English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 December 2020, 10:42   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,647
WinUAE Voodoo 3 emulation testing

PCI Voodoo 3 emulation is mostly complete.

Details:

- 16M VRAM (max supported)
- PCI board, PCI bridgeboard must be also configured. Mediator (both A1200 and A4000. A4000 recommended because it does not need PCI banking/windowing), Prometheus and G-REX confirmed working.
- BIOS ROM seems to be required, currently must be in ROM path and named voodoo3.rom. Must be from PCI Voodoo 3 3000. (Can be easily found)
- Native/RTG switching is implemented by checking status of SVGA screen blank bit.
- Confirmed working on OS 3.x and 4.x.
- 3D is supported.

Note: if using Mediator, make sure to run MedConfig, especially when switching between Mediator configurations. Make sure VoodooMemOS is off! Mediator DMA hack + PCI sound card is also supported.


Original post:

PCI Voodoo 3 emulation from PCem is now merged (with usual tweaks, no vblank stuff and other missing pieces that probably only Amiga drivers use. Interrupts are not yet implemented, even in PCem version but at least 2D stuff does not seem to require it)

https://download.abime.net/winuae/files/b/winuae.7z

Details:

- 16M VRAM (max supported)
- PCI board, PCI bridgeboard must be also configured. Currently tested only with Mediator in OS 3.1.
- BIOS ROM seems to be required, currently must be in ROM path and named voodoo3.rom. Must be from PCI Voodoo 3 3000. (Can be easily found)
- Native/RTG switching is implemented by checking status of SVGA screen blank bit.
- 3D stuff not tested.
- AmigaOS4 boot screen uses Voodoo 3 but when it gets to WB, it fails to find Voodoo 3 monitor driver. I am not interested in OS4 so as usual this is someone else's problem.
- Must use A4000 Mediator. A1200 Mediator banking is not yet supported.

EDIT: Prometheus and G-REX won't currently work. Voodoo 3 is first emulated PCI device with memory mapping (previous ones only had IO) and there are some differences that are not yet emulated correctly.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 28 February 2021 at 18:04. Reason: Updated information
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 December 2020, 11:56   #2
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,051
Toni I tried to use the new beta for voodoo 3 pci
I don't want to be boring and just curiosity
seems to work with the 4.1FE
currently it seems to only support 24bit screens
the 32bit from wrong colors
i am using voodoo3 PCI 2.15.07 bios
I just wanted to ask you since it seems to work if it is possible to give you more information to improve it side 4.1
I don't want to insist if you don't think it's important
Thanks

Last edited by White; 14 December 2020 at 13:41.
White is offline  
Old 12 December 2020, 15:52   #3
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,051
I did a clean install of 4.1FE by selecting voodoo during installation I added the network card and update1 everything seems to work the configuration and below if it can be useful:
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by White; 02 January 2021 at 18:28.
White is offline  
Old 12 December 2020, 17:56   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,647
Unfortunately Voodoo 3 also supports configurable byteswapping and it is used in some modes.

Modes that currently have correct colors: can have direct access and should be fast enough. Modes that currently have wrong colors: will need indirect vram access and will become slower.

btw, at least 3.x Picasso96 allows 2 32-bit modes, ARGB and BGRA. One has correct colors, another does not.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 December 2020, 16:45   #5
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,051
For the 4.1FE I am still happy anyway, it is a step forward I expected a higher speed though.
uaegfx works very well sin not to make changes dedicated to 4.1FE for compatibility in general (but these incompatibilities are almost always for games, never for applications.

Instead I tried voodoo3 for 68k I think I have done all the steps correctly but when I restart once configured all mediator conflicts with voodoo causing a HALT3 if I disable mediator the boot proceeds without problems.
Yet this step is important because once you have configured the drivers correctly, after using picasso96-mode you have to select the "voodoo" card.
In summary, once the drivers are installed from the mediator-elbox cd, the update released by elbox is done then you need to install cvision3D through the picasso96 and then change the tooltype to "Voodoo boardname"
and rename the icon to Voodoo done this the reboot crashes.
I tried the old "picasso96 1.43b" for compatibility issues but the problem remains even with the most recent drivers.

So I can't try voodoo 3 on amiga classic
If anyone has succeeded it would be helpful to have suggestions.
Or maybe I'm wrong on the installation procedure of voodoo on the classic 68k
Thanks.
White is offline  
Old 13 December 2020, 17:46   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,647
As I said in first post, "Currently tested only with Mediator in OS 3.1." = works in OS 3.1.

I followed same instructions and update is installed.

It more like sounds bad config, for example make sure hardware info panel shows all Z3 boards between addresses 0x4000000 to 0x7fffffff. Mediator is big board, combined with too much Z3 RAM -> bad things will happen.

