English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 August 2003, 20:01   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,432
ethernet card price question!

I found a "Linksys EtherFast LANmodem 56K (PCMLM56)", which is a combo card compatible with cnet.device

The price for this card is 44 US dollars. Is it a good price? Maybe it's more expensive because it's a combo card, but I couldn't find any other compatible card over here (well ,I did find a guy with a compatible 3Com card for 20 dolars, but he has a veeery bad rating and refusesto give me a refund in case the card doesnt work with my Amiga).

Help apreciated. I wanna get my Amiga into the network!
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 August 2003, 20:37   #2
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
I've just bought a new one pretty cheap, you should be able to find it - but I haven't yet tested it, took a risk

"Edimax EP-4101 PCMCIA NIC"

11 or about $17.

Going to configure it tonight, hopefully.

Edit: PDF Spec: http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~echo147/temp/edimax.zip
Echo is offline  
Old 22 August 2003, 21:05   #3
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
What the hell. It won't fit in the slot. Can I cut away at the port or something? Argh.

Edit: Hurrah, cut a little plastic off the card with a blade and it fits snugly now. Time for testing...

Last edited by Echo; 22 August 2003 at 21:16.
Echo is offline  
Old 23 August 2003, 07:53   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,432
be careful if it doesnt fit. Might be a buscard(not compatible). Most 3Coms I tested do not fit the slot.

It's not easy to find these cards over here. so far i only found the linnksys.
Akira is offline  
Old 23 August 2003, 09:09   #5
Frootloop
Junior Member
Frootloop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada, Eh
Posts: 167
See if you can get a Kingston PCMCIA Ethernet card model KNE-PC2T. I'm using it with no problems, currently dumping disks for CAPS to my private FTP site at this very moment.

There's a bunch on eBay, one with "Buy it Now" for $9.75 U.S.

eBay Kingston KNE-PC2T
Frootloop is offline  
Old 23 August 2003, 12:12   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,432
Gotta ask for shipping prices and see if it's worth it. Thanks frootbonk! i mean, loop
Akira is offline  
Old 23 August 2003, 13:29   #7
Frootloop
Junior Member
Frootloop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada, Eh
Posts: 167
Stop making fun of my avatar! I gotta admit, I haven't even played much of the game but I needed a quick avatar so I just loaded up the game and grabbed it. Maybe I'll find a new one but I'm kind of attached to the little guy now.
Frootloop is offline  
Old 23 August 2003, 15:05   #8
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
be careful if it doesnt fit. Might be a buscard(not compatible). Most 3Coms I tested do not fit the slot.
Is there any way I can identify it as a buscard? I can't seem to get anywhere with it. I'll be taking it to work Wednesday to put in the office laptop, make sure it's working correctly.
Echo is offline  
Old 23 August 2003, 18:49   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,432
Quote:
Originally posted by Frootloop
Stop making fun of my avatar! I gotta admit, I haven't even played much of the game but I needed a quick avatar so I just loaded up the game and grabbed it. Maybe I'll find a new one but I'm kind of attached to the little guy now.
Hey I LOVE the Bonk games, it's a fabulous game series

echo: the fact that it didn't fit and you had to force it is a good indicator that it was not compatible :P The 3Com I tried out didn't fit because it was a Cardbus type of card. Dunno the precise technical differences that being "Cardbus" means, but I know they don't work. Why did you buy it if it was not in the cnet.device compatibility list?
Akira is offline  
Old 23 August 2003, 21:27   #10
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England
Posts: 935
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
The 3Com I tried out didn't fit because it was a Cardbus type of card. Dunno the precise technical differences that being "Cardbus" means, but I know they don't work. Why did you buy it if it was not in the cnet.device compatibility list?
"Cardbus" is a 32-bit version of PCMCIA (PCMCIA-III?). It is backwardly-compatible with 16-bit PCMCIA-II cards, but PCMCIA-II slots (ie. that used in the Amiga) cannot use the new 32-bit cards. The shape of the card is slightly different.

As for the cnet.device list, it is getting old - it doesn't include every available card, and includes many cards that are no longer available.
ant512 is offline  
Old 24 August 2003, 00:05   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,432
Yup I found out about Cardbus after a google search and a visit to Farallon's website. I bet Echo got a Cardbus card, and probably he fried it, because he cutted the plastic and inserted it anyway (if what I read is right, the Amiga's port should be delivering 5V while these Cardbus cards work at 3.3V)

Careful with what you do next time Echo, you might fry your Amiga
Akira is offline  
Old 24 August 2003, 01:28   #12
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Hmm, that plastic notch was there for a reason then. I thought it was just Commodore and their cheapy moulding.

Reason I bought it despite not being on cnet's compatibility list is because I've been looking for true compatibles for ages and never found one. Thought I'd risk a new 12 card on the hope that it'd work.

No major loss if I've fried it.
Echo is offline  
Old 25 August 2003, 02:58   #13
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 1,361
Quote:
Originally posted by Echo
Hmm, that plastic notch was there for a reason then. I thought it was just Commodore and their cheapy moulding.

Reason I bought it despite not being on cnet's compatibility list is because I've been looking for true compatibles for ages and never found one. Thought I'd risk a new 12 card on the hope that it'd work.

No major loss if I've fried it.
But it *IS* a major loss if your amiga is fried.
whiteb is offline  
Old 25 August 2003, 04:23   #14
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 43
Posts: 1,061
Quote:
Originally posted by ant512
As for the cnet.device list, it is getting old - it doesn't include every available card, and includes many cards that are no longer available.
I think less than a year old is pretty good for an Amiga driver. Harry doesn't just add any NE2000 based card, only ones that have been tested. That, and there probably aren't a lot of new 16b cards on the market.
adolescent is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ethernet card hardware emulation gilgamesh request.UAE Wishlist 36 21 September 2009 11:32
wanted: Amiga Ethernet Card plasmar MarketPlace 1 07 April 2008 09:26
Hydra ZII ethernet card jhaifley support.Hardware 11 06 October 2006 10:52
[FA] Commodore A2065 Ethernet Card scan_x MarketPlace 0 16 January 2004 18:48
Ethernet card Frootloop project.SPS (was CAPS) 8 11 August 2003 00:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17008 seconds with 11 queries