English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 June 2003, 09:07   #1
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
For those of you that must run old MS-DOS games, DOS Box has been ported

For those of you that must run old DOS games, DOS Box has been ported to Amiga & MorphOS.

http://nogfx.free.fr/morphos/
Pyromania is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 June 2003, 09:17   #2
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Awesome!
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 03 June 2003, 12:04   #3
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
But why run dosbox on your amiga to run games like "Immortal" when the amiga version is better.

I'd use dosbox on my PC. But it still doesn't support protected mode. And I still can't play games like System shock 1 through it.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 03 June 2003, 12:18   #4
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Well, if an Amiga version exists, you definitely won't want to bother with the PC version (unless it is 256-colors and you just want to see that). There's a lot of games listed on the DOSBox site that never saw an Amiga release. If one is trying to live in a PC-free world, at least they can tap into some of those games for some added shelf life.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 03 June 2003, 14:35   #5
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,353
hmmm anyways it looks very good, have to test this .... (too bad I dont have any pegasos )



kriz is offline  
Old 03 June 2003, 15:40   #6
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
Quote:
Originally posted by Drake1009
But why run dosbox on your amiga to run games like "Immortal" when the amiga version is better.

I'd use dosbox on my PC. But it still doesn't support protected mode. And I still can't play games like System shock 1 through it.
There are alot of dos games that came out just before windows that the amiga doesnt have a version for, and would be worse if they did figure out a way to port them.

But I agree the early dos games paled in comparison to the amiga versions because of the video modes.
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 04 June 2003, 14:16   #7
Dalai
Junior Member
Dalai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 148
Ah, good to see someone is working at a dos emulator for games finally...
Dalai is offline  
Old 04 June 2003, 17:17   #8
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
Yeah, I can finally throw out all my old hardware...

But somebody should start work on a emu capable of win98 and emulating glide. 5 years from now games from 98 will be retro.
cv643d is offline  
Old 04 June 2003, 17:19   #9
hal
where am i ?
hal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: akureyri iceland
Age: 35
Posts: 185
whee
hal is offline  
Old 04 June 2003, 17:41   #10
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Apparently if you go to sourceforge and enter dosbox you get 3 hits. The bottom hit is another game oriented emulator apparently. Instead of emulating the entire x86 processor though it's concentrated on dos and games on dos, I'm guessing hardware and extenders as well (something which dosbox doesn't emulate). As far as I can tell the goal with the project is to make an emulator to enable you to play your old dos games without needing to emulate an x86 processor from the bottom up. Good for those who have a pentium or amd processor already.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 05 June 2003, 02:25   #11
Adeptus
epun umop ap!sdn
Adeptus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally posted by cv643d
Yeah, I can finally throw out all my old hardware...

But somebody should start work on a emu capable of win98 and emulating glide. 5 years from now games from 98 will be retro.
There are already some glide 'wrappers', that basically convert glide to OpenGL or DirectX (not sure which). There are a number of Windows-based ones, that replace glide DLLs. But the only DOS based one I am aware of (GliDOS) is crippled-until-you-pay-for-it shareware...
Adeptus is offline  
Old 05 June 2003, 02:47   #12
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
creative i think did glide wrappers for directx on their nvidia cards
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 05 June 2003, 06:24   #13
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Yes I believe they did but I don't think it ever made it outta BETA
jmmijo is offline  
Old 05 June 2003, 06:50   #14
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
I am a firm believer that if you want the original experience without problems play it on the original hardware (hence the mountain full of computers/consoles I have).
Emulating is for the systems you dont have the hardware for yet.

As far as glide goes my p200 has a voodoo1 Orchid Righteous 3d
my p2-400 has dual voodoo2 SLI, my server has a voodoo 3 2000, My p3-733 has a voodoo 5500. Did I miss any voodoo's worth having?
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 05 June 2003, 09:21   #15
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Problem with playing old dos games on the original hardware is that you can't have 20 or so PCs standing around now can you?

As for glidewrappers. www.zophar.net had a lot of them last I checked but none of them work well enough for me to play Sentinel returns through. Most of them were made specifically with UltraHLE (N64) in mind and nothing else. If someone do manage to find a proper wrapper which won't dump all backgrounds, or render objects as white blocks, or remove software cursors or the like I'd be very interested.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 05 June 2003, 20:18   #16
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
Quote:
Originally posted by Drake1009
Problem with playing old dos games on the original hardware is that you can't have 20 or so PCs standing around now can you?

As for glidewrappers. www.zophar.net had a lot of them last I checked but none of them work well enough for me to play Sentinel returns through. Most of them were made specifically with UltraHLE (N64) in mind and nothing else. If someone do manage to find a proper wrapper which won't dump all backgrounds, or render objects as white blocks, or remove software cursors or the like I'd be very interested.
You dont need 20 dos machines really. I have a 386/40 that can be turned to 8mhz with the turbo switch (to play the 286 or earlier games) and a p200mmx for the last generation games and associated hardware. I just hide my 4 game pc's under my desk and use a KVM to switch between them (switches sound too). The fact that I have multpile sound cards on the 386 and pentium lets the games use the optimal sound card for the era. It was kind of interesting to setup but works out great. I have yet to find a game that doesnt work perfect on one of these machines (you never know).
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 06 June 2003, 00:31   #17
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Problem with that is that I don't have the hardware nor the space
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 06 June 2003, 01:12   #18
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
This is usually what it comes down to however, space limitations
jmmijo is offline  
Old 06 June 2003, 01:17   #19
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
Yes, space would be the limiting factor since old pc hardware is basically given away (except for the good video/audio cards but they are cheap on ebay).
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 06 June 2003, 12:44   #20
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Hmmm, anyone got that 68k Version to work
RetroMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCMCIA fault: DOS error code 225 - Not a valid DOS disk 4am support.Hardware 2 07 April 2012 11:20
Where to get old DOS games? Fingerlickin_B Retrogaming General Discussion 7 11 June 2008 16:20
DOS games JohnnyBeGood project.SPS (was CAPS) 5 08 April 2008 20:48
PC DOS Games box - for free! Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 19 31 August 2006 22:41
*DOS* Fellow problems with my Athlon TB box andreas support.WinFellow 10 17 January 2002 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27984 seconds with 11 queries