English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 June 2003, 23:30   #21
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally posted by Parsec
Any ideas on WHDLoad blanking the screen and stopping audio playback when the game loads data ? Will this improve with more RAM?
Wonder if this is it (from WHDLoad FAQ):

If WHDLoad uses the MMU (option NoMMU/S is not set and on a 68030 option MMU/S is set there are short errors in the graphics and/or in the music (e.g. Beast2). A bug ?

This occurs during loading. The reason is that WHDLoad must switch off the interrupts during loading for a short period if the MMU is used. This behavior cannot be changed.

Hmmm. Mind you I am not on an 030 so this might not be the answer...
Parsec is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 June 2003, 17:51   #22
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally posted by ant512
Don't get an 040 or 060 accelerator - due to bugs in the Amiga Technologies motherboard (revision 2b), they crash every few minutes (if you can get the computer to boot at all). You can get the bugs repaired (30 from Eyetech) or you can attempt to do it yourself (instructions are on the Aminet) but I wouldn't recommend it unless you're a hardware guru.
Um, you've got it completely backwards. The bugs are in the Commodore produced 1D.4 and 2B motherboards with 3.0 roms. The later Amiga Technologies motherboards (after 1996) that came with 3.1 ROMS have this fixed.
adolescent is offline  
Old 03 June 2003, 17:57   #23
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Red face

My 040 (25mhz, 50mhz FPU) works just fine in my Amiga, ill go look at the revision. 3.0 ROM.

Edit: Commodore 1D.4
Enverex is offline  
Old 11 June 2003, 00:19   #24
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally posted by Parsec
Think I'll try and get an 030 off eBay.

Any ideas on WHDLoad blanking the screen and stopping audio playback when the game loads data ? Will this improve with more RAM?

I know there is a preload option, but it doesn't seem to be on all games...
Got to the bottom of this - built a mirror of my A1200 set-up on WinUAE on the PC, and giving 8Mb Fast RAM to the emulator makes it run fine. So it's just my hardware that's not up to it.

Got an 030 accelerator with 8mb off eBay, just waiting for it to arrive now

That Viper 060 is not a bad price though. Might consider that in future, thought I might have to get a different m/board by the sounds of things...
Parsec is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help, I'm Stuck! Arnie support.Other 0 05 June 2012 17:50
Stuck in Dragonstone z00mba support.Games 1 17 May 2006 03:11
Stuck Network..... Doc Mindie support.Hardware 10 03 April 2005 13:30
Stuck in FlashBack Korodny support.Games 17 15 March 2002 20:19
Stuck in Builderland Kodoichi support.Games 7 22 February 2002 02:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11540 seconds with 11 queries