English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General > Coders. Releases

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 July 2020, 00:06   #1
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 665
Jedi Outcast Warpos

The "not bad not terrible" edition of Jedi Knight 2.

Needed pk3's in base dir: assets(0,1,2,5), lngameserverlist and twi_client

Performance can be set as users of Q3 Amiga do and some more.

Still obvious bugs (as the crawl classic text intro ) and others.

Upgrade Beta5:

https://github.com/Cowcat5150/jedi-outcast/releases

Last edited by Cowcat; 21 September 2020 at 00:17.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 19 July 2020, 23:55   #2
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
The "not bad not terrible" edition of Jedi Knight 2.

Needed pk3's in base dir: assets(0,1,2,5), lngameserverlist and twi_client

Performance can be set as users of Q3 Amiga do and some more.

Still obvious bugs (as the crawl classic text intro ) and others.

Quick test- and it works- great- thank you Cowcat


For playing I needed update 1.03 and 1.04 ( asset2 and asset5).


I haven't files: lngameserverlist and twi_client, but game works
BULI is offline  
Old 20 July 2020, 09:26   #3
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 665
@BULI

It's ok giving the fact that "lockedarrays" aren't in use because it crashes the game and machine, and could be better. That's one bug.

For performance r_primitives 1 (default) and 0 to try. "0" in some engines can fail or be worst that 1. "3" is the slowest.

On the latest video, game showed high FPS < 100, but it gave an annoying flick screen. The original FPS value was set to 125 in "com_maxfps". For this version "60" is the default. That could be in interest for Q3 users too: Default value is "85" so if you see too much flick there's an option to check for.

Meanwhile I found that going to the 3 level it crashes in the animation, so back to square 1

I forgot to mention that thanks to Hedeon's work with gcc 8/9 and betatesting this port exists.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 21 July 2020, 11:13   #4
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 665
There's a way to bypass loading to 3rd level and is simply typing "map artus_mine". Doesn't seem to break the adventure history but of course you lose points earned before. BTW a really bad map with all those mountains, but ok inside buildings.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 26 July 2020, 13:58   #5
Rotzloeffel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Wolfach / Germany
Posts: 80
Hi, I installed the files in base directory but after Loading I get an Error-Message:

Syserror: could not open String package ´KEYNAMES´

What is my fault ? I also only have assets 0,1 ! Is there something missing ?
Rotzloeffel is offline  
Old 26 July 2020, 23:54   #6
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 665
@Rotzloeffel
A couple of paks more: 2 and 5. Probably is enough.

As bugs go, not really a problem of levels or not: Is more a bad texture (the one used for cinematics) doing wrong things meanwhile loading. So it can happen too if you play a while and then load whatever map.

Hard and difficult to fix as this texture uses the same workaround for all Q3 Amiga ports. At least today.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 27 July 2020, 12:40   #7
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,399
Replace the empty texture with non-empty one with alpha?
Hedeon is offline  
Old 27 July 2020, 13:25   #8
Rotzloeffel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Wolfach / Germany
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
@Rotzloeffel
A couple of paks more: 2 and 5. Probably is enough.

.
Are they Part of an Update? I have the Original CDROM and this only Contains packs 0 and 1
Rotzloeffel is offline  
Old 27 July 2020, 14:02   #9
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotzloeffel View Post
Are they Part of an Update? I have the Original CDROM and this only Contains packs 0 and 1
Yes. :-)
Hedeon is offline  
Old 27 July 2020, 14:21   #10
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotzloeffel View Post
Hi, I installed the files in base directory but after Loading I get an Error-Message:

Syserror: could not open String package ´KEYNAMES´

What is my fault ? I also only have assets 0,1 ! Is there something missing ?

As sad Cowcat, you need all 4 packs 0, 1, 2, 5
Paks 2 and 5 are from updates 1.03 and 1.04

Last edited by BULI; 27 July 2020 at 15:32.
BULI is offline  
Old 27 July 2020, 14:57   #11
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,399
You made a movie playing this, @BULI? :-)
Hedeon is offline  
Old 27 July 2020, 15:33   #12
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
You made a movie playing this, @BULI? :-)

I will do
BULI is offline  
Old 27 July 2020, 15:33   #13
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 665
Quote:
Replace the empty texture with non-empty one with alpha?
In reality is a placeholder (they say). The real picture gets there when a movie is called: 16 scratch textures are used in a loop per frame: AFAIK. Q3 uses one "scratch" texture for all of them and Jedi uses 16. Now in new code source, uses only one and crash happens a little later: 1 of 10 times you can pass it with some hits here and there (and is time to save).
That's the new source.

Weird that minigl crashes when is created (a GL_RGB for their type) but other "default" textures have no problem. The Q3 Amiga hack I did bypasses all of that.

Just puking brain thoughts.

One could ask "disable movies" and forget about the intro, but there are other movies embeded in other places. Even disabling all movie calls and texture some crap still there.

If BULI does a movie, maybe should try r_primitives 0, Texture Detail Medium, Texture Filter Bilinear, etc, etc.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 27 July 2020, 15:37   #14
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 665
Meanwhile I pass levels until they crash. Still no light saber and it gets crazyer and difficult (puzzle solving) and some "slideshow times" in some places.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 27 July 2020, 22:12   #15
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 665
No problems so far getting further the game: Saving, movies and all. And earned my light saber.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 27 July 2020, 22:47   #16
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,399
Spoiler alert! :-P This is btw after a fix? Or is this just coincidence?
Hedeon is offline  
Old 27 July 2020, 23:59   #17
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 665
Nope. Still no bugfix. Just take care that it happens and must load manually "artus_mine". You can go back and forth with old saves but you must not do it from a new game.

Got some "hits" logged and none of the offsets points directly to minigl. It was one of those times that it could pass the level and MOS could pick it up. Needs further assembly investigation.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 28 July 2020, 23:20   #18
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 665
"Heatwave" upgrade.

Fixed out the weird issues when loading levels: After all it was a texture count number that should not be, as it was already removed in other parts for the Amiga version
Cowcat is offline  
Old 29 July 2020, 11:50   #19
Rotzloeffel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Wolfach / Germany
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by BULI View Post
As sad Cowcat, you need all 4 packs 0, 1, 2, 5
Paks 2 and 5 are from updates 1.03 and 1.04
Ahhh Thank´s all you guys for this Info !
Rotzloeffel is offline  
Old 29 July 2020, 17:17   #20
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
You made a movie playing this, @BULI? :-)

Quick VIDEO from beta1 - Thanks for Beta2 Cowcat
[ Show youtube player ]
BULI is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Star Wars: Return Of The Jedi - Ending? ransom1122 support.Games 11 20 January 2017 05:03
Outcast 1.1 - Enhanced version - Steam Neil79 Retrogaming General Discussion 7 27 December 2014 15:51
[Remake] Outcast Reboot HD Neil79 News 6 23 April 2014 19:08
Star Wars - Return of the Jedi: Trainer? Enrique request.Old Rare Games 4 27 September 2008 22:30
Amiga Jedi Master needed RDLister New to Emulation or Amiga scene 20 28 November 2006 17:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10922 seconds with 12 queries