English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 June 2003, 18:15   #1
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
C64 wont boot

Lo, does anyone remember me posting about this a while ago? I cant find the old thread where several peeps (including Akira) made some very worthwhile suggestions as to what to check on my ol C64.
Antiriad is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 June 2003, 18:57   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I don;t remember the symptons, could you repeat the pathology? I know Dr. Commodore (Overdoc) will know how to cure it
Akira is online now  
Old 24 June 2003, 23:30   #3
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
Ah...the bogga powers up but i get no signal. Doesnt respond to any keys either.

Im probably going to buy another one thats working unboxed and swap the mobos at this rate.
Antiriad is offline  
Old 27 June 2003, 14:38   #4
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
hey hey hey, which mofo moved this thread???
Antiriad is offline  
Old 27 June 2003, 18:10   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
It wasn't me, but I now moved it again to a more suitable forum
Akira is online now  
Old 27 June 2003, 18:24   #6
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
Yay! Thx Akira ol boi! You da man!
Antiriad is offline  
Old 30 June 2003, 03:11   #7
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 47
Posts: 824
Hmm, you mean it powers up with blue border and blue screen, but there is no Basic and no bytes free message, and the cursor is missing and so you cannot type anything ?
If that's the case then the problem is almost 100% a bad basic rom. If you have a cartridge for your C64 then you can try that and look if it can run the cartridge ( cartridge should run even with bad basic rom ).
If you cannot find a new basic rom chip then you can also use a 2764 Eprom with an adapter
Overdoc is offline  
Old 30 June 2003, 21:59   #8
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
It never got to the Blue screen, just stayed black
Anyway, i bought another modern shape C64 - a C64c and swapped the motherboards around as the broken one was in good nic + box etc etc.

Was amused to notice how the C64c's mboard is way smaller than the other C64, and was of GS proportions. Although i think C= were a bunch of cheapskates to replace the aluminium inner case with cardboard!!!
Antiriad is offline  
Old 30 June 2003, 23:33   #9
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 47
Posts: 824
Well, cardboard was what they used most of the time. Only some of the early C64-C which still has the 'big' C64 board had a metal shielding, afaik.
Later on the new, small board with 8580 SID insted of 6581 was used. There are 2 different small board versions, and the GS board is basically the 2nd version, but has a different Rom and a 90 degree turned expansion connector as well as some other connectors are missing ( e.g. serial connector ). But the board in the GS is a fully working C64 board ! If you solder in some connectors, replace the Rom and attach a keyboard to it then you have a C64 The GS board even still has the basic Rom inside !

About your black screen C64:

That could be pretty much everything being the culprit
For a first check you can remove the SID ( 6581 ), attach a diskdrive and try typing blind diskcommands, and feel if any chips get especially extremely hot ?
On revision 250407 boards the chip failing most of the time is the PLA ( MOS 906114 ). It normally produces a black screen, but can also produce a screen in one colour or also some multicolour horizontal stripes. You can check if one of these symptoms appear if you turn it on lots of times ( 30 times or more ).
Overdoc is offline  
Old 01 July 2003, 05:03   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Quote:
Originally posted by Overdoc On revision 250407 boards the chip failing most of the time is the PLA ( MOS 906114 ). It normally produces a black screen, but can also produce a screen in one colour or also some multicolour horizontal stripes.[/B]
In my SX64 I kind of get this.. The normal startup screen has the blue Basic letters flashing colors. Is the PLA about to die?
I thought it had something to do with something else.
Akira is online now  
Old 01 July 2003, 21:47   #11
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 47
Posts: 824
No, if the PLA is dead then the C64 doesn't power up, but you get only vertical coloured stripes in some cases ( looks like when a game is decrunching with colour effect )
If your SX works but just the colours inside the letters are flashing then I would say this would be bad colour ram.
Hope you get it fixed, mate !
Overdoc is offline  
Old 02 July 2003, 09:02   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Yup, I thought it was bad color RAM too, that I have to replace the VIC right?
Akira is online now  
Old 02 July 2003, 20:33   #13
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 47
Posts: 824
No, I don't think the VIC is bad, although it could be....
But I would first go for the colour ram.
I think it is a 2114 ram and can still be bought.

Btw, does the SX run ? ( except for the colours ? ) Can you load and play a game ?
Overdoc is offline  
Old 02 July 2003, 21:40   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
The SX64 works PURRFECTLY! Only that it flashes colors and might give me epillepsy Nah, looks more like it's a portable C64 on ACID
Akira is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Now my CF card wont boot.. I could cry CritAnime support.Hardware 25 04 December 2011 04:33
ACA 630/25 wont boot CritAnime support.Hardware 6 03 December 2011 13:31
hd wont boot with df0 attached terexuk support.Hardware 5 30 March 2011 08:48
Spare A1200 wont boot :-( fitzsteve support.Hardware 17 19 September 2010 07:53
0.9.9 wont even boot. StephanK support.WinUAE 0 04 August 2004 06:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26115 seconds with 11 queries