English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 October 2014, 23:01   #1
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 832
Upgrade to 3.1 Problem...


I just installed a new 3.1 ROM in my A600
and it crashed (Guru 80000003) just as workbench appeared.

I thought "Oh well --- Something in OS 3.0 it did not like !"

Installed OS 3.1 (took ages to prep Icons )
and now it hangs on:
C:AddDataTypes --- Prog failed --- error #80000003

What should I do ?
Nobby_UK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 October 2014, 23:21   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I would check the HD for errors. Are you installing to a IDE HD or CF card?
Arnie is offline  
Old 16 October 2014, 23:59   #3
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,586
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Or the RDB isnt setup correctly.
FOL is offline  
Old 17 October 2014, 01:22   #4
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 832
SD Card --- Scanning Now --- But I doubt it is that

also version of AddDataTypes = 39.2
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 17 October 2014, 02:03   #5
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,586
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
SD Card --- Scanning Now --- But I doubt it is that

also version of AddDataTypes = 39.2
Last time I tried an SD adapter, had loads of random crashing issues.
Turned out to be the adapter.
FOL is offline  
Old 17 October 2014, 02:13   #6
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 832
Had no trouble with them here (my 1200 has one also)

Have had 2 CF Cards die within 6 months
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 17 October 2014, 03:29   #7
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 832
Scan Passed.

Tried it in my 1200 = Fine

Which leads me to think the AddDataTypes Prog is trying to add
020+ versions of DataTypes.

Looking at the Comments I see:
MacPict = 020 and Targa = 43.1 - 020

I thought the Install of OS 3.1 would have over-written/moved these !


Looks like I might have a lot of work trying to sort out what is 020+
and what is not !

Last edited by Nobby_UK; 17 October 2014 at 04:50.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 17 October 2014, 06:05   #8
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 832
Deleted all the Datatypes and Copied those on the Workbench disk over...

Boots --- But Workbench complains about the Patterns that make its bg
Like the ILBM/IFF datatype is not working
Confirmed by trying to load an IFF pic with MultiView:
"Unknown datatype for Grab.001"

Also Mount CF0: no longer works
'Info' shows no entry for CF0
if you try a second time it says it is already mounted

Some Update

#EDIT#
There is no CC0: in the Early Startup Control
What Gives ?

Last edited by Nobby_UK; 17 October 2014 at 06:29.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 17 October 2014, 20:02   #9
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 832
Just switched Kippers A608 down to 4 Meg and CC0/CF0 is back !

I am sure it worked with 8 Meg under OS 2
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 18 October 2014, 04:50   #10
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 832
Raised it to 5.5 Meg = Still there

However, DataTypes are not working
even the Gif and Jpg ones I added

Having to make do with Blue Screen + Orange Windows...
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 18 October 2014, 10:12   #11
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
Just switched Kippers A608 down to 4 Meg and CC0/CF0 is back !

I am sure it worked with 8 Meg under OS 2
3.1 roms fixes a bug that is present in previous rom versions that would allow you to use 8mb ram which clashes with pcmcia address space.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 18 October 2014, 16:07   #12
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 832

How do I paste the Massive Password into EasyNet
It does not appear to support 'Paste'

Maybe I can add it to the config file in S: ?

Any ideas Re: DataTypes ?
Apart from wipe it and start again
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 18 October 2014, 18:16   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,586
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post

How do I paste the Massive Password into EasyNet
It does not appear to support 'Paste'

Maybe I can add it to the config file in S: ?

Any ideas Re: DataTypes ?
Apart from wipe it and start again
Right amiga key and v, should paste.
FOL is offline  
Old 18 October 2014, 19:19   #14
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,543
You might need this to paste into text fields: http://aminet.net/package/util/sys/StringSnip
thomas is offline  
Old 19 October 2014, 06:57   #15
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 832
Nope !
It will not paste

Would
C:SetPrism2Defaults SSID "QWERTY" WPA-PSK "7$2s~&]F,qfSMUmf:v(@I|5k\'se)_\vi1#I~y^l)_a=SltguH@qNj~v<f[#gH("
in S:Wireless-Startup work ?
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 19 October 2014, 14:12   #16
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,586
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
Nope !
It will not paste

Would
C:SetPrism2Defaults SSID "QWERTY" WPA-PSK "7$2s~&]F,qfSMUmf:v(@I|5k\'se)_\vi1#I~y^l)_a=SltguH@qNj~v<f[#gH("
in S:Wireless-Startup work ?
lol, that has to be the craziest key I have ever seen.
You could always contact amigakit here and he may be able to help you.

Last edited by FOL; 19 October 2014 at 14:48.
FOL is offline  
Old 24 October 2014, 02:21   #17
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 832
Go the Datatypes/MultiView Working (Not worth the effort)







As it is limited to 16 colours
The last one looks better because LoRes is allowed 32 colours
Though my PCs Photo-Editor thought it had over 1000

If I could get EasyNet or Miami working with it...
It might be worthwhile --- But I am thinking of switching back
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 27 October 2014, 01:08   #18
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 832
Can't get the Wireless Network to work
But Bridging a Kingston Ethernet Card to my PC works
(via Miami --- No luck with AmiTCP)
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 02 November 2014, 00:40   #19
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 832
#UPDATE#

Some fonts (those with the .otag extension) caused the Font program to Crash ?

Ran SnoopDos and deleted them one by one

iGame crashes with a RamLib error
Snoop hints towards MUI error ?

Any recommendations for a free 68000 IRC client, that does not time out after half an hour (Amirc).



Last edited by Nobby_UK; 02 November 2014 at 01:08. Reason: added image
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 03 November 2014, 14:34   #20
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
I have posted a key for AmIRC to the zone. This software is now freeware.
Hewitson is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 1mb Chipram Upgrade - Trapdoor problem Amicol Hardware mods 6 07 February 2014 01:37
FOR SALE: A500 1MB upgrade and A500+ 1MB upgrade clueless MarketPlace 1 17 March 2010 12:21
Got my Memory Upgrade! At last :) fitzsteve Retrogaming General Discussion 10 11 September 2009 12:47
Amiga 1200 Kickstart Upgrade - Problem douglasamcintos support.Hardware 9 29 September 2007 22:08
To upgrade or not to upgrade? manicx support.Hardware 7 04 June 2003 17:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26124 seconds with 12 queries