English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 June 2003, 04:22   #1
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
No sense error

It's been a long time since I came here, because I didn't have any problems up until now. Recently, I'm receiving the following error when accessing a hard file under WinUAE 0.8.22r7 which I should put down on my list of errors that make no sense:

hd: tried to seek out of bounds! (FFFFFFFFFFFFC000 >= 0)

What the hell does this mean? The settings for the hard file are:
Read/Write Enabled
Device=DH0: BootPri=0 Surfaces=1 Sectors=32 Reserved=2 Block Size=512 FileSys=none

I haven't had this problem with previous WinUAE releases.
Exodus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 June 2003, 08:55   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
What is the size of hardfile in bytes? (Windows-side size, not Amiga)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 June 2003, 03:55   #3
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
The size of the hardfile I have created is 50000000 bytes.
Exodus is offline  
Old 25 June 2003, 04:20   #4
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
Taking a look at the information in your post, the size you picked for your hardfile looks like it was intended to be 50 megabytes, but the definition of a megabyte in computerese is not 1,000,000 bytes, just as the definition of 1 kilobyte is not 1,000 bytes. Since computers tend to prefer to work with the computerese versions of kilobytes and megabytes, 1 kilobyte = 1,024 bytes while 1 megabyte = 1,024 x 1,024 or 1,048,576 bytes. A 50 megabyte partition would thus be 50 times that, or 52,428,800 bytes long. I've had similar problems occur when dealing with emulated hard drives with other emulators. The block size you specified is 512 (which is normal), but the entire hardfile size should be a multiple of that to avoid having what theoretically should be an available block of 512 bytes at the end the hardfile, when there are less than 512 bytes remaining. A hardfile that is created with a size such as yours may work just fine for a long time, but it's a ticking bomb - eventually the OS will try to allocate that last block to some file, and when it does you're likely to see an error such as the one you received.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 25 June 2003, 09:15   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
WinUAE automatically fixes non-block size divisable hardfiles so thats not the problem. (50 000 000 is internally changed to 49 999 872)

It seems for some reason WinUAE thinks block size or size of hdf is zero..

Exodus: could you attach your config file?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 June 2003, 23:16   #6
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
@Toni
That's a smart thing to have anticipated and handled in the code, and I wasn't aware of it. Other emulators would do well to do the same. It does make me wonder one thing though. Years ago I installed a hard drive on my A500 and partitioned it into several logical drives, and I seem to recall having had to specify entries in my mountlist that indicated the number of sectors, the block size, and the beginning and ending cylinder/track numbers. The partition size could be easily calculated by taking the number of sectors times the block size, and then multiplying again by the number of cylinders/tracks. This worked because each track always had the same number of sectors as any other track. With an emulated hardfile though, the final track may have less sectors than all the others though, if the total size is not a multiple of the number of sectors times the block size. Not knowing how the Amiga file system determines how many total blocks it has available for use on a hardfile, could this be a problem, or can it handle such partial tracks?
Chuckles is offline  
Old 26 June 2003, 04:29   #7
Exodus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 89
Damn. I was used to typing in 50000000 in older UAE versions that I accidently typed that same number in 0.8.22r7, which was probably why I got that nonsense error message.

Toni, config file is attached.
Attached Files
File Type: uae ecs31a.uae (7.0 KB, 93 views)

Last edited by Exodus; 26 June 2003 at 05:00.
Exodus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sixth Sense Jimbo request.Old Rare Games 4 10 September 2010 09:31
How to make sense of disassembly? Jonathan Drain Coders. General 1 27 October 2009 22:57
Sixth Sense Investigations Travis request.Old Rare Games 5 03 September 2007 22:15
sixth sense investigations PiCiJi support.WinUAE 13 30 June 2006 22:55
Sixth Sense Investigations Mr Creosote request.Old Rare Games 12 16 December 2005 19:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14000 seconds with 12 queries