English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 September 2003, 16:40   #1
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
What files are ACTUALLY needed.

Hi,

I'm in the process of installing loads of whdload games and using AGS (Arcade Game Selector) as a front end to run the lot. (Unless there is anything better that I can use - anyone?)

I've posted about the 'project' (if you can call it that) before and I'll be creating one hdf file which contains the lot, put it on a cd and use it on my xbox.

I'm just wondering what files from the workbench setup I'll actually need? I mean, It'll be loading ags but I presume it'll still need a bunch of workbench files? I've taken a look at Gary and Tony's cd32 works and there are a lot of files that look cd32 specific. I don't want to just rip their work and change the games about, I wanna have a go myself.
killergorilla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 September 2003, 19:15   #2
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
you should only need the files that AGS and whdload require, but as it's going on cd why not just bung a complete WB disk on there as it's less than a meg out of 700...
Severin is offline  
Old 08 September 2003, 02:25   #3
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Resurrecting my own thread!!!

I've managed to figure out how to use the ags (arcade game selector) with a load of whdload games it's just that I'm stuck when it comes to creating the little images to display in the menu.

I can't seem to create any iff files that will display in the menu. I've used xnview and photoshop with iff plugins and can't create an iff image that the menu will like. It either doesn't appear or looks completely corrupted!

Any help!?!?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 08 September 2003, 03:40   #4
gary
Junior Member
gary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 44
Posts: 276
Look at the example image that was part of the original AGS archive. You need to save an image in the exact format (of the top of my head)...

256colours x 320 horizontal x 128 vertical pixels.

I used Deluxe Paint 4 AGA to load in each image then the SAVE BRUSH function to save pictures for AGS. Remember that the brush size MUST be 320x128 otherwise AGS will ignore them.

Here is an example archive which contains all the basic files you'll need to run AGS including some libraries which you may not know about. It also is setup to use submenus:

(I had to butcher the archive for it to fit under 1 meg but you'll get the idea. The WHDload executable is missing but goes into the C directory.)
Attached Files
File Type: zip menu-aga3.zip (85.3 KB, 139 views)
gary is offline  
Old 08 September 2003, 04:43   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,909
Quote:
Originally posted by gary
256colours x 320 horizontal x 128 vertical pixels.
Does it need to be in 256 colors?
Akira is offline  
Old 08 September 2003, 06:02   #6
gary
Junior Member
gary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 44
Posts: 276
Quote:
Does it need to be in 256 colors?
I think so. The code simply loads the image and overwrites the top right corner of the screen with it. The background image is 256 colours.

That reminds me: The images also need to have their colours 'remapped' to the same palatte used by the background image otherwise their colours will appear all wrong. Deluxe paint allows this.
gary is offline  
Old 21 November 2003, 15:13   #7
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
THREAD BUMPED!!!

Hi!!

I've now managed to get the menu up and running and have been creating pictures for each game and the corresponding *.start and *.txt files for each game.

I ended up using photoshop for the picture files, resizing to 320 x 128, using only 256 colours and making sure they use the same palette as the background, all is going well.

I'm just wondering about whdload and it's quitkey function. If I boot my amiga, load the menu, load a game and then hit the quitkey is it going to quit back to the menu or straight back to the cli?

If it is the cli, can I edit the whdload prefs file to reload the menu again in any way?

Cheers for the help on the images by the way, took me a while to figure out photoshops way of doing it but it's quicker than running dpaint through winuae (for me at least)
killergorilla is offline  
Old 21 November 2003, 18:03   #8
abelthorne
Registered User
abelthorne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: France
Posts: 140
AFAIR, hitting the quit key in a whdload game would get you back to where you started the game (workbench or shell). I don't think there is the possibility to run something after quitting (although the last time I used whdload was when I used a real Amiga - back 3 years ago -)
abelthorne is offline  
Old 21 November 2003, 18:39   #9
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Nope, it quits back to a blank cli.

Is there a way to re-run the startup-sequence using a command?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 21 November 2003, 20:37   #10
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hooooo

execute s:startup-sequence
andreas is offline  
Old 22 November 2003, 13:17   #11
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Cheers mate

I'm gonna ask some seriously baby questions again tomorrow

I managed to read the whdload docs as well and found that adding ExecuteCleanup=command to the whdload prefs file, it means that it performs a command after whdload quits, which is exactly what I wanted.

Another small question... is there anyway that I can make the workbench window in the background black or hide it somehow, it appears for about 1 second while the game preloads into RAM, it's not very important but I would like the screen to be black and not see a blank workbench. Any ideas?
killergorilla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help needed: floppy disk w/ TransWarp to transfer ADF files HyperFrog New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 24 February 2009 07:12
Include files needed Galahad/FLT support.Apps 2 03 September 2007 20:11
Macro help needed for adf2disk => dms (multiple files) DC33 support.WinUAE 42 15 May 2007 10:44
WHDLoad collection (needed files, instructions, games) Aegothis New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 21 February 2005 10:50
Files needed? Kavacca support.WinUAE 1 15 April 2001 16:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27836 seconds with 12 queries