English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 August 2003, 14:16   #1
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,550
Displays

Is it not possible for WinUAE to examine the code a program is using to gather info about the screensize and the viewport and then adjust itself perfectly so what we see is what is meant to be seen?

This way any programs that open different sized screens at different resolutions can do so without the need for re-sizing to fit etc!!

I have read that it simply cannot be done, but surely there must be a way as TV's open at a the res specified by the prog!
BippyM is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 August 2003, 14:25   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,665
Quote:
TV's open at a the res specified by the prog!
TV does not analyze video signal. TV syncs to horizontal and vertical sync signals and thats it.

Position is decided by programmer or WB overscan preferences utility. (and position/size adjustment if using 1081 or similar monitor)

I am not sure why everyone thinks that display is always exactly centered when running programs on real thing connected to TV or monitor. I remember changing my 1081 display position adjustments all the time..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 August 2003, 14:30   #3
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
The only thing on my TV was that the corners were slightly off, but other than that, all the games always fitted perfectly except for a select few that would have a gap on the left as they just werent big enough.....
Enverex is offline  
Old 17 August 2003, 14:34   #4
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,550
Quote:
Originally posted by Toni Wilen
TV does not analyze video signal. TV syncs to horizontal and vertical sync signals and thats it.
SO I take it it isn't possible to find out what the sync or display should be then

Oh-Well... just a thought
BippyM is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
amiga 500 now only displays in b/w papasmurf New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 27 January 2013 00:17
Multiple displays using P96/CGX/EGS Calgor support.Apps 2 28 April 2009 12:00
Amiga displays Parsec support.Hardware 5 06 February 2009 23:42
AMIGA only displays at 25/30HZ?... ST Dragon Amiga scene 4 11 April 2005 01:22
A500 displays Mr Creosote support.Hardware 3 04 June 2003 21:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11017 seconds with 11 queries