English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 August 2003, 13:13   #1
Jherek Carnelia
Dazed and Confused
Jherek Carnelia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: portsmouth/uk
Posts: 227
Workbench Validation error

How do I repair a validation error on workbench (in WinUAE, luckily)??
Jherek Carnelia is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 August 2003, 13:45   #2
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Is this on a Hard Disk File, or a Disk image?

If its a disk image then just get a different copy of the disk image.

If its a hard disk file then run the verify mode on hard disk toolbox.
Enverex is offline  
Old 17 August 2003, 17:38   #3
Jherek Carnelia
Dazed and Confused
Jherek Carnelia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: portsmouth/uk
Posts: 227
Its a hard disk file, but the drive dosen't show up in the HDToolBox drive list - the only options are help and exit!
Jherek Carnelia is offline  
Old 17 August 2003, 17:45   #4
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Is there actually anything on the HD File or is it blank? Because if it is blank then you may as well make a new one.

That, or try re-adding the HDFile to the list in the HD window in UAE.
Enverex is offline  
Old 17 August 2003, 17:58   #5
Jherek Carnelia
Dazed and Confused
Jherek Carnelia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: portsmouth/uk
Posts: 227
It's my main dh0, with loads of stuff on it (Bloodwych's classic WB). No hard drives show up in HDToolBox - I have 2 other dirs as hard drives. I tried re adding it from add hdf, but the result is the same...
Jherek Carnelia is offline  
Old 17 August 2003, 19:06   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Create a new HDF with the same size (or bigger) and copy all files over, then delete the old one.

If there are some files missing you can use DiskSalv to find them. You should use DiskSalv's Salvage option to copy the files. If you use Repair or Validate some files (those that were missing before) might get lost.

For the new HDF you should consider using SFS or PFS3. And perhaps make a backup after each significant change.
thomas is offline  
Old 17 August 2003, 19:23   #7
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
What's the advantage of using a HDF over an Amiga partition mounted as a Windows folder?

I've been using the latter for ages without problems. It also means I can add/remove files directly from Windows explorer.
Echo is offline  
Old 17 August 2003, 20:09   #8
Jherek Carnelia
Dazed and Confused
Jherek Carnelia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: portsmouth/uk
Posts: 227
Good idea Thomas! I actually had a backup copy of the hdf, I just swapped them over (now why didn't I think of it!? ). Should the hard drives show up in HDToolBox, though? And if so, why don't mine
Jherek Carnelia is offline  
Old 18 August 2003, 10:12   #9
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally posted by Jherek Carnelia
Good idea Thomas! I actually had a backup copy of the hdf, I just swapped them over (now why didn't I think of it!? ). Should the hard drives show up in HDToolBox, though? And if so, why don't mine
I never used or tried to use HDToolBox as I have never had problems with my hdf files.

Anyway this info is from WinUAE readme.txt
Quote:
How to use hdtoolbox with full harddisk images:
-----------------------------------------------

Create hardfile normally or use harddisk image from your real Amiga but clear all
hardfile parameters except block size.(sectors, surfaces and reserved)

HDToolBox must be run with "uaehf.device"-parameter ("tools/hdtoolbox uaehf.device")
Paul is offline  
Old 18 August 2003, 20:53   #10
Jherek Carnelia
Dazed and Confused
Jherek Carnelia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: portsmouth/uk
Posts: 227
Hmmm, I guess I'm doing it wrong,but when I clear all parameters except blocksize, the harddrive tottally disappears! I think I'll just leave it alone, before I cock it up anymore
Jherek Carnelia is offline  
Old 18 August 2003, 21:25   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,656
Quote:
the harddrive tottally disappears!
Of course it disappears if you don't partition it using hdtoolbox.

Regular HDF = image of single harddisk partition

RDB HDF (sectors, surfaces and reserved zeroed) = complete harddisk image containing RDB, partition information and partition data.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copying Workbench install, Error Message! Djay support.Other 6 16 March 2011 11:02
Classic workbench error Dave_wb project.ClassicWB 6 01 March 2010 11:46
Error on setting Magic Workbench Pattern fc.studio support.Apps 7 17 September 2008 16:39
Workbench "Validation" Problem thinlega New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 05 September 2007 21:15
Workbench Error Message at start up... Peter support.Apps 2 03 December 2006 13:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16543 seconds with 11 queries