English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 July 2003, 18:48   #1
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Duke Nukem 3D ported to Amiga

They said it could not be done but again the Amiga proves the naysayers wrong.

Not that I would play it but Duke Nukem 3D
has been ported to Amiga OS/MorphOS

http://www.neoscientists.org/~dante/
Pyromania is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 July 2003, 19:21   #2
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
:eek

I'd love to play this just to see it running, but I'm 24MB short of RAM!!


Edit:

Quote:
Tested on:
----------
- Amiga4000 with 68060/50Mhz and PicassoIV, in 320x200 i've got around 15 fps... more or less depending on the scene

- Amiga1200 with 68030 and 68882 / 50 Mhz. UNPLAYABLE!!! 1 fps or so

- Pegasos with 603/600Mhz and Ati Radeon, in 640x480 around 60 fps
lmao, don't even attempt this on a 68030!!

Last edited by Echo; 25 July 2003 at 20:11.
Echo is offline  
Old 25 July 2003, 20:13   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I only have 32MB of RAM on my miggy, so I cant have 32MB of free Fast.

But this surely would slug like a pork on my 030
Akira is offline  
Old 25 July 2003, 21:03   #4
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,318
Guessing it wouldnt be too much better on my 040, especially as I only have 8mb ram
Enverex is offline  
Old 25 July 2003, 21:19   #5
Sigfrodi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lorgues (France)
Age: 41
Posts: 31
Send a message via MSN to Sigfrodi
Well, should I even try under WinUAE?
Sigfrodi is offline  
Old 25 July 2003, 22:08   #6
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
Hmmm....seeing i have a 060 and 92MB Ram i should really give this a go! I was always rather jealous of this game...

Anyone got a copy of Duke Nukem 3D ATOMIC EDITION then for me to shnaffle?
Antiriad is offline  
Old 25 July 2003, 23:21   #7
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
So a game was ported where only a few hundred can even play it with highly modified amiga's.

Kind of ruins it for 99% of amiga users doesnt it.
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 25 July 2003, 23:21   #8
FromWithin
Music lord
FromWithin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Liverpool, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 595
Send a message via ICQ to FromWithin Send a message via AIM to FromWithin Send a message via MSN to FromWithin Send a message via Yahoo to FromWithin
There are only a few hundred Amiga users left aren't there?
FromWithin is offline  
Old 25 July 2003, 23:32   #9
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
Quote:
Originally posted by FromWithin
There are only a few hundred Amiga users left aren't there?
No big loss since it runs fine on a 486 or better PC
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 26 July 2003, 03:20   #10
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
I just tried this on WinUAE. Not pretty. An XP2400+ emulating a 68020+FPU (68040 won't work since there's no FPU emulation) gets about 2fps.

Best stick to this Windows port.
Echo is offline  
Old 26 July 2003, 11:01   #11
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally posted by Antiriad
Anyone got a copy of Duke Nukem 3D ATOMIC EDITION then for me to shnaffle?
Aye, I have the Mac Atomic Edition, but the datafiles should be the same
rattus is offline  
Old 26 July 2003, 11:17   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,949
Quote:
68040 won't work since there's no FPU emulation
huh? 68040 supports FPU. I was also expecting higher frame rate. Did you use AGA or Picasso96? JIT enabled?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 July 2003, 16:28   #13
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally posted by Toni Wilen
huh? 68040 supports FPU. I was also expecting higher frame rate. Did you use AGA or Picasso96? JIT enabled?
Try it on 68040 - it exits with an error (JIT's FPU support makes no difference).

This was on AGA. I've tried in the past to get Picasso96 emulation installed in Workbench but I can't get my head round it.

Edit: I think I've just found the cause - screenmode was set to 800x600!!

I'll try something a little more conservative now.


Edit 2: Right, at 320x240 it achieves about 7-10fps. Still expected better considering Elite 2 under UAE runs about 10 times smoother than my 68030. But it's definitely working
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.gif
Views:	469
Size:	1.4 KB
ID:	5441  

Last edited by Echo; 26 July 2003 at 16:41.
Echo is offline  
Old 26 July 2003, 16:43   #14
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
BTW, If someone has public ftp/http space for the atomic edition (21.1mb), let me know and I'll upload it for everyone.

It's too much hassle to split for the zone, but more importantly I don't want to compromise RCK's position by uploading a commercial PC game, old as it may be.
Echo is offline  
Old 26 July 2003, 16:54   #15
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,318
Mail it to - Ben AT atomnet.co.uk

and i'll put it on my HTTP so its easier.
Enverex is offline  
Old 26 July 2003, 17:12   #16
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
On it's way, thanks

Edit: My stupid ISP has failed to deliver it due to the size. I'll send it through as RAR chunks - you'll need WinRAR 3.x to uncompress.

Last edited by Echo; 26 July 2003 at 17:34.
Echo is offline  
Old 26 July 2003, 19:13   #17
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
I'm uploading all the data files to Big-Byte's FTP, 10-mins to go

EDIT: done! it's in FTP:/UPLOADS/rattus for anyone who wants it. Oh, and Antiriad can you please clear your PM box please

Last edited by rattus; 26 July 2003 at 19:28.
rattus is offline  
Old 26 July 2003, 19:16   #18
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
Would love to play this on my miggy but my 030 and 64 meg of ram doesant look like it would cope very well
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 26 July 2003, 20:23   #19
BobRedthorp
Huge member

BobRedthorp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Glasgow, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 304
Echo, was it you who mentioned something about a port of Turrican to PC on another forum?
BobRedthorp is offline  
Old 26 July 2003, 20:45   #20
Frootloop
Junior Member
Frootloop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada, Eh
Posts: 167
Big grin Turrican PC

BobRedthorp,

Well, there's Turrican 32k (not full game), a cool looking clone called Hurrican, Turricane 4 Ever for PC/Amiga/Mac, and T2002 (a GameBoy Advance Version is in the works too). According to Manfred Trenz there will not be a Turrican 3D for the PC.

There's lots of Turrican news on the fan site Turrican Seta.

I wonder if Smash Designs will finish Turrican 3 for the C64? It sounded great.
Frootloop is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duke Nukem 3D cv643d support.Games 47 11 June 2017 10:00
Duke Nukem Forever Teaser Releasing Tomorrow P-J Retrogaming General Discussion 15 21 December 2007 00:53
Duke Nukem 3d suped up (eDuke32) vroom6sri Retrogaming General Discussion 46 21 June 2007 16:19
Duke Nukem 3D for Amiga available Bobic Amiga scene 3 28 July 2003 19:53
duke nukem on amiga? matthew request.Old Rare Games 6 29 April 2002 15:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37423 seconds with 12 queries