Also not enough information.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 December 2020, 17:52   #7
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,051
Thanks,
I was re-reading now I hadn't noticed the note of 3.1 only
now try again with 3.1
just 68k without ppc is okay?
White is offline  
Old 13 December 2020, 18:27   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,647
Yeah, plain 68k OS 3.1+ will work. But make also sure you don't have any other PCI brigeboards drivers installed (Amiga PCI support is a mess!) etc. I expect strange behavior in this situation.

Does Mediator PCIInfo list the device correctly? (remove Picasso96 voodoo driver temporarily if it causes a crash)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 December 2020, 20:31   #9
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,051
I tried to remove voodoo graphics driver in this case
mediator does not crash.
I also tried with 3.1 the error is identical for the moment
I'll try later :-)
White is offline  
Old 13 December 2020, 23:10   #10
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,051
here the addresses of hardware-info
I hope they are right
I saw that it crashes with HALT3 when I replace the "voodoo.card" file in the picasso96 folder
I'll do other tests
thanks

Last edited by White; 14 December 2020 at 13:41.
White is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 00:08   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,427
Toni is it possible to know the requirements, tell me where I am wrong?

- On WinUAE Configured Video Card Voodoo3
- On WinUAE Configured Bios (3k07sg.zip)
- On WinUAE Configured Expansion PCI bridgeboard Mediator

- Installed Picasso 96 with CV3D,
- Renamed Monitor Icon CV3D to Voodoo
- Tried also to Deactivate Picasso96Setting Monitor Icon
- From CD Mediator I copied Voodoo.card in Libs/Picasso97
- From CD Mediator Copied "VoodooMem" and "VoodooInt" in Prefs/Env-Archive/Mediator

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 14 December 2020 at 00:25.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 09:48   #12
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,051
here pcinfo if it can be useful:
comparing it with the pci-info described in the posts seems to be missing "IOSpace"

Last edited by White; 14 December 2020 at 13:40.
White is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 11:50   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,893
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Is it me, or does it see it as 30000 and not 3000?
FOL is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 11:53   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Is it me, or does it see it as 30000 and not 3000?
ClassCode is type of device, nothing to do with model numbers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
here pcinfo if it can be useful:
comparing it with the pci-info described in the posts seems to be missing "IOSpace"
IOSpace is required, it is the only way to access (S)VGA registers. Check the log (and include it, PCI configuration is fully logged). Verify that bios is correct and has correct name. Check version of pci.device ("version full pci.device").
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 13:38   #15
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,051
I solved the problem partially now voodoo is recognized and no longer creates any HALT3 etc.
this is because I do not update to voodoo.card in practice I only run the installation of the elbox cd and I do not update to the updated package if for example I update the problem occurs again.
Now it seems to work but I have this problem any resolution I choose with voodoo3 the screen remains gray and does not respond under any circumstances by choosing test or save.
Maybe it is due to the lack of package update?
or for other reasons.
I am also attaching the configuration file if it can be useful maybe it is useful
Thanks

Last edited by White; 02 January 2021 at 18:28.
White is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 13:46   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
I solved the problem partially now voodoo is recognized and no longer creates any HALT3 etc.
this is because I do not update to voodoo.card in practice I only run the installation of the elbox cd and I do not update to the updated package if for example I update the problem occurs again.
Now it seems to work but I have this problem any resolution I choose with voodoo3 the screen remains gray and does not respond under any circumstances by choosing test or save.
Maybe it is due to the lack of package update?
or for other reasons.
I am also attaching the configuration file if it can be useful maybe it is useful
Thanks
Your config is still bad. Mediator located at $80000000 address which is not officially supported for Z3 boards. Anything can happen. See my previous posts!

I have Mediator update installed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 13:55   #17
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,051
so i have to try to find the right address?
thanks
White is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 13:57   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,647
Remove all other Z3 boards first. Check Hardware info panel. (as I already said)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 14:29   #19
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,051
i updated elbox software again and removed z3 completely but the problem remains
5 slots remain in hardware info whatever I do the situation doesn't change I'll try again :-)

Last edited by White; 20 December 2020 at 11:53.
White is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 14:43   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,647
I forgot to include in first post (fixed now): Must use Mediator 4000. A1200 Mediator banking is not yet supported.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MAME now fully open source - time for Voodoo 3 emulation in WinUAE? jbenam support.WinUAE 32 12 December 2020 10:43
Crash of WinUAE v2.8.1.0 when testing NetSurf tygre support.WinUAE 4 28 August 2016 02:34
Voodoo GFX Emulation FOL request.UAE Wishlist 6 20 February 2015 23:55
Experimental/testing builds of WinUAE 2.7.0 with VS 2013 mark_k support.WinUAE 18 09 September 2014 23:26
Need help with CD32 emulation on Winuae trydowave support.WinUAE 9 31 August 2012 11:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08984 seconds with 13 queries