English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 June 2003, 10:29   #1
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,170
indiana jones and the FoA

as in the subject this prob i noticed in indy, but i think it got out in other lucasarts adventures, just it's a lot i don't try them.

the game is hd installed on a hdf. first i tried to make it run under aiab, that come out with the graphics screwed up, but the game was running, with mouse pointer moving and all, just messed.
then i loaded the wb3.0, and it gets the same problem, just like the bloodwych'Wb

i've made it run fine with a custom wb (i boot the adf and start the game from the hdf).
BUT, and here is the main prob: the mouse pointer act on a zone that is always 1, 1 and a half cm under its position on screen!
is this a problem of display in winuae or a prob of settings inside the emulation?

i attach my config. file
Marcuz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 June 2003, 14:17   #2
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
Your config seems to be allright, but I think that there are a couple of problems:

First, Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis was not designed to be run on AGA systems, so you need to select at least ECS on the Chipset tab. Make sure that you also are using the latest WinUAE version.

PS: If you really want to play IJFOA through Workbench, then I suggest that you enable some slow ram. Workbench and other shells need at least slow ram to get things going.
Exodus is offline  
Old 27 June 2003, 21:08   #3
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,170
thanks for the advices, i've just tested the ecs + slowmem adjustements. but no luck, i keep having the same problem. are you aware of particular settings to try under workbench, i mean inside the emulation?
Marcuz is offline  
Old 28 June 2003, 05:01   #4
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
You could try adjusting Workbench's ScreenMode. If that doesn't work, try the pre-made config files from Back to the Roots . I used the same config files to run IJFOA, and it worked without any problems.
Exodus is offline  
Old 28 June 2003, 10:51   #5
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,109
I had the same problem on my real Amiga 1200. The graphics were all garbled up. So I changed to ECS through the boot-menu and booted with no startup sequence. It then ran fine.
Steve is offline  
Old 29 June 2003, 01:20   #6
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,170
hey thanks to everybody! i tryied some more and a workbench 1.3 running a 68000 with ecs and rom 2.0 has done the trick!
Marcuz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP with indiana jones foa the action game jim78b support.Games 2 15 March 2012 21:28
Indiana Jones ... Carlos Ace request.Old Rare Games 21 05 June 2008 09:33
Indiana Jones fc.studio HOL data problems 15 23 January 2007 12:02
Indiana Jones Busby request.Old Rare Games 18 11 September 2003 20:18
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Backyard_Rob request.Old Rare Games 2 05 June 2002 19:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12604 seconds with 11 queries