals? I only got 2 never mind, just use it and keep the manuals handy for reference.
Severin is offline  
Old 08 September 2003, 17:24   #7
yadster
Junior Member
yadster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Yorkshire UK
Age: 47
Posts: 160
Sussed it I backed up all my stuff then formatted DH0: adding all the stuff that I needed one by one. It was when I installed Scalos and switched to the WB replacement mode that my Chipram disappeared at an alarming rate. As much as I like Scalos I'm a graphics junkie and like my flashy newicons and 256 colour workbench screen I've yet to install Dopus Magellen 2 but I have a feeling that may do the same as well.

Call me sad but I got a glowy feeling inside after I'd built my WB up from scratch with all those ever so useful utilties that you can't do without. God bless Aminet!!!!!!!
yadster is offline  
Old 08 September 2003, 18:47   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Hey, I remembered...
Scalos supports NewIcons natively, you SHOULD NOT install the Newicons patch if you run Scalos!

try it out.
Akira is offline  
Old 08 September 2003, 22:18   #9
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
There is also a fake newicons library for use with os3.5+ so that programs that support newicons will use coloricons

delve on aminet...

I tried scalos but removed it because it was too memory hungry, Dopus MII isn't so bad, with my normal boot up only about 75k of chip was used, tempory use from opening winodws with loads of cons is not a problem as it's freed as soon as the window closes...
Severin is offline  
Old 09 September 2003, 00:43   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
I use plain WB with MagicMenu and Newicoins and FBlit and...forgot

Oh yah, that brilliant commodity some guy Severin pointed me to
Akira is offline  
Old 11 September 2003, 21:28   #11
yadster
Junior Member
yadster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Yorkshire UK
Age: 47
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Hey, I remembered...
Scalos supports NewIcons natively, you SHOULD NOT install the Newicons patch if you run Scalos!

try it out.
Thanks for the tip Akira, am gonna try it out tonight.
yadster is offline  
Old 11 September 2003, 22:48   #12
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
My ClassicWB is redundant! Nobody loves it anymore.

Only joking!

Glad you're really getting the most out of your Amiga Yadster. Scalos is still viable if you're running 8/16 even 32 colour screenmodes. I get over 2MB chip in 8 colour screen mode, 1800+ in 32. Can't say I've noticed much of a reduction in chipRAM with it installed???? Fastram yes.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 11 September 2003, 22:54   #13
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Yeah scalos uses fastram for somethings, as if it has fblit and ftext (or whatever it's called) already installed.

It's quite good at preserving chipram, much better than wb3.x
killergorilla is offline  
Old 11 September 2003, 23:26   #14
yadster
Junior Member
yadster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Yorkshire UK
Age: 47
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally posted by Bloodwych
My ClassicWB is redundant! Nobody loves it anymore.

Classic WB has been a godsend Bloodwych. After not owning a Miggy for 7 years or so I was very rusty but after looking how you set your WB up I have learnt so much, found some great utilities that I may have never tried and made my Amiga experience better than it has ever been. I've also picked up a few tips on EAB as well I mean without the great Amiga community I'd probably be using my Amiga solely for playing games and not for word processing and the like, in fact I now do all my college work on my Amiga as I find it a lot more productive. Funny how a few months ago I was happy with a bog standard 1200, now its upped to an 030 with 32MB, scsi CD, hard drive, WHDload, monitor but it's not enough. Now I want a big ass monitor, graphics card, CD writer, faster card and a swanky tower to put my Miggy in. There's no pleasing some people
yadster is offline  
Old 11 September 2003, 23:34   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Have you tried out the newicons shite again? Did it work?
Akira is offline  
Old 12 September 2003, 16:51   #16
yadster
Junior Member
yadster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Yorkshire UK
Age: 47
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Have you tried out the newicons shite again? Did it work?
Nah, no joy, probably me been really thick though. Only reason I chose NewIcons is because I think the MagicWB icons look really disgusting. Probably a personal thing really.
yadster is offline  
Old 12 September 2003, 17:21   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
You are correct, they DO look awful

Dunno what else to suggest mate, I remember I had troubles making that run but in the end itall worked a treat.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 September 2003, 17:31   #18
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally posted by yadster
Nah, no joy, probably me been really thick though. Only reason I chose NewIcons is because I think the MagicWB icons look really disgusting. Probably a personal thing really.
What about those nice 16 colour icons I use in the Classic WB advanced for the system?

Then you could use a proggy to make your own newicons for the games.

Personally, the look of my workbench isn't important to me. The functionality, speed, chipram available and being able to launch WHDload/AGA games is. Plus it has to work on normal TV sets as well as monitors as I take it around friends houses for multiplayer banter.

That means at the moment I'm using ClassicWB FULL along with the special low res magicwb icons. To me, they are the only things that are low contrast enough to work well on TV's and of course are proportioned correcly. Those iso newicons look hideous to me, especially at TVres.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 12 September 2003, 17:53   #19
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
NewIcons are for real monitors, not for TVs. If you use a productivity, euro72 or doublepal/ntsc mode, you want to use NewIcons.

Moreso if you have a gfx card.

I run my WB at 640x480 Productivity mode.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 September 2003, 18:19   #20
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Forget it, I read a post wrong. :hoo
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions regarding FBlit and workbench Bloodwych support.Apps 13 17 November 2015 21:16
A600 4mb Fastram + A1200 Mb Fastram mikele MarketPlace 7 07 May 2012 19:28
Newicons 4.6 caver99 support.Apps 2 22 August 2011 12:28
Could you help me with fblit, systempatch, afa_os ? ancalimon support.Apps 0 01 January 2010 03:08
Large Directory-FBlit WB/Quit fc.studio support.Apps 11 31 July 2004 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24471 seconds with 11 queries