English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 June 2003, 03:46   #1
mdwh2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Launch Windows Programs from within WinUAE?

Does anyone know if it is currently possible to launch Windows programs from within WinUAE?

If not, I shall release a program I'm working on that should be able to do that job - I just want to make sure that I'm not duplicating something that's already been done;)

(For anyone thinking this is a bit pointless, I think it is a good thing to make a tighter integration between the Windows and Amiga side - for example, it means you can set up applications like YAM to launch URLs under Windows when you doubleclick on them, if you prefer Windows browsers to the Amiga ones).
mdwh2 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 July 2003, 21:38   #2
IanS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nottingham England
Posts: 209
Sounds like a good idea.

If I remember correctly, the 'Siamese System' came with a program that had this ability when using a real Amiga. The question then is, can an emulated Amiga run Siamese and connect to the host PC directly? Now that's an interesting idea... but I only have the serial version with no TCP/IP support. Damn. What a convoluted affair that would be.

Maybe something for me to try, but I never got Siamese working on my A1200 anyway.
IanS is offline  
Old 18 July 2003, 10:26   #3
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Sounds like a good idea mdwh2, I don't think anyone else is doing something like this.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 18 July 2003, 15:41   #4
IanS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nottingham England
Posts: 209
Launching Windows Media player to watch AVI's and MPegs etc. That's if there's any processing time left to run them.

Good luck with the project.
IanS is offline  
Old 18 July 2003, 17:02   #5
žane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 246
New Utility WinLaunch
žane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I know which WinUAE config I need to run diffrernt programs? NeonBible New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 02 March 2008 12:36
is it possible to launch windows program from workbench(winuae) turrican3 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 31 19 January 2008 18:31
On WinUAE launch Unregistered support.WinUAE 3 06 August 2004 16:23
Games, demos, programs what dont work with WinUAE trodas support.WinUAE 56 25 February 2003 23:51
Installing HD in WinUAE along with other programs... Kodoichi support.Apps 6 16 February 2002 17:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11406 seconds with 11 queries